Nov. 10-11 Effingham Park District Results

Print

Published on November 12 2012 3:23 pm
Last Updated on November 12 2012 5:21 pm
Written by Millie Lange

GIRLS FIFTH-SIXTH GRADE BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

Raptors                    0    12      8    4    --    24

Woodchucks           10    16    10    7    --    43

Raptors -- Madison Buscher 6, Shea Kinkelaar 3, Payton Koester 5, Kelsey Partlow 4, Elizabeth Titus 6. Leading rebounder -- Buscher 14.

Woodchucks -- Andrea Bierman 2, Sydney Gibson 6, Clare McHugh 18, Ann Niebrugge 2, Ava Wegman 4, Abby  Weis 11. Leading rebounder -- Niebrugge 6.

Game Two

Koalas          10    10      2    15    --    37

Falcons           5      9    11      2    --    27

Koalas -- Alli Brumleve 4, Allison Day 11, Elizabeth Day 8, Katie Kabbes 12, Katie Rogers 1, Skyler Schafer 1. Leading rebounder -- A. Day 10.

Falcons -- Carsyn Fearday 21, Meg Richards 6. Leading rebounders -- Fearday 7, Richards 7.

BOYS FIFTH-SIXTH GRADE BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

Grasshoppers          1    4    10    11    --    26

Ducks                       5    4    16      6    --    31

Grasshoppers -- Franklin 2, Friese 3, Guy 9, Jacob 9,  Strullmyer 3. Leading rebounder -  Friese 7.

Ducks -- Drew Kerner 2, Quinton Milleville 3, Brayton Poland 2, Hunter Rich 10, Luke Sparks 8, Wade Wenthe 6. Leading rebounder -- Rich 9.

Game Two

Wildcats          3    3    13    16    --    35

Bullfrogs         6    4    14    12    --    36

Wildcats -- Luke Flaig 1, Gavin Huber 2, Luke Ludwig 10, Angel Rodriguez 8, Nathan Schultz 1, Ryan Schutlz 5, Zach Wortman 8. Leading rebounder -- Ludwig 13.

Bulldfrogs -- Jaccob Dust 10, Dylan Ferguson 2, Colin Koester 13, Connor Reardon 3, Colton Robson 8. Leading rebounder -- Dust 15.

Game Three

Huskies            4    12    6    14    --    36

Nighthawks    19    10    6      8    --    43

Huskies -- Noah  Allen 8, Ty Barnwell 2, Aiden Beck 2, Jack Hoene 17, Wade Probst 3, Giovanny Ramos 4. Leading rebounder -- Ramos 6.

Nighthawks -- Jacob Blanchette 15, Bryce Ikemire 2, Tyson Jones 4, Nathan Linders 5, Eli Moore 2, Blake Niebrugge 2, Will Niebrugge 10, Bryson Wall 3. Leading rebounder -- Blanchette 16.

SATURDAY NIGHT MEN'S LEAGUE

Game One

Team Three 63, Team Nine 56

Team Three -- Jered Pals 16, Steve Boswell 9, Jason Albert 10, Cody McCollum 9, Jeff Fleeharty 9, Chad Armstrong 8, Mitch Wernsing 2. Leading rebounder -- Pals 14.

Team Nine -- Sean Martin 16, Cody Legg 3, John Jones 2, Jordan Bauman 14, Mike Koester 8, Jayce Wright 13. Leadinng rebounder -- Martin 8.

Game Two

Team Five 87, Team Seven 50

Team Five -- Deano Tull 25, Vince Rohr 9, Chris Bohnhoff 2, Jared Yager 23, Trent Jansen 8, Aaron Leonard 12, Trey  Braun 8. Leading rebounder -- Bohnhoff 8.

Team Seven -- Dave Massengill 36, Jake Meyer 2, Ryan Ruholl 4, Jared Massengill 8. Leading rebounder -- Meyer 7.

Game Three

Team Two 72, Team Six 64

Team  Two -- Jon Niebrugge 21, Andy Tipton 11, Jon Tipton 20, Greg Gillespie 4, Jason Devore 12,  Logan Ellington 4. Leading rebounder -- Tipton 10.

Team Six -- Matt Gordon 14, Steve Stortzum 13,  Colton Bailey 12, Mike Owens 5, Eric Emmerich 4, Brent Bohnhoff 4, Jordan Haarman 5, Trey Owens 7. Leading rebounders -- Emmerich 6, Haarmann 6

Game Four

Team Eight 77, Team One 55

Team Eight -- Andrew Shick 26, Dustin True 9, Zach Buxton 14, Andy Jackson 3, Nate Zuniga 12, Austin Ashworth 13. Leading rebounder -- True 9.

Team One --  Cody Rincker 16, Jason Maxey 2, Colton Booher 7, Will Nevergall 8,  J. McWhorter 1, B. Sperry 6, Logan Mahon 15. Leading rebounder -- Mahon 5.

MEN'S 35 AND OLDER LEAGUE

Game One

Team One 79, Team Two 40

Team One -- Jared Specht 15, P. Mapes 8, J. Jones 7, B. Koester 10

Team Two -- Jason Devore 23, Mike Walker 5, Coy Spencer 2, Brad Beck 4, Jeff Crowel 6, Jason Hanson 8, Bill Rayl 6, Glenn Phillips 18, Jason Peterman 7

Game Two

Team Five 85, Team Six 66

Team Six -- John Drum 17, Mike Beaulieu 6, Kevin Bradley 6, Bill Weaver 2, Pete Grimes 11, Eric Brown 12, Curtis Meadows 4 (Players add up to 58 while 66 listed as fine on scoresheet turned in).

Team Five -- Greg Feezel 25, Matt Robinson 18, Shane Haslett 9, Justin Roedl 14

Game Three

Team Four 67, Team Three 44

Team Four -- Brian Cox 18, Aaron McManaway 6, Kyle Stuemke 2, Jake Hartke 7, Tim Bohnhoff 3, Darren Campton 8, Ryan Wermert 15, Kris Biggs 8

Team Three -- Jim Lowe 11 , J.B. Miller 11, K. Lowe 3, T. Randall 6, J. Newkirk 3, S. Randall 10