Area County Filings

Print

Published on December 3 2013 10:39 pm
Last Updated on December 3 2013 10:39 pm
Written by Greg Sapp

Here's a look at who filed for what in area counties during this past week's filing period:

CLAY COUNTY--

County Clerk--Republican Brenda Britton

County Treasurer--Democrat Jana Tolliver

County Sheriff--Democrat Andy Myers

County Board District C--Republican Jerry Britton

County Board District E--Democrat Thomas Butcher

County Board District F--Democrat John Weidner

County Board District H--Republican Bryan Knapp

County Board District I--Republican Ted Whitehead

County Board District J--Republican John Bayler

County Board District K--Democrat David Johnson

County Board District N--Republican Mary McCollough

CUMBERLAND COUNTY--

County Clerk--Republican Joy Sutherland

County Treasurer--Democrat Jo Ellen Flood

County Sheriff--Democrat Steve Ozier

County Board Central District--Republican Luke Parr

County Board Eastern District--Republican Roy Clapp

County Board Western District--Republican Todd Beard

SHELBY COUNTY--

County Clerk--Democrats Delbert Lenz and Jessica Fox

County Treasurer--Democrat Debra Page

County Sheriff--Democrats Michael Miller and Don Koonce

County Supervisor of Assessments (2-Yr. Term)--Democrat Marlene Waggoner

County Board District 1--Republican Robert Hunter

County Board District 2--Republican Robert Jordan

County Board District 3--Democrat Joseph Woodall

County Board District 4--Democrat Robert Simpson

County Board District 5--Republican Barbara Bennett

County Board District 6--no candidate

County Board District 7--Republican Donald Strohl and Democrat Tim Cyr

County Board District 8--Democrat Linda Kessel

County Board District 9--Republican Larry Lenz

County Board District 10--Democrat Kay Kearney

County Board District 11--Democrats Frank Mulholland and Lynn Williams

County Board of Review District 1 (2-Yr. Term)--Democrat Brenda Brooks

County Board of Review District 3--Democrat Christine Johnson

City of Windsor Energy Proposition--Vote Yes or No

JASPER COUNTY--

County Clerk--Democrat Linda Griffith Huth

County Treasurer--Linda Bigard

County Sheriff--Democrat Rick Britton and Republicans Dan Cheadle and John Curtis

County Board District 1--Democrat Brian Leffler

County Board District 2--Democrats Angela Fehrenbacher and Dustin Granby and Republican Ron Heltsley

County Board District 3--Democrats Jeffrey Smithenry and Danny Kerner

FAYETTE COUNTY--

County Clerk--Democrat Kelly Taylor and Republicans Vicky Conder and Barbara Schaal

County Treasurer--Democrat Rose Hoover

Supervisor of Assessments--Republican Cindi Lotz

County Sheriff--Republicans Bruce Bowen, Chris Smith, Brent Ellis and Brad Ledbetter

County Board District 1--Democrat Timothy Hill and Republican Jacob Harris

County Board District 2--Democrat John Daniels, Jr. 

County Board District 3--Republican Steven Knebel

County Board District 4--Republican John Blythe

County Board District 5--Republican Keith Cole

County Board District 6--Republican Glenn Gurtner

County Board District 7--Republican Wade Wilhour