HIGH SCHOOL
Girls Basketball
St. Anthony at Okaw Valley, 6 p.m.
Altamont at Dieterich (varsity only), 6:15 p.m. (LISTEN ON KJ COUNTRY 102.3)
Casey-Westfield at Cumberland, 6:15 p.m. (varsity only)
Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg at Neoga, 6 p.m.
Brownstown/St. Elmo at South Central, 6:15 p.m.
Sullivan at Newton, 6:15 p.m.
North Clay (Louisville) at Vandalia, 6 p.m.
FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE
Boys Basketball
Marshall at St. Anthony, 6 p.m.
Pana at Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 6 p.m.
Cumberland at Casey-Westfield, 6 p.m.
Dieterich at Altamont, 6 p.m.
Shelbyville at Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg, 6 p.m.
Newton at Teutopolis, 6:15 p.m.
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball
Effingham at Dieterich, 6 p.m.
St. Anthony at Jasper County, 6 p.m.
Sigel St. Michael at Teutopolis, 6 p.m.
Ramsey at Neoga, 6 p.m.
St. Elmo/Browntown at Stewardson-Strasburg, 6 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Class 8-2A Teutopolis Regional
Game 1 – Teutopolis vs. Palestine/Hutsonville, 6 p.m.
Game 2 – Oblong vs. Dieterich, 7:15 p.m.
Class 8-2A Madison Regional
Game 1 – Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City vs. South Central, 5 p.m.
Game 2 – Altamont vs. Madison, 6:30 p.m.
Class 8-3A Paris Mayo Regional
Game 1 – Cumberland vs. Jasper County, 6 p.m.
Game 2 – Paris Mayo vs. Lawrenceville Parkview, 7:30 p.m.
Class 8-4A Effingham Regional
Game 1 – Taylorville vs. Stephen Decatur, 6 p.m.
Game 2 – Mattoon vs. Charleston, 7:15 p.m.
EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT
Monday Night Co-Ed Volleyball League
East Gym
Match 1 – Southtown Car Wash vs. Gopher’s Grill, 6 p.m.
Match 2 -- Rock’s Advanced Auto Care vs. Merz Heating & Air Conditioning, 7 p.m.
Match 3 – Power Up Plus vs. Northside Ford, 8 p.m.
West Gym
Match 1 – Lavender Ridge Dignified Memory Care vs. Probst Auto Body, 6 p.m.
Match 2 – Affordable Home Improvement/Gutter Guys vs. Pinnacle Livestock Nutrition, 7 p.m.
Match 3 – The Exchange vs. Weber Optiks, 8 p.m.
Kindergarten/First Grade Basketball Leagues
At Richard A. Workman Sports Complex
Court 1
Game 1 -- Surge vs. Road Runners, 5:15 p.m.
Game 2 – Defenders vs. Hoopsters, 6:15 p.m.
Game 1 -- Swish vs. Flames, 5:15 p.m.
Game 2 – Hot Shots v. Hustle, 6:15 p.m.
COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL
Notre Dame at University of Illinois, 8 p.m.
|