EPD Weekend Results -- Feb. 22-23

Print

Published on February 24 2014 6:56 pm
Last Updated on February 24 2014 6:56 pm
Written by Millie Lange

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

FIFTH-SIXTH GRADE BOYS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

Game One

Team Hunzinger          11       8    8    12    --    39

Team Antrim                   7    15    8    11    --    41

Team Hunzinger -- Matthew Hunzinger 4, Tucker Moeller 2, Christian Raddatz 8, Kollin Waymoth 9, Dalton Will 16. Leading rebounder -- Waymoth 8.

Team Antrim -- Ivan Angel 2, Logan Antrim 8, Drew Dust 2, Connor Reardon 13, Joshua Santos 8, James Schuette 8. Leading rebounder -- Santos 12.

Game Two

Team Moore              8      7    6    12    --    33

Team Woelfer          2    10    3    14    --    29

Team Moore -- Eli Moore 12, Lane Moser 3, Grant Nuxoll 8, Carson Utz 8, Ty Wiedman 2. Leading rebounder -- Moser 8.

Team Woelfer -- Bradin Baucum 2, Seth Bushur 4, Jett Gillum 3, Andrew Wilkins 2, Max Woelfer 18. Leading rebounder -- Wilkins 8.

Third Place Game

Team Woelfer                8       7      6    13    --    34

Team Hunzinger          21    13    12      3    --    49

Team Woelfer -- Bradin Baucum 4, Seth Bushur 6, Jett Gillum 15, Wyatt Sparks 2, Andrew Wilkins 4, Max Woelfer 3. Leading rebounder -- Wilkins 15.

Team Hunzinger -- Brady Chaves 4, Matthew Hunzinger 5, Bryce Ikemire 4, Matthew Loy 7, Tucker Moeller 4, Christian Raddatz 9, Kollin Waymoth 10, Dalton Will 6. Leading rebounder -- Waymoth 5.

Championship Game

Team Moore             4    10    6     9    --    29

Team Antrim          12     6    8    12    --    38

Team Moore -- Trevor Donsbach 1, Austin Herboth 2, Eli Moore 5, Lane Moser 2, Grant Nuxoll 6, Carson Utz 9, Ty Wiedman 4. Leading rebounder -- Moore 9.

Team Antrim -- Ivan Angel 2, Logan Antrim 4, Drew Dust 2, Connor Reardon 12, Kalen Reardon 6, Joshua Santos 8, James Schuette 4. Leading rebounder -- Santos 20.

 

SEVENTH-EIGHTH GRADE CO-ED BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

Team Shaffer           15    10    16    14    --    55

Team Bridges            7     19    10    15    --    51

Team Shaffer -- Jordan McCabe 12, Hunter Petersen 21, Giovanny Ramos 12, Colton Robson 10. Leading rebounder -- McCabe 11.

Team Bridges -- Ty Barnwell 16, Kaleb Blake 29, Ahstin Bridges 1, Vanessa Ramos 5. Leading rebounder -- Barnwell 10.

Game Two

Team Denton            19    19    10    12    --    60

Team Woelfer          13       6    19      6    --    44

Team Denton -- Michael Cross 4, Jacob Miller 14, Trey Nohren 17, Hunter Rich 25. Leading rebounder -- Rich 17.

Team Woelfer -- Brayden Mapes 9, Logan Smith 25, Jackson Woelfer 10. Leading rebounder -- Smith 17.

 

SATURDAY NIGHT MEN'S BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Semifinal Games

Game One

Taylor Law 78, JCR Carpentry 71 (OT)

JCR Carpentry -- Jon Tipton 17, Luke Niebrugge 4, Steve Boswell 4, Andy Tipton 23, Jason Devore 14, Cody McCollum 3, Rich Borries 6

Taylor Law -- Trent Jansen 16, Vince Rohr 5, Chris Bohnhoff 11, Trey Braun 21, Aaron Leonard 24 (individuals add up to 77 while78 listed as final)

Game Two

Grobie Flooring 75, Mach I 74 (OT)

Mach I -- Jake Meyer 3, Aaron Witges 3, Aaron Niebrugge 13, Dave Massengill 32, Eric Bloemer 9, Jon Niebrugge 14

Grobie Flooring -- Devon Fraily 22, Brian Suckow 15, Cody Rincker 23, Alec Brosch 15

Schedule

Saturday, March 1

Grobie Flooring vs. Taylor Law, 2 p.m. (championship)

 

MEN'S 35 & OLDER BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

New Hope Church 71, Roger's Home Appliance 67

New Hope Church -- Brad Beck 3, Coy Spencer 2, Jason Devore 13, Jason Hanson 17, Mike Walker 9, Jeff Crowell 4, Glen Phillips 4, Mark Giertz 19

Roger's Home Appliance -- Ryan Beccue 9, Justin Roedl 11, Greg Feezel 11, Shane Haslett 6, Scott Randall 11, Jeff Maxey 19

Game Two

Croplan 92,  Sherwin Williams 79

Croplan -- Aaron McManaway 6, Kris Biggs 10, Jake Hartke 11, Tim Bohnhoff 3, Ryan Wermert 19, Bryan Cox 24, Jason Ruholl 7, Darrin Campton 12

Sherwin Williams -- Josh Reynolds 19, Pete Grimes 18, Eric Brown 8, Curtis Meadows 14, John Drum 11, Jeremy Reich 5, Mike Giles 4