HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball
Effingham/Teutopolis Christmas Tournament
At Effingham Auxiliary Gym
Game 25 -- Lawrenceville vs. Chicago Julian, 10 a.m. (15th-16th Place)
Game 27 -- Altamont vs. Charleston, 11:30 a.m. (13th-14th Place) (HEAR GAME ON KJ COUNTRY 102.3)
At Effingham Main Gym
Game 26 -- St. Anthony vs. Chicago Brooks, 10 a.m. (11th-12th Place) (HEAR GAME ON 979XFM)
Game 28 -- Pleasant Plains vs. Mattoon, 11:30 a.m. (Seventh-Eighth Place)
Game 29 -- Central A&M vs. Chicago Corliss, 3 p.m. (Fifth-Sixth Place)
Game 30 -- Chicago Antioch vs. Oak Lawn, 4:30 p.m. (Consolation Championship)
Game 31 -- Effingham vs. Lincoln Way East, 6 p.m. (Third Place) (HEAR GAME ON KJ COUNTRY 102.3)
Game 32 -- Teutopolis vs. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin, 7:30 p.m. (Championship) (HEAR THE GAME ON KJ COUNTRY 102.3 PLUS LIVE VIDEO AND AUDIO STREAM)
Vandalia Holiday Tournament
Game 21 – Patoka vs. Father McGivney (Ninth Place), 2 p.m.
Game 22 – Okaw Valley vs. Pana (Seventh Place), 3:30 p.m.
Game 23 – South Central vs. Flora (Fifth Place), 5 p.m.
Game 24 – Meridian vs. Cumberland (Third Place), 6:30 p.m.
Game 25 – Vandalia vs. Shelbyville (First Place), 8 p.m.
Tri-County Tournament at Kansas
Game 13 – Fourth Place Pool A vs. Fourth Place Pool B, 3 p.m. (Seventh Place)
Game 14 – Third Place Pool A vs. Third Place Pool B, 4:30 p.m. (Fifth Place)
Game 15 – Second Place Pool A vs. Second Place Pool B, 6 p.m. (Third Place)
Game 16 – First Place Pool A vs. First Place Pool B, 7:30 p.m. (Championship)
Girls Basketball
Charleston Holiday Tournament
Game 17 -- Loser Game 13 vs. Loser Game 14 (Seventh Place), 10:30 a.m.
Game 18 -- Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14 (Fifth Place), noon
Game 19 -- Loser Game 15 vs. Loser Game 16 (Third Place), 1:30 p.m.
Game 20 -- Winner Game 16 vs. Winner Game 15 (Championship), 3 p.m.
Mattoon Tournament
Game 17 – Loser Game 13 vs. Loser Game 14, noon (Seventh Place)
Game 18 – Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, 1:30 p.m. (Fifth Place)
Game 19 – Loser Game 15 vs. Loser Game 16, 3 p.m. (Third Place)
Game 20 – Winner Game 15 vs. Winner Game 16, 4:30 p.m. (Championship)
Wrestling
Cumberland at Carterville Holiday Duals, 9 a.m.
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Florida Atlantic at University of Illinois, 2 p.m.
|