Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Friday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Friday, December 27, 2013by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Teutopolis/Effingham Tournament

At Teutopolis

Game 1 – Teutopolis vs. Mount Vernon, 2 p.m. (LISTEN TO GAME ON KJ COUNTRY 102.3)

Game 2 – Chicago Al Raby vs. Charleston, 3:30 p.m.

At Effingham

Game 3 – Mattoon vs. Mount Vernon, 6 p.m.

Game 4 – Effingham vs. Charleston, 7:30 p.m. (LISTEN TO GAME ON KJ COUNTRY 102.3)

Vandalia Holiday Tournament

Session III:

Game 8 -- Pana vs. South Central, 9:30 a.m.

Game 9 -- Maroa-Forsyth vs. St. Elmo/Brownstown, 11 a.m.

Game 10 -- St. Anthony vs. Greenville, 12:30 p.m. (LISTEN TO GAME ON 979XFM)

Session IV:

Game 11 -- Altamont vs. Shelbyville, 3:30 p.m.

Game 12 -- St. Elmo/Brownstown vs. Pana, 5 p.m.

Game 13 -- Flora vs. Maroa-Forsyth, 6:30 p.m.

Game 14 -- St. Anthony vs. Vandalia, 8 p.m. (LISTEN TO GAME ON 979XFM)

Monticello Tournament

Game 7 – Neoga vs. Sangamon Valley, 10 a.m.

Game 8 – Ridgview vs. Argenta-Oreana, 11:30 a.m.

Game 9 – Tuscola vs. Blue Ridge, 2 p.m.

Game 10 – Monticello vs. Gibson City-Melvin Sibley, 3:30 p.m.

Game 11 – Sangamon Valley vs. Ridgeview, 6 p.m.

Game 12 – Neoga vs. Argenta-Oreana, 7:30 p.m.

Tri-County Tournament

Game 5 – Tri-County vs. Arthur-Lovington, 9 a.m.

Game 6 – Stewardson-Strasburg vs. Hutsonville-Palestine, 10:30 a.m.

Game 7 – Cumberland vs. Westville, noon

Game 8 – Windsor vs. Paris, 1:30 p.m.

Game 9 – Stewardson-Strasburg vs. Tri-County, 3 p.m.

Game 10 – Arthur-Lovington vs. Hutsonville-Palestine, 4:30 p.m.

Game 11 —Windsor vs. Cumberland, 6 p.m.

Game 12 – Westville vs. Paris, 7:30 p.m.

Dieterich Holiday Tournament

Game 7 – Beecher City vs. Red Hill (Bridgeport), 11:30 a.m.

Game 8 – North Clay (Louisville) vs. Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran, 1 p.m.

Game 9 – Oblong vs. Red Hill (Bridgeport), 2:30 p.m.

Game 10 – Arcola vs. Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran, 4 p.m.

Game 11 – Newton vs. Oblong, 5:30 p.m.

Game 12 – Dieterich vs. Arcola, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Charleston Holiday Tournament

Game 9 -- Decatur Eisenhower vs. Paris, 9 a.m.

Game 10 -- Effingham vs. Chicago Orr, 10:30 a.m.

Game 11 -- Charleston vs. Taylorville, noon

Game 12 -- Urbana vs. Rantoul, 1:30 pm.

Game 13 -- Third Place Red Pool vs. Fourth Place Gold Pool, 4 p.m.

Game 14 -- Fourth Place Red Pool vs. Third Place Gold Pool, 5:30 p.m.

Game 15 -- First Place Red Pool vs. Second Place Gold Pool, 7 p.m.

Game 16 -- Second Place Red Pool vs. First Place Gold Pool, 8:30 p.m.

Dieterich Holiday Tournament

Game 7 – North Clay (Louisville) vs. Casey-Westfield, 10 a.m.

Game 8 – Newton vs. South Central, 11:30 a.m.

Game 9 – Brownstown/St. Elmo vs. Casey-Westfield, 1 p.m.

Game 10 – Newton vs. Arcola, 2:30 p.m.

Game 11 – Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City vs. Brownstown/St. Elmo, 4 p.m.

Game 12 – Dieterich vs. Arcola, 5:30 p.m.

Edwardsville Holiday Tournament

Game 1 – Sacred Heart Griffin vs. McCluer North, 8:30 a.m.

Game 2 – Jacksonville vs. Champaign Central, 10 a.m.

Game 3 – Teutopolis vs. Rockford Auburn, 11:30 a.m.

Game 4 – Edwardsville vs. Metamora, 1 p.m.

Game 5 – Sacred Heart Griffin vs. Rockford Auburn, 3 p.m.

Game 6 – Teutopolis vs. McCluer North, 4:45 p.m.

Game 7 – Metamora vs. Jacksonville, 6:30 p.m.

Game 8 – Champaign Central vs. Edwardsville, 8:15 p.m.

Mattoon Tournament

Game 9 – Effingham St. Anthony vs. Decatur MacArthur, 8:30 a.m.

Game 10 – Olney vs. Salem, 10 a.m.

Game 11 – Mattoon vs. Galesburg, 11:30 a.m.

Game 12 – Cumberland vs. Vandalia, 1 p.m.

Game 13 – Third Place Pool A vs. Fourth Place Pool B, 4 p.m.

Game 14 – Fourth Place Pool A vs. Third Place Pool B, 5:30 p.m.

Game 15 – First Place Pool A vs. Second Place Pool B, 7 p.m.

Game 16 – Second Place Pool A vs. First Place Pool B, 8:30 p.m.

Monticello Tournament

Game 7 – Ridgeview vs. Argenta-Oreana, 10 a.m.

Game 8 – Neoga vs. Stark County, 11:30 a.m.

Game 9 – Monticello vs. Gibson City-Melvin Sibley, 2 p.m.

Game 10 – Tuscola vs. Mount Zion, 3:30 p.m.

Game 11 – Neoga vs. Argenta-Oreana, 6 p.m.

Game 12 – Stark County vs. Ridgeview, 7:30 p.m.

Back