EPD Feb. 2-3 Weekend Basketball Results

Print

Published on February 4 2013 7:08 pm
Last Updated on February 4 2013 7:08 pm
Written by Millie Lange

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

GIRLS FIFTH-SIXTH GRADE BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

Raptors                    3    5    10      4    --    22

Woodchucks          14    8      4    13    --    39

Russell's Raptors -- Madison Buscher 4, Shea Kinkelaar 5, Kelsey Partlow 11, Elizabeth Titus 2. Leading rebounder -- Kinkelaar 11.

Weis' Woodchucks -- Andrea Bierman 4, Sydney Gibson 2, Clare McHugh 15, Katherine Slaughter 2, Abby Weis 16. Leading rebounder -- Bierman 6.

Game Two

Koalas          10    15    8    10    --    43

Falcons           6    10    8    12    --    36

Kabbes' Koalas -- Alli Brumleve 11, Allison Day 10, Elizabeth Day 4, Katie Kabbes 8, Katie Rogers 8, Skyler Schafer 2. Leading rebounder -- Rogers 17.

Fearday's Falcons -- Carsyn Fearday 23, Mary Guse 6, Meg Richards 2, Ciara Roepke 4, Grace Schull 1. Leading rebounder -- Fearday 9.

BOYS FIFTH-SIXTH GRADE BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

Grasshoppers          12    15    5    15    --    47

Huskies                     6    12    9      9    --    36

Guy's Grasshoppers -- Dylan Guy 18, Aaron Miller 5, Ben Strullmyer 24. Leading rebounder -- Strullmyer 21.

Hoene's Huskies -- Noah Allen 9, Ty Barnwell 7, Wade Probst 10, Giovanny Ramos 10. Leading rebounder -- Barnwell 12.

Game Two

Ducks               12    12    13      5    --    42

Bullfrogs            6      9      5    10    --    30

Denton's Ducks -- Quinton Milleville 16, Brayton Poland 6, Hunter Rich 11, Luke Sparks 5, Wade Wenthe 2, Charlie Westendorf 2. Leading rebounder -- Rich 12.

Barr's Bullfrogs -- Brennan Barr 4, Dylan Ferguson 4, Colin Koester 4, Connor Reardon 7, Colton Robson 4, Abby Weis 5. (individuals add up to 28 while 30 listed as final on scoresheet turned in). Leading rebounder -- Reardon 11.

Game Three

Wildcats               14      7    11      6     2    --    40

Nighthawks            8    10      7    13    4    --    42

Wortman's Wildcats -- Gavin Huber 2, Luke Ludwig 13, Ryan Schultz 8, Zach Wortman 11, Tate Niebrugge 6. Leading rebounder -- Ludwig 4.

Niebrugge's Nighthawks -- Jacob Blanchette 20, Nathan Linders 2, Eli Moore 4, Will Niebrugge 7, Bryson Wall 9. Leading rebounder -- Blanchette 17.

SEVENTH-EIGHTH GRADE CO-ED BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

Bulls              5    7    12      6    --    30

Sharks          5    6    13    10    --    34

Beck's Bulls -- Adra  Baker 4, Brogan Hull 14, Logan Smith 4, Brian Barr 8. Leading rebounders -- Baker 5, Hull 5, Smith 5.

Shaffer's Sharks -- Gabriel Herron 10, Kody Line 8, Jacob Miller 2, Hunter Petersen 5, Vanessa Ramos 7, Ashtin Bridges 2. Leading rebounders -- Daniel Amacher 7, Herron 7.

Game Two

Ducks           6    9    8    7    --    30

Wolves         9    8    2    9    --    32

(Wolves linescore adds up to 27 while 32 listed as final on scoresheet turned in)

Denton's Ducks -- Kaleb Blake 4, Taylor Conkling 9, Cole Hagen 2, Drew Niebrugge 2, Chris Cole 13. Leading rebounders -- Abigail Barker 8, Cole 8.

Woelfer's Wolves -- Kolbee Baker 12, Nicholas Beck 3, Jack Woelfer 2, Kyle Phillips 13, Joel L'Hammedieu 2. Leading rebounder -- Phillips 11.