HIGH SCHOOL
Baseball
Altamont at St. Anthony, 10 a.m., (JV innings to follow)
North Clay (Louisville) at Teutopolis, 10 a.m.
Cross Country
St. Anthony, Cumberland at Chrisman Cow Chip Invitational, 9 a.m.
Effingham at Charleston Invitational at EIU, 9 a.m.
Boys Golf
St. Anthony at Alton Catholic Schools Tournament, TBA
Soccer
St. Anthony at Hillsboro, 10 a.m.
Olney at Altamont, 11 a.m.
Newton at Charleston, 11 a.m.
Mount Vernon at Teutopolis, 11 a.m.
Girls Tennis
Effingham, Teutopolis at Edwardsville Invitational, 8 a.m.
St. Anthony at Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin Invitational, 8 a.m.
Newton at Salem Tournament, TBA
Volleyball
St. Anthony, Newton at Casey-Westfield Invitational, 8 a.m.
Altamont Invitational Tournament
At Altamont High School
Match 1 -- Altamont vs. South Central, 8:30 a.m.
Match 2 -- Vandalia vs. Nokomis, 9:30 a.m.
Match 3 -- South Central vs. Nokomis, 10:30 a.m.
Match 4 -- Altamont vs. Vandalia, 11:30 a.m.
Match 5 -- South Central vs. Vandalia, 12:30 p.m.
Match 6 -- Altamont vs. Nokomis, 1:30 p.m.
Match 7 -- Second in Pool A vs. Second in Pool B, 2:30 p.m. (third place)
Match 8 -- First in Pool A vs. First in Pool B, 3:30 p.m. (championship)
At Altamont Grade School
Match 1 -- Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City vs. Cumberland, 8:30 a.m.
Match 2 -- Greenville vs. Arcola, 9:30 a.m.
Match 3 -- Cumberland vs. Greenville, 10:30 a.m.
Match 4 -- Arcola vs. Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 11:30 a.m.
Match 5 -- Cumberland vs. Arcola, 12:30 p.m.
Match 6 -- Greenville vs. Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 1:30 p.m.
Match 7 -- Fourth in Pool A vs. Fourth in Pool B, 2:30 p.m. (seventh place)
Match 8 -- Third in Pool A vs. Third in Pool B, 3:30 p.m. (fifth place)
St. Elmo/Brownstown, Neoga at Mattoon Invitational, TBA
North Clay (Louisville) at Carbondale Tournament, TBA
JUNIOR VARSITY
Football
Effingham at Taylorville, 10 a.m.
Soccer
Olney at Altamont, 11 a.m.
Mount Vernon at Teutopolis, 11 a.m.
Volleyball
Effingham at Champaign Central JV Tournament, TBA
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Baseball
Effingham at Mount Zion Round Robin, 9:30 a.m.
St. Anthony at Teutopolis (A games), 10 a.m.
Altamont at Greenville vs. Greenville, vs. Vandalia, 9 a.m.
South Central, Altamont Lutheran at Neoga, TBA
Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg at Macon Meridian, 10 a.m.
Cross Country
Jasper County, Cumberland at Charleston Invitational, 8 a.m.
Softball
Casey-Westfield at Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg, 10 a.m.
Cumberland at Okaw Valley (Bethany) (DH), 10 a.m.
JUNIOR FOOTBALL LEAGUE
At Effingham vs. Mattoon
Fifth-grade, 10 a.m.; Sixth-grade, 11:30 a.m.; Seventh-grade, 1 p.m.; Eighth-grade, 2:30 p.m.
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Chicago Cubs at Philadelphia, 6:05 p.m.
Cincinnati at St. Louis Cardinals, 6:15 p.m.
NASCAR
VFW Sport Clips Help a Hero 200 (Xfinity Series), 2:30 p.m.
|