EPD Basketball Results From January 19

Print

Published on January 21 2013 3:49 pm
Last Updated on January 21 2013 7:07 pm
Written by Millie Lange

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

At Ron Diehl Center

GIRLS FIFTH-SIXTH GRADE BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

Raptors          15    15    14    12    --    56

Falcons           11      6      9    12    --    38

Russell's Raptors -- Madison Buscher 9, Grace Hakman 2, Payton Koester 5, Kelsey Partlow 8, Natalie Carie 21, Elizabeth Titus 11. Leading rebounder -- Buscher 13.

Fearday's Falcons -- Carsyn Fearday 24, Karsyn Gouchenouer 2, Mary Guse 4, Ciera Roepke 4, Grace Schull 4. Leading rebounder -- Guse 9.

Game Two

Woodchucks          11    10    13      7    --    41

Koalas                     9      9      7    13    --    38

Weis' Woodchucks -- Andrea Bierman 3, Karlee Roepke 1, Ann Niebrugge 4, Katherine  Slaughter 2, Abby Weis 31. Leading rebounder -- Bierman 7.

Kabbes' Koalas -- Taylor Beesley 6, Alli Brumleve 8, Allison Day 17, Elizabeth Day 3, Skyler  Schafer 4. Leading rebounder -- A. Day 12.

FIFTH-SIXTH GRADE BOYS BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

Grasshoppers          11    14    13      6    --    44

Nighthawks               9      8      4    13    --    34

Guy's Grasshoppers -- Jack Elder 8, Dylan Guy 19, Ben Strullmyer 14, Blake Niebrugge 3. Leading rebounder -- Strullmyer 5.

Niebrugge's Nighthawks -- Jacob Blanchette 21, Bryce Ikemire 1, Nathan Linders 4, Will Niebrugge 3, Bryson Wall 5. Leading rebounder -- Blanchette 11.

Game Two

Bullfrogs          10    10      6      1    --    27

Huskies             2      9    12    11    --    34

Barr's Bullfrogs -- Jaccob Dust 8, Connor Reardon 2, Colton Robson 4, Abby Weis 12, Bria Barr 1. Leading rebounder -- Dust 13.

Hoene's Huskies -- Noah Allen 5, Jack Hoene 16, Wade Probst 3, Giovanny Ramos 2, Davis Tingley 8. Leading rebounder -- Ty Barnwell 5.

Game Three

Ducks              17    10    4    16    --    47

Wildcats          10    17    9    13    --    49

Denton's Ducks -- Drew Kerner 2, Quinton Milleville 11, Brayton Poland 13, Hunter Rich 13, Luke Sparks 4, Wade Wenthe 2, Charlie Westendorf 2. Leading rebounder -- Rich 14.

Wortman's Wildcats -- Luke  Ludwig 8, Angel Rodriguez 4, Nathan Schultz 9, Ryan Schultz 8, Zach Wortman 14, Tate Niebrugge 6. Leading rebounder -- Ludwig 21.

SEVENTH-EIGHTH GRADE CO-ED BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

Ducks          5      6    7    14    --    32

Wolves        9    10    8      9    --    36

Denton's Ducks -- Kaleb Blake 3, Taylor Conkling 8, Trevor Gordon 1, Drew Niebrugge 5, Chris Cole 15. Leading rebounder -- Niebrugge 6.

Woelfer's Wolves -- Kolbee Baker 10, Nicholas Beck 4, Jordan McCabe 6, Cecelia Walls 2, Jack Woelfer 1, Kyle Phillips 12. (Players add up to 35 while 36 listed as final on scoresheet turned in). Leading rebounder -- McCabe 10.

Game Two

Sharks          11    20    14    10    --    55

Bulls                6      5      5    14    --    30

Shaffer's Sharks -- Gabriel Herron 10, Kody Line 15, Jacob Miller 9, Hunter Petersen 11, Vanessa Ramos 10. Leading rebounder -- Line 10.

Beck's Bulls -- Adra Baker 6, Carter Beck 6, Logan Smith 2, Bria Barr 16. Leading rebounder -- Baker 6.

SATURDAY NIGHT MEN'S BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

Team Seven 76, Team Nine 65

Team Seven Top Scorer: Jered Pals 27. Top Rebounder: Pals 12.

Team Nine Top Scorer: Cody Legg 23. Top Rebounder: Sean Martin 10.

Game Two

Team Five 85, Team One 60

Team Five Top Scorer:  Zach Buxton 23. Top Rebounder: Eric Sinclair 8.

Team One Top Scorer: Colton Booher 14. Top Rebounder: Sperry 8.

Game Three

Team Eight 100, Team Four 62

Team Eight Top Scorer: Deano Tull 30. Top Rebounder: Tull 10.

Team Four Top Scorer: Aaron Niebrugge 22. Top Rebounder: Niebrugge 7.

Game Four

Team Two 102, Team Six 66

Team  Two Top Scorer: John Niebrugge 24. Top Rebounder: Andy Tipton 8.

Team Six Top Scorer: Colton Bailey 24. Top Rebounder: Steve Stortzum 5.

MEN'S 35 & OLDER BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Team  Four 85, Team Two 69

Team Four Top Scorers: Jake Hartke 25, Bryan  Cox 16.

Team Two Top Scorer: Mark Niebrugge 28.

Game Two

Team Three 104, Team Six 72

Team Three Top Scorers: Jim Lowe 26, J.B. Miller 25

Team Six Top Scorer: Mike Beaulieu 12.

Game Three

Team One 83, Team Five 59

Team One Top Scorers: Jason Devore 26, Jason Hanson 14.

Team Five Top Scorers: Justin Roedl 23, Jeff Maxey 14.