EPD December 15 Results

Print

Published on December 17 2012 7:34 pm
Last Updated on December 17 2012 7:41 pm
Written by Millie Lange

Effingham Park District

At Ron Diehl Center

GIRLS FIFTH-SIXTH-GRADE BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

Woodchucks          8      3    4      6    --    23

Koalas                   8    10    8    10    --   36

Weis' Woodchucks -- Andrea Bierman 9, Karlee Roepke 2, Sydney Gibson 8, Ann Niebrugge 2, Katherine Slaughter 2. Leading rebounder -- Gibson 9.

Kabbes' Koalas -- Taylor Beesley 2, Alli Brumleve 6, Elizabeth Day 6, Katie Kabbes 8, Katie Rogers 4, Skyler Schafer 10. Leading rebounder -- Rogers 10.

Game Two

Raptors          11    7    7    7    --    32

Falcons            5    5    2    6    --    18

Russell's Raptors -- Madison Buscher 11, Shea Kinkelaar 4, Payton Koeter 6, Kelseyt Partlow 2, Natalie Carie 8, Elizabeth Titus 1. Leading rebounder -- Koester 8.

Fearday's Falcons -- Meg Richards 6, Ciara Roepke 3, Becca Webster 9. Leading rebounder --  Webster 8.

FIFTH-SIXTH-GRADE BOYS BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

Ducks          9    12    8    12    --    41

Huskies       4    11    4      6    --    25

Denton's Ducks -- Kaleb Kihne 6, Quinton Milleville 4,  Brayton POland 10, Hunte rRich 14, Wade Wenthe 7. Leading rebounder -- Rich 13.

Hoene's Huskies -- Noah Allen 2, Ty Barnwell 4, Ethan Boggs 2, Jack Hoene 10, Giovanny  Ramos 2, Davis Tingley 5. Leading rebounder -- Barnwell 7.

Game Two

Bullfrogs                  6    8     7    6    --    28

Nighthawks          11    8    15    4    --    39

Barr's Bullfrogs -- Jaccob Dust 8, Dylan Ferguson 2, Will fonner 2, Collin Koester 8, Connor Reardon 2, Colton robson 5. Leading rebounder -- Dust 11.

Niebrugge's Nighthawks -- Jacob Blanchette 18, Tyson Jones 4, Eli  Moore 4,  Will Niebrugge 1, Bryson Wall 13. Leading rebounder -- Blanchette 13.

Game Three

Grasshoppers          12    14    13    10    --    49

Wildcats                    3      8    16    10    --    37

Guy's Grasshoppers -- Bracy Chaves 2,  Jack Elder 4, Dylan Guy 19, Ben Strullmyer 12, Colin Koester 8, Jack Hoene 4. Leading rebounder -- GUy 8.

Wortman's Wildcats -- Gavin Huber 4, Luke Ludwig 13, Nathan Schultz 10, Ryan Scchutlz 2, Zach Wortman 4, Tate Niebruge 4. Leading rebounder -- Ludwig 14.

SEVENTH-EIGHTH-GRADE CO-ED BASKEBALL LEAGUE

Game One

Bulls                  8      7      4      4    --    23

Sharks            22    14    14    17    --    67

Beck's Bulls -- Adra Baker 3, Carter Beck 4, Bria Barr 16. Leading rebounder -- Baker 13.

Shaffer's Sharks -- Daniel Amacher 8, Gabriel Herron 3, Kody Line 14, Jacob Miller 4, Hunter Petersen 19, Vanessa Ramos 17, Ashtin Bridges 2. Leading rebounder -- Amacher 13.

Game Two

Ducks                8    11    11    9    --    39

Wolves           15    12    14    8    --     51

Denton's Ducks -- Kaleb Blake 8, Taylor Conkling 19, Coel Hagen 3, Drew Niebrugg e9. Leading rebounder -- Niebrugge 14.

Woelfer's Wolves -- Kolbee Baker 7, Jordan MCCabe 4, Sidney WEbster 8, Kyle Phillips 28, Joel L'Hommedieu 4. Leading rebounder -- Philips 13.

SATURDAY NIGHT MEN'S BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

Team Four 68, Team Seven 77

Team Four Leading Scorer -- Dave Massengill, 29. Top Rebounder -- Massesngill 8.

Team Seven Leading Scorer -- Cody McCollum, 21. Top Rebounder -- Phil Kaufman 7.

Game Two

Team Two 65, Team Five 60

Team Two Leading Scorers -- Jon Tipton 20, Jason Devore 20. Top Rebounder -- Rich Borries, 4

Team Five Leading Scorer -- Zach Burton, 21. Top Rebounder -- Andrew Shick, 6.

Game Three

Team One 61, Team Nine 50

Team One Leading Scorer -- Cody Rincker, 19. Top Rebounder -- Colton Booher, 7

Team Nine Leading Scorer -- Sean Martin, 15. Top Rebounder -- Cody Legg, 10

Game Four

Team Three 48, Team Six 39

Team Three Leading Scorer -- Ryan Schmidt, 19. Top Rebounder -- Adam Goeckner, 6

Team Six Leading Scorer -- Matt Gordon, 14. Top Rebounder -- Eric Emmerich, 7.

MEN'S 35 & OLDER BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

Team One 81, Team Three 67

Team One Leading Scorer -- S. Randall, 17

Team Three Leading Scorer -- Glenn Phillips, 26

Game Two

Team Five 74, Team Two 70

Team five Leading Scorer -- Robinson, 26

Team Two Leading Scorer -- Specht, 22

Game Three

Team Four 99, Team Six 41

Team Four Leading Scorer -- Wermert, 21

Team Six Leading Scorer -- Meadows, 12