HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball
St. Anthony Thanksgiving Tournament
Game 13 – 7th place game:Okaw Valley vs. Breese Central, 3 p.m.
Game 14 – 5th place game: Highland vs. St. Thomas More, 4:30 p.m.
Game 15 – 3rd place game: Effingham vs. Mattoon, 6 p.m.
Game 16 – Championship: St. Anthony vs. Robinson, 7:30 p.m.
Cumberland Thanksgiving Tournament
At High School
Game 13 – Altamont vs Oblong, 3 p.m. (seventh place)
Game 14 – Edwards County vs. Dieterich, 4:30 p.m. (fifth place)
Game 15 – Cumberland vs. Charleston, 6 p.m. (third place)
Game 16 – Newton vs. Casey-Westfield, 7:30 p.m. (championship)
Lawrenceville Capital Classic
At Lawrenceville
Game 5 – Marshall vs. Fairfield, 10 a.m.
Game 6 – Lawrenceville vs. Teutopolis, 11 a.m.
Game 7 – Seventh Place, 3:30 p.m.
Game 8 – Fifth Place, 5 p.m.
Game 9 – Third Place, 6:30 p.m.
Game 10 – First Place, 8 p.m.
At Red Hill
Game 5 – Mount Carmel vs. Red Hill, 10 a.m.
Game 6 – Salem vs. Olney, 11 a.m.
Girls Basketball
Robinson Thanksgiving Invitatonal
Game 10 – Mount Carmel vs. Marshall, 9 a.m.
Game 11 – Charleston vs. Olney, 10:30 a.m.
Game 12 – Oblong vs. Fairfield, 12:30 p.m.
Game 13 – 4th Place Pool A vs. 4th Place Pool B, 3 p.m. (seventh place)
Game 14 – St. Anthony vs. winner of Oblong and Fairfield, 4:30 p.m. (fifth place)
Game 15 – 2nd Place Pool A vs. 2nd Place Pool B, 6 p.m. (third place)
Game 16 – 1st Place Pool A vs. 1st Place Pool B, 7:30 p.m. (championship)
Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City Thanksgiving Tournament
Game 9 – Ramsey vs. Cumberland, 11 a.m. (seventh Place)
Game 10 – Sandoval vs. Windsor/Stew-Stras, 12:30 p.m. (fifth Place)
Game 11 – Dieterich vs. Cowden-Herrick/Beecher-City, 2 p.m. (third Place)
Game 12 – Neoga vs. Decatur MacCarther, 3:30 p.m. (championship)
Salem Thanksgiving Tournament
Game 10 – Belleville Althoff vs. Centralia, 11 a.m.
Game 11 – Carterville vs. Salem, 12:30 p.m.
Game 12 – Highland vs. Teutopolis, 2 p.m.
Game 13 – Carterbvillle vs. Belleville Althoff, 5 p.m.
Game 14 – Teutopolis vs. Centralia, 6:30 p.m.
Game 15 – Salem vs. Highland, 8 p.m.
JUNIOR VARSITY
GIRLS BASKETBALL
At Isringhausen Imports Court
Game 1 – Pleasant Plains vs. Chatham Glenwood, 9 a.m.
Game 3 – Teutopolis vs. Normal U-High, 10:30 a.m.
Game 5 – Chatham Glenwood vs. Calvary Academy, noon
Game 7 – Normal U-High vs. Lanphier, 1:30 p.m.
Game 9 – Sacred Heart Griffin vs. Teutopolis, 3 p.m.
At Selvaggio Steel Court
Game 2 – Calvary Academy vs. Normal West, 9 a.m.
Game 4 – Lanphier vs. Riverton, 10:30 a.m.
Game 6 – Sacred Heart Griffin vs. Pleasant Plains, noon
Game 8 – Normal West vs. Riverton, 1:30 p.m.
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Northwestern at University of Ililnois, noon
|