HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball
North Clay (Louisville) at Conrad Allen Tournament, TBA
Wrestling
Cumberland at PORTA Invitational, 8:30 a.m.
FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE
Boys Basketball
Flora at Effingham, 10 a.m.
Okaw Valley at Brownstown/St. Elmo, 1:15 p.m.
Teutopolis at Highland, 10 a.m.
Girls Basketball
Effingham at Taylorville Frosh/Soph Tournament, TBA
Paris at Teutopolis, 9 a.m.
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball
Effingham at Champaign Edison, 10 a.m.
St. Anthony at Marshall, 10 a.m.
13th Annual Brownstown/St. Elmo Shootout, TBA
Sixth Grade Boys – St. Joseph-Ogden at St. Anthony, 10 a.m.
Girls Basketball
Class 8-1A State Tournament
At Clinton Junior High School
Game 1 -- Monmouth ICS vs. Sigel St. Michael, 10 a.m.
Game 2 -- Ottawa Wallace vs. Carrollton St. John, 11:30 a.m.
Game 3 -- Washington St. Patrick vs. Gifford, 1 p.m.
Game 4 -- Winner Sectional 6 vs. Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell, 2:30 p.m.
Game 5 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.
Game 6 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.
Class 8-2A State Tournament
At Havana High School
Game 1 -- North Clay (Louisville) vs. Nokomis, 10 a.m.
Game 2 -- Paris Crestwood vs. Elmwood, 11:30 a.m.
Game 3 -- Elmwood vs. Colfax Ridgeview, 1 p.m.
Game 4 -- Havana vs. Bourbonnais St. George, 2:30 p.m.
Game 5 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.
Game 6 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.
Class 8-3A State Tournament
At Germantown Hills Middle School
Game 1 -- Germantown Hills vs. Teutopolis, 10 a.m.
Game 2 -- Peru Parkside vs. Quincy St. Peter, 11:30 a.m.
Game 3 -- Peotone vs. Hillsboro, 1 p.m.
Game 4 -- Dunlap Valley MS vs. Mackinaw Dee-Mack, 2:30 p.m.
Game 5 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.
Game 6 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.
Class 8-4A State Tournament
At Macon Meridian High School
Game 1 -- Shorewood Troy vs. Arlington Heights Thomas, 10 a.m.
Game 2 -- Rochester vs. Lansing Memorial, 11:30 a.m.
Game 3 -- Frankfort Summit Hill vs. Effingham, 1 p.m.
Game 4 -- East Peoria Central vs. East St. Louis Lincoln, 2:30 p.m.
Game 5 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.
Game 6 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.
EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT
Saturday Night Men's Basketball League
Game 1 – 1st State Bank of Beecher City vs. Taylor Law, 3 p.m
Game 2 – Old Mac's Drive Thru vs. Koerner Distributors, 4 p.m.
Game 3 – A&D Construction vs. Auto Mall of Effingham, 5 p.m.
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
UNLV at University of Illinois, 1 p.m.
|