St. Elmo, B'town, Neoga, Dieterich, Windsor To Play For 1A Regional Titles

Print

Published on October 24 2012 10:54 am
Last Updated on October 24 2012 11:10 am
Written by Millie Lange

NEOGA -- Host Neoga and Stewardson-Strasburg will square off for the championship of the Class 1A Neoga Volleyball Regional after the two squads picked up victories Tuesday evening.

In the opening match, top-seeded Stew-Stras defeated Cowden-Herrick in two sets, 25-12, 25-9. Second-seeded Neoga then defeated Dieterich 25-22, 25-15.

"The girls came out and did their jobs tonight," said Stew-Stras Coach Ronda Schlechte. "We played well and everything fell into place."

Stew-Stras and Neoga will square off for the regional championship Thursday at 6 p.m. The winner advances to the Stew-Stras Sectional Tuesday.

Stew-Stras Statistics

Walden, 5 aces, 17 assists, 1 dig; Tabbert, 4 kills, 1 assist, 3 digs; Burton, 1 ace, 5 kills, 2 digs; B. Tabbert, 1 ace, 9 kills, 1 assist, 3 digs; Knop, 2 aces, 12 kills, 2 assists, 11 digs; Gratz, 1 ace, 2 digs; Locke, 4 digs; Stremming, 2 kills, 1 dig; Quast, 9 assists

Dieterich Statistics

L. Hardiek, 5 points, 3 digs, 2 kills, 2 assists, 1 block; T. Hardiek, 3 points, 2 aces, 5 digs, 1 kill; Wendling, 2 points, 5 digs, 2 kills, 8 assists; Slifer, 1 dig; Thoele, 4 points; Vahling, 4 points, 3 aces, 2 digs, 4 kills; Niemerg, 4 digs, 5 kills; Boerngen, 1 ace, 3 digs, 2 kills, 1 assist, 1 block

Bethany (Okaw Valley) Regional

Windsor advanced to the title match of the Class 1A Bethany Regional. The Blue Devils handed host Bethany a loss 25-15, 25-23.

In the second match, Arthur-Lovington won over Atwood-Hammond 25-15, 25-12.

Windsor and Arthur-Lovington face each other for the title Thursday at 6 p.m. The winner advances to the Stew-Stras Sectional Tuesday.

North Clay (Louisville) Regional

Noble and Grayville will square off for the Class 1A North Clay Regional championship after the two squads won Tuesday evening.

Noble defeated South Central 25-20, 25-23 while Grayville won over Cisne. Cisne claimed the opening set 27-25 but Grayville came back strong in 25-20, 25-22 victories.

Noble and Grayville meet at 6 p.m. Thursday with the winner advancing to the Lebanon Sectional Tuesday.

St. Elmo Regional

Top-seeded St. Elmo will play for the championship of its own Class 1A regional.

The Eagles downed fourth-seeded Ramsey 25-15, 25-6. In the second contest, second-seeded Brownstown defeated third-seeded Patoka 25-16, 25-17.

St. Elmo was led by S. Feezel in kills with 10 and one solo block. P. Manley led in assists with 19. H. Seibert had four aces and seven digs.

The Eagles face Brownstown Thursday at 6 p.m. for the championship with the winner advancing to the Lebanon Sectional Tuesday.

St. Elmo Statistics

Feezel, 10 kills, 2 aces, 4 digs, 1 solo block; Maxey, 5 kills, 2 aces, 2 digs, 1 assist block; Seibert, 3 kills, 1 assist, 4 aces, 7 digs; Stites, 6 kills, 5 digs, 1 assist block; Manley, 3 kills, 19 assists, 1 ace, 6 digs; Moore, 2 aces, 5 digs; Lowe, 2 digs