HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL
Altamont at Patoka, 1 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Highland Tournament
Game 1 -- Nashville vs. Troy Triad, 9 a.m.
Game 2 -- Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City vs. Hillsboro, 10:30 a.m.
Game 3 -- Belleville West vs. Belleville Althoff, noon
Game 4 -- Carlyle vs. Salem, 1:30 p.m.
Game 5 -- Breese Central vs. Vandalia, 3 p.m.
Game 6 -- Highland vs. Okawville, 4:30 p.m.
Game 7 -- Teutopolis vs. O'Fallon, 6 p.m.
Game 8 -- Breese Mater Dei vs. Nokomis, 7:30 p.m.
Midland Trail Conference Tournament
At Wayne City
Game 7 -- Woodlawn vs. Noble/Clay City, 4:30 p.m. (consolation championship)
Game 8 -- Webber Township (Bluford) vs. Wayne City, 6 p.m. (third place)
Game 9 -- Sandoval vs. North Clay (Louisville), 7:30 p.m. (championship)
Little Illini Conference Tournament
Game 5 -- Flora vs. Casey-Westfield, 3 p.m.
Game 6 -- Newton vs. Red Hill (Bridgeport), 4:30 p.m.
Game 7 -- Olney vs. Palestine/Hutsonville, 6 p.m.
Game 8 -- Marshall vs. Robinson, 7:30 p.m.
WRESTLING
Effingham at Urbana Invitational, 9:30 a.m., 2:30 p.m.
JUNIOR VARSITY
BOYS BASKETBALL
Robinson Jamboree
Game 1 -- Teutopolis vs. Robinson, 10 a.m.
Game 2 -- St. Anthony vs. Effingham, 11:30 a.m.
Game 3 -- Effingham vs. Teutopolis, 1 p.m.
Game 4 -- St. Anthony vs. Robinson, 2:30 p.m.
FRESHMEN/SOPHOMORE
BOYS BASKETBALL
Vandalia at Altamont, 9 a.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Effingham, Altamont at St. Anthony Tournament, 9 a.m.
Teutopolis at Paris, 10 a.m.
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL
Casey-Westfield at Effingham, 10 a.m.
Mattoon at St. Anthony, 10 a.m.
Mount Vernon Casey at Teutopolis, 1 p.m. (7A, 8A)
National Trail Conference Eighth-Grade Tournament
At Effingham Sacred Heart
Game 3 – Altamont vs. Winner Game 1, 10 a.m.
Game 4 – Effingham Sacred Heart vs. Beecher City, 11:15 a.m.
Game 5 – St. Elmo/Brownstown vs. Windsor, 12:30 p.m.
Dieterich at Stewardson Sixth-Grade Tournament, TBA
EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT
At Ron Diehl Center
Fifth-Sixth Grade Boys Basketball League
Game 1 – Team 2 vs. Team 6, 9:30 a.m. (East Gym)
Game 2 – Team 3 vs. Team 5, 9:30 a.m. (West Gym)
Game 3 – Team 1 vs. Team 4, 10:30 a.m. (East Gym)
Fifth-Sixth Grade Girls Basketball League
Game 1 – Team 1 vs. Team 2, 8:30 a.m. (East Gym)
Game 2 – Team 3 vs. Team 4, 8:30 a.m. (West Gym)
Saturday Night Men’s Basketball League
Game 1 – Team 1 vs. Team 4, 2 p.m.
Game 2 – Team 7 vs. Team 9, 3 p.m.
Game 3 – Team 3 vs. Team 6, 4 p.m.
Game 4 – Team 5 vs. Team 8, 5 p.m.
COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL
University of Illinois at Wisconsin, 1:15 p.m. (BTN)
|