HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball
Effingham at Oblong/Palestine/Hutsonville, 6:15 p.m.
National Trail Conference Tournament (LISTEN ON 979 XFM)
(THESE GAMES MOVED FROM WEDNESDAY TO TUESDAY
DUE TO WEATHER PREDICTION, NO GAMES TO BE PLAYED WEDNESDAY)
Game 2 – Neoga vs. Altamont, 4 p.m.
Game 3 – Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg vs. Dieterich, 5:30 p.m.
Game 4 -- North Clay (Louisville) vs. South Central, 7 p.m.
Game 5 -- St. Anthony vs. St. Elmo/Brownstown, 8:30 p.m.
Lincoln Prairie Conference Tournament
At Argenta-Oreana
Junior High Gym
Game 8 – Heritage vs. Villa Grove, 5 p.m.
Game 9 – Blue Ridge vs. Argenta-Oreana, 6:30 p.m.
Game 10 – Tri-County vs. Arthur-Lovington/Atwood-Hammond, 8 p.m.
High School Gym
Game 11 – Decatur LSA vs. Cumberland, 6 p.m.
Game 12 – Cerro Gordo vs. Okaw Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Little Illini Conference Tournament
At Richland County, Olney
Game 7 – Richland County vs. Lawrenceville, 6 p.m. (TIME CHANGED TO 7:30 P.M.)
Game 8 – Newton vs. Casey-Westfield, 7:30 p.m. (TIME CHANGED TO 5 P.M.)
Mount Zion at Teutopolis, 6 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Sandoval at Dieterich, 6 p.m.
Wrestling
Effingham at Apollo Conference Meet vs. Mattoon w/Charleston and Mahomet, 6 p.m.
FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE
Boys Basketball
Mount Zion at Teutopolis, 5 p.m. (one game)
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball
Class 7-A Nokomis Regional
Game 4 – Assumption Central A&M vs. Altamont, 6 p.m.
Game 5 – Stewardson-Strasburg vs. Nokomis, 7:15 p.m.
Class 7-3A Sullivan Regional
Game 5 – Teutopolis vs. Sullivan, 6 p.m.
Game 6 – Tuscola E. Prairie vs. Decatur Johns Hill, 7:15 p.m.
Effingham at North Clay, (eighth-grade A/B games only), 6 p.m.
St. Elmo/Brownstown at Vandalia Eighth-Grade Tournament, TBA
Volleyball
St. Anthony at Charleston, 5 p.m.
St. Peter Lutheran at Effingham Sacred Heart, 4:30 p.m.
Stewardson-Strasburg at Altamont, 4 p.m.
Altamont Lutheran at Dieterich, 4:15 p.m.
Jasper County at Oblong, 4:30 p.m.
Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City at South Central, 4:30 p.m.
Sigel St. Michael at Neoga, 4:30 p.m.
North Clay (Louisville) at Iuka, 4:30 p.m.
Mulberry Grove at St. Elmo/Brownstown, 6:15 p.m.
Taylorville at Teutopolis, 5 p.m.
MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Ohio State at University of Illinois, 6 p.m.
|