Saturday, February 2 Scoreboard

Print

Published on February 4 2013 11:38 am
Last Updated on February 4 2013 5:05 pm
Written by Millie Lange

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Cowden-Herrick 69, Effingham St. Anthony 64 (JV St. Anthony 63, Cowden-Herrick 30)

Sullivan 64, Tuscola 62 (OT)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 65, Dieterich 48 (JV) Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 46, Dieterich 24)

Taylorville 52, Carrollton 32

Benton 62, Casey-Westfield 42

BOWLING

Collinsville Sectional

St. Anthony finished 18th with 3,558

FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Hillsboro Freshman Tournament

Effingham 71, Hillsboro 26

Neoga Freshman/Sophomore Tournament

Game 4 -- Teutopolis 66, Dieterich 41

Game 5 -- Altamont 44, Effingham St. Anthony 28

St. Elmo Freshmen/Sophomore Tournament

Game 1 -- St. Elmo 53, Cowden-Herrick 38

Game 2 -- North Clay (Louisville) 57, St. Elmo 46

Game 3 -- South Central 51, Beecher City 18

Game 4 -- South Central 56, Mulberry Grove 27

Game 5 -- North Clay (Louisville) 66, Cowden-Herrick 46

Game 6 -- Beecher City 40, Mulberry Grove 27

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Teutopolis 45, Hillsboro 10

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

BASKETBALL

Class 7-1A State Tournament

Game 1 -- Chrisman Scottland 38, Virginia 30

Game 2 -- Dieterich 45, Bartonville Monroe 22

Game 3 -- Mulberry Grove 31, Bradley St. Joseph 24

Game 4 -- Annawan 33, Champaign Next Generation 24

Semifinals

Game 5 -- Dieterich 52, Chrisman Scottland 35

Game 6 -- Annawan 42, Mulberry Grove 12

Class 7-2A State Tournament

Game 1 -- Carthage 43, Effingham St. Anthony 21

Game 2 -- Decatur Robertson 56, Lockport Taft 34

Game 3 -- Normal Metcalf 54, Mount Sterling Brown County 47

Game 4-- Fisher 60, Grand Ridge 52

Semifinals

Game 5 -- Decatur Robertson 50, Carthage 36

Game 6 -- Normal Metcalf 44, Fisher 26

Class 7-3A State Tournament

Game 1 -- Teutopolis 48, Athens 17

Game 2 -- Dixmoor Rosa Parks 47, Washington Central 37

Game 3 -- Burr Ridge 58, Piasa Southwestern 45

Game 4 -- Tolono Unity 40, Glasford Illini Bluffs 36

Semifinals

Game 5 -- Teutopolis 47, Dixmoor 39

Game 6 -- Burr Ridge 42, Tolono Unity 25

VOLLEYBALL

Effingham Sacred Heart Tournament

Seventh-Grade

Sigel St. Michael defeated Teutopolis, 25-14, 25-16

Effingham Sacred Heart defeated Mattoon St. John's, 25-20, 25-12

Effingham Sacred Heart defeated Teutopolis, 25-17, 25-15

Mattoon St. John's defeated Sigel St. Michael, 20-25, 25-17, 16-14

Effingham Sacred Heart defeated Sigel St. Michael, 25-19, 26-28, 15-7

Mattoon St. John's defeated Teutopolis, 25-15, 25-16

Eighth-Grade

Sigel St. Michael defeated Teutopolis, 25-20, 25-22

Effingham Sacred Heart defeated Mattoon St. John's, 25-12, 25-18

Effingham Sacred Heart defeated Teutopolis, 25-9, 25-10

Mattoon St. John's defeated Sigel St. Michael, 25-13, 25-14

Effingham Sacred Heart defeated Sigel St. Michael, 25-9, 25-10

Mattoon St. John Lutheran defeated Teutopolis, 25-10, 25-15

COLLEGE

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Wisconsin 74, University of Illinois 68

Northwestern 75, Purdue 60

Notre Dame 79, DePaul 71 (OT)