December 26 Scoreboard, December 27 Schedule

Print

Published on December 27 2012 11:59 am
Last Updated on December 28 2012 5:59 pm
Written by Millie Lange

WEDNESDAY'S RESULTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Monticello Holiday Tournament

Game 1 -- Gibson City-Melvin Sibley 55, Sangamon Valley 40

Game 2-- Monticello 59, Neoga 51 (OT)

Game 3 -- Blue Ridge 95, Mount Zion 89 (OT)

Game 4 -- Colfax Ridgview 55, Tuscola 44

Game 5 -- Gibson City-Melvin Sibley 64, Neoga 59

Game 6 -- Monticello 54, Sangamon Valley 40

Vandalia Holiday Tournament

Game 1 -- Flora 50, South Central 36

Game 2 -- Vandalia 79, St. Anthony 65

Game 3 -- Maroa-Forsyth 60, Shelbyville 56

Game 4 -- Pana 66, St. Elmo 48

Game 5 -- Flora 70, Greenville 45

Game 6 -- Altamont 55, Maroa-Forsyth 44

Game 7 -- Shelbyville 55, Vandalia 42

Taylorville Tournament

Game 1 -- Galesburg 51, Mattoon 47

Game 2 -- Charleston 67, Rochester 48

Game 3 -- Taylorville 76, Rantoul 35

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Monticello Holiday Tournament

Game 1 -- Monticello 55, Neoga 52

Game 2 -- Stark County 60, Gibson City-Melvin Sibley 13

Game 3 -- Tuscola 25, Colfax Ridgview 24

Game 4 -- Sherrard 52, Mount Zion 38

Game 5 -- Stark County 57, Monticello 40

Game 6 -- Neoga 49, Gibson City-Melvin Sibley 37

THURSDAY'S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Centralia Holiday Tournament

Game 1 -- Belleville West vs. Salem, 8:30 a.m.

Game 2 -- Mount Vernon vs. Oak Lawn Richards, 10 a.m.

Game 3 -- Cahokia vs. Champaign Central, 12:30 p.m.

Game 4 -- Effingham vs. Alton, 2 p.m.

Game 5 -- McCluer North vs. Memphis Raleigh-Egypt, 3:30 p.m.

Game 6 -- Chicago Marist vs. O'Fallon, 6:15 p.m.

Game 7 -- Centralia vs. Burbank St. Laurence, 7:45 p.m.

Game 8 -- Jacksonville vs. Blue Island Eisenhower, 9:15 p.m.

Dieterich Holiday Tournament

Game 1 -- Beecher City vs. Dieterich, 11:30 a.m.

Game 2 -- Centralia Christ Our Rock vs. North Clay (Louisville), 1 p.m.

Game 3 -- Newton vs. Red Hill (Bridgeport), 2:30 p.m.

Game 4 -- Oblong vs.Beecher City, 4 p.m.

Game 5 -- North Clay (Louisville) vs. Newton, 5:30 p.m.

Game 6 -- Dieterich vs. Arcola, 7 p.m.

Monticello Holiday Tournament

Game 7 – Tuscola vs. Mount Zion, 10 a.m.

Game 8 – Ridgeview vs. Blue Ridge, 11:30 a.m.

Game 9 – Sangamon Valley vs. Neoga, 2 p.m.

Game 10 – Monticello vs. GCMS, 3:30 p.m.

Game 11 – Mount Zion vs. Ridgeview, 6 p.m.

Game 12 – Blue Ridge vs. Tuscola, 7:30 p.m.

Tri-County Holiday Tournament

Game 1 – Windsor vs. Tri-County, 3 p.m.

Game 2 – Westville vs. Paris, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3 – Arthur-Lovington vs. Stewardson-Strasburg, 6 p.m.

Game 4 – Hutsonville/Palestine vs. Cumberland, 7:30 p.m.

Vandalia Holiday Tournament

Game 8 – St. Elmo vs. Greenville, 9:30 a.m.

Game 9 – St. Anthony vs. Maroa-Forsyth, 11 a.m.

Game 10 – South Central vs. Pana, 12:30 p.m.

Game 11 – St. Anthony vs. Shelbyville, 3:30 p.m.

Game 12 – Greenville vs. Pana, 5 p.m.

Game 13 – St. Elmo vs. Flora, 6:30 p.m.

Game 14 – Altamont vs. Vandalia, 8 p.m.

Taylorville Tournament

Game 4 -- Galesburg vs. Rochester, 10 a.m.

Game 5 -- Rantoul vs. Charleston, 11:30 a.m.

Game 6 -- Taylorville vs. Mattoon, 1 p.m.

Game 7 -- Charleston vs. Galesburg, 5 p.m.

Game 8 -- Mattoon vs. Rantoul, 6:30 p.m.

Game 9 -- Taylorville vs. Rochester, 8 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Charleston Holiday Tournament

Game 1 – Taylorville vs. Decatur Eisenhower, 2:30 p.m.

Game 2 – Effingham vs. Rantoul, 4 p.m.

Game 3 – Galesburg vs. Paris, 5:30 p.m.

Game 4 – Charleston vs. Urbana, 7 p.m.

Dieterich Holiday Tournament

Game 1 -- Oblong vs. Dieteirch, 10 a.m.

Game 2-- South Central vs. Cowden-Herrick/Beecher city, 11:30 a.m.

Game 3 -- North Clay (Louisville) vs. Arcola, 1 p.m.

Game 4 -- Newton vs. Oblong, 2:30 p.m.

Game 5 -- Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City vs. North Clay (Louisvlle), 4 p.m.

Game 6 -- Dieterich vs. Casey-Westfield, 5:30 p.m.

Edwardsville Holiday Tournament

Game 1 – Chatham Glenwood vs. McCluer North, 8:30 a.m.

Game 2 – Jacksonville vs. Edwardsville, 10 a.m.

Game 3 – Rockford Auburn vs. Champaign Central, 11:30 a.m.

Game 4 – Teutopolis vs. Minooka, 1 p.m.

Game 5 – Champaign Central vs. Chatham Glenwood, 3 p.m.

Game 6 – McCluer North vs. Rockford Auburn, 4:45 p.m.

Game 7 – Minooka vs. Jacksonville, 6:30 p.m.

Game 8 – Teutopolis vs. Edwardsville, 8:15 a.m.

Mattoon Tournament

Game 1 -- Mahomet-Seymour vs. Decatur MacArthur, 8:30 a.m.

Game 2 -- Salem vs. Cumberland, 10 a.m.

Game 3 -- Effingham St. Anthony vs. Mattoon, 11:30 a.m.

Game 4 -- Olney vs. Vandalia, 1 p.m.

Game 5 -- Decatur MacArthur vs., Salem, 3 p.m.

Game 6 -- Cumberland vs. Mahomet-Seymour, 4:30 p.m.

Game 7 -- St. Anthony vs. Olney, 6 p.m.

Game 8 -- Mattoon vs. Vandalia, 7:30 p.m.

Monticello Holiday Tournament

Game 7 – Ridgview vs. Sherrard, 10 a.m.

Game 8 – Tuscola vs. Mount Zion, 11:30 a.m.

Game 9 – Monticello vs. GCMS, 2 p.m.

Game 10 – Neoga vs. Stark County, 3:30 p.m.

Game 11 – Sherrard vs. Tuscola, 6 p.m.

Game 12 – Mount Zion vs. Ridgeview, 7:30 p.m.

13th Annual Okaw Valley Holiday Tournament

Game 9 -- Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 9 a.m.

Game 10 -- Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 10:30 a.m.

Game 11 -- Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, noon

Game 12 -- Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 1:30 p.m.

Game 13 -- Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 3:30 p.m.

Game 14 -- Winner of game 7 vs. Winner of game 8, 5 p.m.

Game 15 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6:30 p.m.

Game 16 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 8 p.m.