Monticello, Tri-County Tournament Pairings Released

Print

Published on December 17 2012 8:42 pm
Last Updated on December 17 2012 8:42 pm
Written by Millie Lange


Pairings have been released for the Monticello boys and girls basketball tournaments and the Tri-County Boys Holiday Tournament.


Entered in the boys Monticello Holiday Tournament in the Purple Pool are Neoga, Monticello, Sangamon Valley and GCMS. Entered in the Gold Pool are Mount Zion, Tuscola, Blue Ridge and Ridgeview.


The tournament opens play Wednesday, December 26 with six games, runs Thursday, December 27 with six games and finishes out Friday, December 28 with the championship game scheduled for 7:30 p.m.


In the girls tourney, teams entered in the Purple Pool are Neoga, Stark County, Monticello and GCMS. Entered in the Gold Pool are Mount Zion, Tuscola, Sherrard and Ridgeview.


MONTICELLO BOYS HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

Purple Pool -- GCMS, Monticello, Neoga, Stark County

Gold Pool -- Ridgeview, Sherrard, Mount Zion, Tuscola

Wednesday, December 26

Game 1 -- Monticello vs. Neoga, 10 a.m.

Game 2 -- GCMS vs. Stark County, 11:30 a.m.

Game 3 -- Tuscola vs. Ridgeview, 2 p.m.

Game 4 -- Sherrard vs. Mount Zion, 3:30 p.m.

Game 5 -- Stark County vs. Monticello, 6 p.m.

Game 7 -- Neoga vs. GCMS, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, December 27

Game 7 -- Ridgeview vs. Sherrard, 10 a.m.

Game 8 -- Tuscola vs. Mount Zion, 11:30 a.m.

Game 9 -- Monticello vs. GCMS, 2 p.m.

Game 10 -- Neoga vs. Stark County, 3:30 p.m.

Game 11 -- Sherrard vs. Tuscola, 6 p.m.

Game 12 -- Mount Zion vs. Ridgeview, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, December 28

Game 13 -- Fourth place purple vs. Fourth place gold, 3 p.m. (Seventh Place)

Game 14 -- Third place purple vs. Third place gold, 4:30 p.m. (Fifth Place)

Game 15 -- Second place purple vs. Second place gold, 6 p.m. (Third Place)

Game 16 -- First place purple vs. First place gold, 7:30 p.m. (Championship)


MONTICELLO GIRLS HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

Purple Pool -- GCMS, Monticello, Neoga, Sangamon Valley

Gold Pool -- Ridgeview, Blue Ridge, Mount Zion, Tuscola

Wednesday, December 26

Game 1 -- GCMS vs. Sangamon Valley, 10 a.m.

Game 2 -- Monticello vs. Neoga, 11:30 a.m.

Game 3 -- Mount Zion vs. Blue Ridge, 2 p.m.

Game 4 -- Tuscola vs. Ridgeview, 3:30 p.m.

Game 5 -- Neoga vs. GCMS, 6 p.m.

Game 6 -- Sangamon Valley vs. Monticello, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, December 27

Game 7 -- Tuscola vs. Mount Zion, 10 a.m.

Game 8 -- Ridgeview vs. Blue Ridge, 11:30 a.m.

Game 9 -- Sangamon Valley vs. Neoga, 2 p.m.

Game 10 -- Monticello vs. GCMS, 3:30 p.m.

Game 11 -- Mount Zion vs. Ridgeview, 6 p.m.

Game 12 -- Blue Ridge vs. Tuscola, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, December 28

Game 13 -- Fourth place purple vs. Fourth place gold, 3 p.m. (Seventh Place)

Game 14 -- Third place purple vs. Third place gold, 4:30 p.m. (Fifth Place)

Game 15 -- Second place purple vs. Second place gold, 6 p.m. (Third Place)

Game 16 -- First place purple vs. First place gold, 7:30 p.m. (Championship)


The Tri-County Boys Holiday Tournament will be played at Kansas High School. Entered in Pool A are Stewardson-Strasburg, Cumberland, Arthur-Lovington and Hutsonville/Palestine. Entered in Pool B are Windsor, Paris, Westville and Tri-County.


The tournament begins Wednesday, December 27 with four games and continues Thursday, December 28 with eight games. The tourney finishes out Saturday, December 29 with the championship scheduled for 7:30 p.m.


TRI-COUNTY HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

All games at Kansas

Pool A -- Arthur-Lovington; Hutsonville-Palestine; Stewardson-Strasburg; Cumberland

Pool B -- Paris, Westville, Tri-County, Windsor

Thursday, December 27

Game 1 -- Tri-County vs. Windsor, 3 p.m.

Game 2 -- Westville vs. Paris, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3 -- Arthur-Lovington vs. Stewardson-Strasburg, 6 p.m.

Game 4 -- Hutsonville-Palestine vs. Cumberland, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, December 28

Game 5 -- Paris vs. Tri-County, 9 a.m.

Game 6 -- Westville vs. Windsor, 10:30 a.m.

Game 7 -- Stewardson-Strasburg vs. Cumberland, noon

Game 8 -- Arthur-Lovington vs. Hutsonville-Palestine, 1:30 p.m.

Game 9 -- Tri-County vs. Westville, 3 p.m.

Game 10 -- Windsor vs. Paris, 4:30 p.m.

Game 11 -- Hutsonville-Palestine vs. Stewardson-Strasburg, 6 p.m.

Game 12 -- Cumberland vs. Arthur-Lovington, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, December 29

Game 13 -- Fourth place Pool A vs. Fourth place Pool B, seventh place, 3 p.m.

Game 14 -- Third place Pool A vs. Third place Pool B, fifth place, 4:30 p.m.

Game 15 -- Second place Pool A vs. Second place Pool B, third place, 6 p.m.

Game 16 -- First place Pool A vs. First place Pool B, championship, 7:30 p.m.