Track & Field

Shelbyville Wins Own Boys Track Open

Published on May 16 2016 10:52 am

Read more...

Johnson Claims 7A Mile Record, Others Win at IESA State Track Meet

Published on May 16 2016 10:58 am

A number of area junior high track athletes brought home state titles from the Illinois Elementary School Association meet in East Peoria this weekend; Neoga seventh-grader boys had an especially good showing with three individual champions as well as a first-place relay team.

At that seventh-grade boys meet, Reece Johnson of Neoga set a new Class 7A state record with his 4:49.41 time in the 1600 meter run; he broke the 13-year-old record of St.Anthony product Matt Feldhake by nearly two seconds and was 13 seconds faster than his closest competition in this year's meet. Johnson also won the 200 meter dash with a 2:12.73 and was part of Neoga's 4x200 meter relay that posted a winning time of 1:47.43. Chase Eaton, Blaze Thompson and Nate Lacy were also on that relay; Thompson also won the shot put with a toss of 39 feet, 7 inches.

Also at the Class 7A boys meet, Sigel St. Michael's Gavin Hoene won the pole vault at 9 feet, 3 inches. In the Class 8A pole vault, Altamont's Donovan Delaney was the champion at an even 11 feet; teammate Tim Moore was second at 10-6. Jared Kollman of Altamont took the discus by nearly four feet with a winning throw of 148 feet, 9 inches.

In the Class 8A girls meet, Claire Wilhour of Brownstown set the standard in the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:00.40. From Altamont, Rachel Jackman took first place in the high jump with a leap of five feet. Micah McWhorter of Sigel St. Michael cleared an even 10 feet in the pole vault, claiming the championship there.

WINNERS AND AREA FINISHERS

Class 7A Boys Meet
100 Meter Dash - 1. Blaze Thompson (Neoga), 12.06 seconds; 13. Kolby Brewer (Altamont), 12.69; 20. Chase Eaton (Neoga), 13.02
200 Meter Dash - 1. Khalyn Young (Decatur Robertson), 25.03 seconds; 2. Blaze Thompson (Neoga), 25.25; 25. Chase Eaton (Neoga), 26.80
400 Meter Dash - 1. Brady Patton (Central A&M), 56.50 seconds; 3. Kennan Walsh (Effingham St. Anthony), 57.71; 15. Kolby Brewer (Altamont), 59.95; 22. Destin Lewis (Cowden-Herrick), 1:00.81; 27. Jace McWhorter (Brownstown), 1:01.81
800 Meter Run - 1. Reece Johnson (Neoga), 2:12.73 minutes; 14. Brian Dust (Effingham St. Anthony), 2:25.60; 20. Max Niebrugge (Sigel St. Michael), 2:27.95; 26. Rayce Zike (Cumberland), 2:33.12
1600 Meter Run - 1. Reece Johnson (Neoga), 4:49.41 minutes; 4. Kennan Walsh (Effingham St. Anthony), 5:10.21; 26. Austin Faber (Effingham St. Anthony), 5:31.59; 30. Noah Tegeler (Effingham Sacred Heart), 5:32.02; 34. Kaden Young (Sigel St. Michael), 5:48.42
110 Meter Hurdles - 1. Jordon Roller (Stronghurst West Central), 16.59 seconds; 14. Jace McWhorter (Brownstown), 18.38; 19. Sam Mathesius (Altamont), 18.55
400 Relay - 1. Normal Metcalf, 52.48 seconds; 4. Cumberland, 53.49; 13. Sigel St. Michael, 54.66; 19. Altamont, 55.86; 28. Brownstown, 56.99
800 Relay - 1. Neoga, 1:47.43 minutes; 5. Altamont, 1:51.44
1600 Relay - 1. Paris Crestwood, 4:09.55 minutes; 13. Effingham St. Anthony, 4:22.22; 17. Altamont, 4:23.64
High Jump - 1. John Mize (Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge), 5 feet, 5 inches; 2. Craig Croy (Sigel St. Michael), 5-4; 4. Jace McWhorter (Brownstown), 5-2; 6. Memphis Waggoner (Cumberland), 5-0; 10. Eli Moore (Effingham St. Anthony), 4-10
Pole Vault - 1. Gavin Hoene (Sigel St. Michael), 9 feet, 3 inches; 2. Brayden Stuemke (Altamont), 8-9; 6. Wyatt Brant (Cumberland), 8-3; 8. Logan Antrim (Effingham St. Anthony), 8-3; 8. Tyler Stuckemeyer (Altamont), 8-3; 11. Mitchell Althoff (Sigel St. Michael), 7-3
Long Jump - 1. Trent Moma (Macon Meridian), 18 feet, 6.5 inches; 10. Braden Baucum (Altamont), 17-0.5; 15. Craig Croy (Sigel St. Michael), 16-6.5; 16. Kennan Walsh (Effingham St. Anthony), 16-6; 25. Wade Lawrence (Effingham St. Anthony), 15-10.5; 27. Destin Lewis (Cowden-Herrick), 15-8.25; 30. Nate Lacy (Neoga), 15-4.75
Shot Put - 1. Blaze Thompson (Neoga), 39 feet, 7 inches; 27. Colton Bell (Brownstown), 30-5
Discus - 1. Regan Weaver (Colchester West Prairie), 127 feet, 5 inches; 3. Brennyn Abendroth (Altamont), 116-10; 10. Sean Schisler (Neoga), 106-11; 27. Jreod Ruffner (Altamont), 89-8

Class 8A Boys Meet
100 Meter Dash - 1. Michael Gaston (Waterman Indian Creek), 11.69 seconds
200 Meter Dash - 1. Michael Gaston (Waterman Indian Creek), 24.28 seconds; 27. Dayne Niehart (Effingham Sacred Heart), 27.40
400 Meter Dash - 1. Keegan Anderson (Morrison), 52.26 seconds; 22. Blake Fitzgerald (Effingham St. Anthony), 58.22
800 Meter Run - 1. Tristan Olpin (Rockford Keith), 2:07.90 minutes; 13. Trevor Roy (Neoga), 2:15.89; 34. Denver Duckwitz (Altamont), 2:21.33; 53.Blake Sutherland (Cumberland), 2:25.32
1600 Meter Run - 1. Tristan Olpin (Rockford Keith), 4:45.90 minutes; 28. Blake Sutherland (Cumberland), 5:09.95
110 Meter Hurdles - 1. Levi Hecox (Camp Point Central), 15.76 seconds; 39. Michael Flier (Cumberland), 18.17; 44. Michael Dietz (Neoga), 18.45; Jack Elder (Effingham St. Anthony), 18.63
400 Relay - 1. Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge, 48.18 seconds; 21. Cumberland, 51.59
800 Relay - 1. Morrison, 1:42.27 minutes; 13. Altamont, 1:47.06; 21. Effingham St. Anthony, 1:49.18
1600 Relay - 1. Morrison, 3:49.66 minutes; 29. Neoga, 4:08.21
High Jump - 1. Levi Cole (Erie), 5 feet, 9 inches; 22. Ethan Baker (Cumberland), 5-1
Pole Vault - 1. Donovan Delaney (Altamont), 11 feet, 0 inches; 2. Tim Moore (Altamont), 10-6; 7. Jack Elder (Effingham St. Anthony), 9-9; 13. Michael Dietz (Neoga), 8-3; 16. Jhett Buchanan (Cowden-Herrick), 7-9
Long Jump - 1. Caleb Lahey (Bismarck-Henning), 20 feet, 0.25 inches; 11. Connor Reardon (Altamont), 17-10.5
Shot Put - 1. Payton Taylor (Sidell Salt Fork), 47 feet, 9.75 inches; 26. Trenton Beccue (Altamont), 37-4; 28. Aaron Kirby (Stewardson-Strasburg), 37-0.5
Discus - 1. Jared Kollman (Altamont), 148 feet, 9 inches; 25. Cameron Jones (Cumberland), 107-9

Class 7A Girls Meet
100 Meter Dash - 1. Aliza Welker (Kickapoo St. Mary's), 13.19 seconds; 12. Hannah Hayes (Stewardson-Strasburg), 13.93
200 Meter Dash -1. Reed Broaders (Champaign Next Generation), 28.04 seconds; 3. Hannah Hayes (Stewardson-Strasburg), 28.18
400 Meter Dash - 1. Emily Hwang (Chicago Old St. Mary's), 1:00.62 minutes; 20. Abbi Dow (Neoga), 1:06.84; 34. Katie Carie (Effingham Sacred Heart), 1:10.47
800 Meter Run - 1. Maia Italia (Plano St. Mary's), 2:28.03 minutes; 19. Kaitlyn Schumacher (Sigel St. Michael), 2:42.00; 33. Riley Guy (Effingham St. Anthony), 2:47.50
1600 Meter Run - 1. Maleigha Huston (Colchester West Prairie), 5:28.43 minutes; 17. Kaitlyn Schumacher (Sigel St. Michael), 5:54.17; 21. Kylee Phillips (Neoga), 5:57.80
100 Hurdles - 1. Raquel Frakes (Lewistown Central), 16.47 seconds; 20. Elly Wilhour (Brownstown), 18.13; 31. Brooke Runge (Altamont), 18.46
400 Relay - 1. Springfield Christ the King, 55.59 seconds; 13. Cowden-Herrick, 57.67; 27. Altamont, 58.71
800 Relay - 1. Springfield Christian, 1:57.07 minutes; 26. Brownstown, 2:04.97; 32. Effingham St. Anthony, 2:06.01; 33. Neoga, 2:06.45
1600 Relay - 1. Chicago Old St. Mary's, 4:27.42 minutes; 10. Brownstown, 4:43.36; 14. Cowden-Herrick, 4:45.60
High Jump - 1. Natalia Garcia (Normal Epiphany), 4 feet, 11 inches; 9. Kaylie Curry (Brownstown), 4-6; 14. Elle McManaway (Altamont), 4-4; 14. Macy Ludwig (Effingham St. Anthony), 4-4
Pole Vault - 1. Lauren Walsh (Normal Epiphany), 8 feet, 9 inches; 4. Abbi Dow (Neoga), 7-3; 4. Katie White (Cowden-Herrick), 7-3; 4. Riley Guy (Effingham St. Anthony), 7-3; 9. Abby Goeckner (Altamont), 6-9; 9. Isabelle Hakman (Effingham St. Anthony), 6-9; 9. Kaitlyn Schumacher (Sigel St. Michael), 6-9; 9. Katelyn Yaw (Cumberland), 6-9
Long Jump - 1. Kamryn Kolb (Walnut Bureau Valley North), 16 feet, 5 inches; 8. Hannah Hayes (Stewardson-Strasburg), 15-4.5; 19. Elle McManaway (Altamont), 14-5.25; 20. Josie Strauch (Brownstown), 14-3.75
Shot Put - 1. Zoe Evans (Winchester), 32 feet, 10.5 inches; 14. Madison Cherry (Cowden-Herrick), 26-10.5
Discus - 1. Katelyn Long (Oakland Lake Crest), 91 feet, 7 inches; 3. Madison Cherry (Cowden-Herrick), 86-4

Class 8A Girls Meet
100 Meter Dash - 1. Seven Hicks (Peoria Heights), 12.66 seconds; 26. Claire Wilhour (Brownstown), 13.79; 33. Abbi Kepp (Neoga), 13.93
200 Meter Dash - 1. Seven Hicks (Peoria Heights), 26.24 seconds; 36. Hannah Barnes (Altamont), 29.79
400 Meter Dash - 1. Claire Wilhour (Brownstown), 1:00.40 minutes; 5. Cassidy Moss (Brownstown), 1:03.23; 15. Elizabeth Titus (Neoga), 1:05.91; 18. Kylee Bertin (Cowden-Herrick), 1:06.06
800 Meter Run - 1. Chian Scott (Danville Schlarman), 2:23.94 minutes; 10. Abby Stone (Newton St. Thomas), 2:34.29; 28. Katherine Slaughter (Effingham St. Anthony), 2:42.98
1600 Meter Run - 1. Allison Drage (Fox River Grove), 5:18.27 minutes; 27. Morgan Nohren (Cowden-Herrick), 6:06.90; 32. Destiny Williams (Cumberland), 6:35.21
100 Hurdles - 1. Capria Brown (Danville Schlarman), 16.25 seconds; 2. Cassidy Moss (Brownstown), 16.37; 3. Claire Wilhour (Brownstown), 16.42; 6. Abbi Kepp (Neoga), 16.92
400 Relay - 1. Bismarck-Henning, 52.59 seconds; 27. Cowden-Herrick, 58.17; 30. Newton St. Thomas, 1:07.13
800 Relay - 1. Glasford Illini Bluffs, 1:53.76 minutes; 4. Neoga, 1:57.58
1600 Relay - 1. Lexington, 4:24.34 minutes; 16. Effingham St. Anthony, 4:42.15; 27. Neoga, 4:46.51; 28. Cowden-Herrick, 4:46.53
High Jump - 1. Rachel Jackman (Altamont), 5 feet, 0 inches; 10. Micah McWhorter (Sigel St. Michael), 4-8
Pole Vault - 1. Micah McWhorter (Sigel St. Michael), 10 feet, 0 inches; 2. Katherine Slaughter (Effingham St. Anthony), 9-3; 6. Grace Hakman (Effingham St. Anthony), 8-0
Long Jump - 1. Capria Brown (Danville Schlarman), 16 feet, 5.5 inches; 12. Elizabeth Titus (Neoga), 15-1.25; 18. Jaelyn Robertson (Cowden-Herrick), 14-9.5; 20. Cassidy Moss (Brownstown), 14-9; 26. Claire Wilhour (Brownstown), 14-5.5
Shot Put - 1. Sam Satterfield (Marseilles Milton Pope), 35 feet, 3.25 inches; 35. Lauren Wojcik (Cowden-Herrick), 26-0.5
Discus - 1. Jayden Standish (Lexington), 102 feet, 6 inches; 29. Natalie Oberlink (Cowden-Herrick), 65-0