Altamont, Teutopolis to Play for Eighth Grade State Championships; Sigel St. Michael to Play for Third Place

Print

Published on February 10 2013 3:13 am
Last Updated on February 11 2013 11:45 am
Written by Greg Sapp

Sigel St. Michael, Altamont and Teutopolis each won a quarterfinal game at their respective Eighth Grade State Tournaments Saturday, moving each into the Final Four and guaranteeing a game Thursday night.

At the 8-1A Tournament at Auburn High School, Sigel St. Michael defeated Crescent City 46-22.

At the 8-2A Tournament at Downs Tri-Valley High School, Altamont won over Elmwood 40-38.

At the 8-3A Tournament at Monticello Middle School, Teutopolis downed Rockford Marshall 46-28.

Altamont and Teutopolis advanced to eighth grade state basketball championship games Saturday while Sigel St. Michael won once and lost once and will play for third place in their state tournament.

At the 8-2A State Tournament at Downs Tri-Valley High School, Altamont won their quarterfinal game Saturday 40-38 over Elmwood and then won their semifinal game Saturday evening 53-51 over Mt. Sterling Brown County.  Altamont was down eight after three quarters in their semifinal game before coming back to post the two-point win.

Altamont will play Decatur Robertson for the 2A state title Thursday at 7:30pm.  Altamont is 24-2 on the season; Decatur Robertson is 21-3.

At the 8-3A State Tournament at Monticello Middle School, Teutopolis won their quarterfinal game Saturday 46-28 over Rockford Marshall and then won their semifinal game Saturday evening 42-33 over El Paso-Gridley.

Teutopolis will play Pleasant Plains for the 3A state title Thursday at 7:30pm.  Teutopolis is 22-6 on the season; Pleasant Plains is 22-4.  Teutopolis already won a 7th grade state championship this past week.

At the 8-1A State Tournament at Auburn High School, Sigel St. Michael won their quarterfinal game 46-22 Saturday over Crescent City, but lost their semifinal game 39-31 to Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes.

Sigel St. Michael will play Peoria St. Mark's for third place in Class 8-1A Thursday at 6pm.  Sigel St. Michael is 23-4 on the season; Peoria St. Mark's is 14-8.

Class 8-1A State Tournament

Game Three

Crescent City                 2      6      5      9    --    22

Sigel St. Michael          11    10    15    10    --     46

Crescent City -- Kissack 9, Wessels 11, Reetz 2

Sigel  St. Michael -- Althoff 1, Kreke 3, McWhorter 9, Bra.Bueker 9, Bro..Bueker 8, Walk 8, Wolke 8

Game Six

Sigel St. Michael          9      5    7    10    --    31

Decatur OLOL             8    11    6    14    --    39

Sigel St. Michael -- McWhorter 4, Bra. Bueker 4, Bro. Bueker 7, Walk 7, Wolke 9

Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes -- Boston 8, Smith 20, Brinkoetter 2, Duncan 6, Jarrett 3

Class 8-2A State Tournament

Game Two

Elmwood          14    7      6    11    --    38

Altamont            5    7    10    18    --     40

Elmwood -- McCoy 9, Tran 3, Harkness 2, Groeper 24

Altamont -- Stone 6, Armstrong 6, Cornett 17, Shepard 2, Finn 9

Game Five

Mount Sterling          13    11    13    14    --    51

Altamont                  12    10      7    24    --    53

Mount Sterling Brown County -- Lewis 15, Drake 15, Bottorff 16, Wort 3, Hull 2

Altamont -- Stone 12, Armstrong 16, Cornett 6, Shepard 14,  Finn 5

Class 8-3A State Tournament

Game One

Teutopolis                       8    16    13    9    --    46

Rockford Marshall          6       8      7    7    --    28

Teutopolis -- Kenter 7, B. Mette 7, D. Mette 2, Ungrund 6, Hardiek 7, Belleville 5, Deters 12

Rockford Marshall -- Halberg 6, Berg 4, Germano 3, Foreman 15

Game Five

Teutopolis                  10    16    5    11    --    42

El Paso-Gridley          17      8    4      4    --    33

Teutopolis -- Kenter 2, B. Mette 11, Ungrund 5, Hardiek 10, Belleville 2, Deters 12

El Paso-Gridley -- Puck 6,  Ducan 2, Russell 3, Schlipft 17, Layden 0, Jenkins 5