JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Baseball
Vandalia at St. Anthony, 9 a.m. Cancelled
Effingham, Mount Zion (A&B) at Teutopolis, 10 a.m. Cancelled
Brownstown/St. Elmo, Dieterich, Jasper County at Altamont Opening Day Tournament, TBA Cancelled
Neoga, Tri-County at Casey-Westfield, TBA
North Clay (Louisville) at Clay City, 10 a.m.
Cumberland, Okaw Valley at Sigel St. Michael, 9 a.m., 11 a.m., 1 p.m.
Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City Tournament Cancelled
Game 1 – Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City vs. Mulberry Grove, 9 a.m.
Game 2 – Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg vs. Effingham Sacred Heart, 11 a.m.
Game 3 – Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 1 p.m. (third place)
Game 4 – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 3 pm.. (championship)
Softball
St. Anthony, Jasper County, Sullivan at Altamont Opening Day Tournament, TBA Cancelled
Dieterich, Lawrenceville Parkview at Teutopolis Round Robin, TBA
Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City Tournament Cancelled
Game 1 – Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City vs. Mulberry Grove, 9 a.m.
Game 2 – Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg vs. St. Elmo/Brownstown, 10:30 a.m.
Game 3 – Mulberry Grove vs. St. Elmo/Brownstown, noon
Game 4 – Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City vs. Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg, 1:30 p.m.
Game 5 – Mulberry Grove vs. Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg, 3 p.m.
Game 6 – Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City vs. St. Elmo/Brownstown, 4:30 p.m.
JUNIOR HEARTS FOOTBALL
Effingham at Marion, 1:30 p.m., fifth-grade; 3 p.m., sixth-grade; 4:30 pm., seventh-grade; 6 p.m., eighth-grade
EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT
Little Kickers Soccer League
At Evergreen Hollow Park
Match 1 -- Gorillas vs. Gophers, 8:30 a.m. (Red)
Match 2 -- Cobras vs. Coyotes, 8:30 a.m. (Yellow)
Match 3 -- Eagles vs. Falcons, 8:30 a.m. (Purple)
Match 4 -- Broncos vs. Badgers, 9:30 a.m. (Red)
Match 5 -- Mambas vs. Grizzlies, 9:30 a.m. (Yellow)
Midfielders Soccer League
Match 1 -- Yellowjackets vs. Wildcats, 8:30 a.m. (Green)
Match 2 -- Copperheads vs. Buffaloes, 8:30 a.m. (Blue)
Match 3 -- Gators vs. Ducks, 9:30 a.m. (Green)
Match 4 -- Razorbacks vs. Nighthawks, 9:30 a.m. (Blue)
Match 5 -- Mustangs vs. Jackals, 10:30 am.. (Green)
Strikers Soccer League
Match 1 -- Jaguars vs. Bobcats, 8:30 a.m. (White)
Match 2-- Bengals vs. Cougars, 9:30 a.m. (White)
Match 3 -- Lions vs. Cheetahs, 10:30 a.m. (White)
Challengers Soccer League
Match 1 -- Salukis vs. Wolves, 8:30 a.m. (Black)
Match 2 -- Tigers vs. Panthers, 9:30 a.m. (Black)
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Chicago Cubs at Pittsburgh, 12:35 p.m.
St. Louis at Cincinnati, 6:10 p.m.
NASCAR
Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race at Bristol Motor Speedway, 6:30 p.m. (Monster Cup Series)
|