Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Tuesday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Tuesday, September 02, 2014by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Brownstown/St. Elmo at St. Anthony has been canceled

Teutopolis at Altamont (DH), 4 p.m. has been canceled

Mulberry Grove at Beecher City/Cowden-Herrick, 4:15 p.m.

Dieterich at South Central, 4:30 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Effingham at Newton, 4:30 p.m.

St. Anthony, Teutopolis, Olney, Lawrenceville, Oblong at Robinson, 4:15 p.m.

Marshall at Newton, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

St. Anthony at Salem, 4 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

St. Anthony at Salem, 4 p.m.

CO-ED GOLF

Altamont, Hillsboro at Pana, 4:15 p.m.

SOCCER

St. Anthony at Effingham, 4 p.m.

Altamont at Mattoon, 4:30 p.m.

Newton at Pana, 5 p.m.

Teutopolis at Charleston, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Mattoon at Effingham, 4 p.m.

St. Anthony at Centennial, 4:30 p.m.

Newton at Robinson, 4:30 p.m.

Teutopolis at Flora, 4:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

St. Anthony at Effingham, 6:15 p.m.

Patoka at Beecher City, 6:15 p.m.

Charleston at Cumberland, 6:15 p.m.

Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran at St. Elmo/Brownstown, 6:15 p.m.

Dieterich at Stewardson-Strasburg, 6:15 p.m.

Cowden-Herrick at Teutopolis, 6:15 p.m.

Arcola at Neoga, 6:15 p.m.

North Clay (Louisville) at Cisne, 6:15 p.m.

JUNIOR VARSITY

BOYS GOLF

St. Anthony at Mattoon, 4 p.m.

SOCCER

St. Anthony at Effingham, 4 p.m.

Teutopolis at Charleston, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Teutopolis at Flora, 4:30 p.m.

FROSH/SOPH

FOOTBALL

Newton at Edwards County (Albion), 6:15 p.m.

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Teutopolis at Altamont (A game), 4:15 p.m.

Altamont Lutheran at Dieterich, 4:30 p.m.

Ramsey at Beecher City/Cowden-Herrick, 4:15 p.m.

Neoga at Sigel St. Michael has been moved to Neoga, 4:30 p.m.

Brownstown/St. Elmo at Stewardson-Strasburg/Windsor, 4:15 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Mattoon, Paris Mayo at St. Anthony has been canceled

Teutopolis at Shelbyville Moulton, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Stewardson-Strasburg/Windsor at St. Anthony has been canceled

Paris Mayo at Effingham, 4:15 p.m.

Teutopolis at Altamont has been moved to Teutopolis, 4 p.m.

Ramsey at Beecher City/Cowden-Herrick, 4:15 p.m.

St. Elmo/Brownstown at Odin has been canceled

JUNIOR FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Shelbyville at Effingham, fourth grade, has been postponed, also all football and cheerleading practice has been canceled

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

FLAG FOOTBALL A LEAGUE

At Hendelmeyer Park

Game 1 – Cardinals vs. Raiders, 7 p.m. (Middle Diamond)

Game 2 – Jets vs. Dolphins, 7 p.m. (Back Diamond)

FLAG FOOTBALL B LEAGUE

At Hendelmeyer Park

Game 1 – Raiders vs. Jets, 5:45 p.m. (Middle Diamond)

Game 2 – Dolphins vs. Cardinals, 5:45 p.m. (Back Diamond)

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Pittsburgh at St. Louis, 7:15 p.m.

Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs, 7:05 p.m.

Back