EPD Thursday, January 17 Results

Print

Published on January 18 2013 7:06 pm
Last Updated on January 18 2013 7:06 pm
Written by Millie Lange

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

At Ron Diehl Center

GIRLS THIRD-FOURTH GRADE BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

Alligators         6    10    9    5    --    30

Dolphins          3      0    4    6    --    13

Armstrong's Alligators -- Sawyer Althoff 9, Taylor Armstrong 9, Caroline McDevitt 8, Evie Strullmyer 4. Leading rebounder -- McDevitt 11.

Deters' Dolphins -- Jaden Deters 4, Isabella Hardiek 2, Lana Jansen 2, Ally Poe 1, Riley Willenborg 4. Leading rebounder -- Hardiek 9.

Game Two

Mustangs              7    10    8    9    --    33

Groundhogs          1      1    5    3    --    10

(Mustangs linescore adds up to 34 while 33 listed as final on scoresheet turned in)

McWilliams' Mustangs -- Carly Michels 17, Julia Probst 7, Tia Probst 9. Leading rebounder -- Michels 10.

Guy's Groundhogs -- Katie Carie 1, Riley  Guy 2, Elizabeth Kabbes 2, Cassie Robson 4, Nicole Schniederjon 1. Leading rebounders -- Guy 3, Robson 3.

BOYS THIRD-FOURTH GRADE BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

Dragons               6      7    5    8    --    26

Barracudas          4    12    8    5    --    29

Devore's Dragons -- Thomas Chojnicki 2, Blake Devore 2, James Schuette 14, Dalton Will 8. Leading rebounder -- Will 8.

Bushur's Barracudas -- Kaleb Bannick 11, Samuel Bushur 8, Gavin Sherrod 2, Ty Wiedman 8. Leading rebounder -- Bushur 6.

Game Two

Cobras                   6      8      8    14    --    36

Wolverines          16    11    10    12    --    49

Cochran's Cobras -- Kayden Althoff 9, Austin Faber 2, Joseph Ruholl 4, Kennan Walsh 21. Leading rebounder -- Walsh 17.

Woelfer's Wolverines -- Josh Blanchette 2, Brody Conkling 12, Elijah McElravy 2, Evan Wemert 25, Max Woelfer 8. Leading rebounder -- Wemert 17.

Game Three

Badgers          2      5     9      5    --    21

Kodiaks          7    11    4    10    --    32

Buhnerkemper's Badgers -- Cade Buehnerkemper 7, Derek Konkel 5, Kyle Stewart 7, Conner Weber 2. Leading rebounder -- Konkel 8.

Koester's Kodiaks -- Logan Antrim 13, Brennan Beck 9, Seth Bushur 6, Andrew Lidy 2, Wyatt Sparks 2. Leading rebounder --  Bushur 11.