Several Athletes Qualify for Boys State Track Meet

Print

Published on May 18 2013 2:10 pm
Last Updated on May 20 2013 5:13 pm
Written by Greg Sapp

Several area athletes have qualified for next week's boys state track meet.  Sectionals were held throughout the state Friday in an effort to qualify for the state meet to be held Thursday-Saturday, May 23-25, at Eastern Illinois University in Charleston.

Two Effingham High School athletes advanced to State from the AA Sectional held at Champaign Centennial High School.

Senior Thomas Lasher won the triple jump with a jump of 45 feet, one inch.  Senior Clark Williamson advanced with a pole vault of 13 feet, three inches.  Williamson finished sixth in the event.

More about the Effingham finish later in this story.

   --

At the Class A Sectional at Lawrenceville, state qualifiers included:

LONG JUMP--Justin Hunt of Teutopolis at 21 feet, 3-1/2 inches

POLE VAULT--Brandon Tolliver-Goode of Newton and Austin McWhorter of Teutopolis, each at 13 feet

HIGH JUMP--Blake Ebeling of Newton at six feet, four inches

TRIPLE JUMP--Cody Heuerman of Teutopolis at 42 feet, 1/2 inch and Dylan Davidson of Newton at 41 feet, 6-1/2 inches

4X800 METER RELAY--Cumberland in 8:24.36

4X100 METER RELAY--Newton in :44.75

3200 METER RUN--Andrew Sharp of Altamont in 9:55.09 and Peter Keller of St. Anthony in 9:58.23

100 METER DASH--Dylan Johnson of Newton in :11.72

800 METER RUN--Tye Sutherland of Cumberland in 1:59.83

4X200 METER RELAY--Newton in 1:33.9 and Teutopolis in 1:36.45

400 METER DASH--Kyle Blievernicht of Teutopolis in :51.22

300 METER INTERMEDIATE HURDLES--Riley Drees of Teutopolis in :42.69

1600 METER RUN--Andrew Sharp of Altamont in 4:29.92, Andrew Gardewine of St. Anthony in 4:35.02 and Peter Keller of St. Anthony in 4:36.19

200 METER DASH--Adam Doty of Cowden-Herrick in :23.64

4X400 METER RELAY--Newton in 3:29.72

Lawrenceville Sectional Results

Team Scores -- Robinson (R) 131, Newton (N) 113, Teutopolis (TT) 71, Casey-Westfield (CW) 58, Altamont (A) 41, Effingham St. Anthony (SA), Cowden-Herrick (CH), Cumberland (CU), Red Hill (Bridgeport) (RH), Patoka (P), Vandalia (V), Oblong (O), Marshall (M), St. Elmo (SE)

100 -- 1. Johnson (N), 11.72 sec.; 2. Blagrave (R), 12.06; 3. Riley (P), 12.15; 4. Richardson (R), 12.24; 5. Fiscus (L), 12.33; 6. Doty (CH), 12.40; 7. Pilman (N), 12.46; 8. Barnes (CH), 12.47

200 -- 1. Doty (CH), 23.64 sec.; 2. Riley (P), 24.05; 3. Barnes (CH), 24.06; 4. Blagrave (R), 24.13; 5. Schulte (R), 24.50; 6. Gowin (N), 24.67; 7. Pilman (N), 24.70; 8. Meyer (V), 24.71

400 -- 1. Blievernicht (TT), 51.22 sec.; 2. Ambuehl (V), 51.84; 3. Stone (N), 52.17; 4. Schulte (R), 52.82; 5. Angel (N), 53.20; 6. Tewell (RH), 53.35; 7. Chipman (R), 53.67; 8. Kuhns (A), 55.14; 10. Shuey (CU), 55.85; 13. Durbin (A), 1:00.22; 15. Ray (CU), 1:04.19

800 -- 1. Hale (R), 1:59.0 min.; 2. Sutherland (CU), 1:59.83; 3. Cowger (V), 2:01.30; 4. Davidson (N), 2:09.74; 5. Tewell (RH), 2:12.58; 6. Durbin (A), 2:15.58; 7. Goedde (TT), 2:16.45; 8. Volkman (L), 2:16.68; 10. Whitt (A), 2:19.83; 11. Mette (TT), 2:20.39; 12. Spraul (SA), 2:21.44; 14. Kemper (CU), 2:25.97; 15. Lagerhausen (CH), 2:29.04

1600 -- 1. Sharp (A), 4:29.92 min.; 2. Scamihorn (M), 4:32.62; 3. Gardewine (SA), 4:35.02; 4. Keller (SA), 4:36.19; 5. Cowdger (V), 4:41.34; 6. Holmes (RH), 4:47.0; 7. Schultz (TT), 4:48.82; 8. Tennison (R), 4:49.86; 14. Sutherland (CU), 5:24.43; 15. Miller (TT), 5:25.83; 17. Lagerhausen (CH), 5:43.51; 18. May (N), 5:46.01; 19. Celestino (A), 5:46.72; 21. Stark (N), 6;22.17

3200 -- 1. Sharp (A), 9:55.09 min.; 2. Keller (SA), 9:58.23; 3. Strobel (V), 9:59.07; 4. Niebrugge (TT), 11:08.31; 5. Roberts (P), 11:20.00; 6. Treadway (R), 11:37.0; 7. Bradley (TT), 11:38.0; 8. Sanders (O), 11:45.81; 10. Deadmond (A), 12:56.75; 11. Kinder (N), 13:44.06; 12. Stark (N), 14:09.32

110 Hurdles -- 1. Ambuehl (V), 15.47 sec.; 2. Akande (R), 15.99; 3. Hanna (A), 16.50; 4. Drees (TT), 17.30; 5. Harper (RH), 18.13; 6. Volk (N), 18.22; 7. Kline (CU), 18.23; 8.  Blievernicht (TT), 19.13

300 Hurdles -- 1. Blome (CW), 42.19 sec.; 2. Drees (TT), 42.69; 3. Hillard (R), 44.03; 4. Hanna (A), 44.22; 5. Gibson (SA), 45.04; 6. Wells (P), 43.40; 7. Brooks (N), 46.35; 8. Douglas (RH), 46.81; 10. Niebrugge (TT), 47.40; 12. Arnold (CH), 48.56; 13. Ault (CU), 48.89; 15. Haikman (SA), 51.11

400 Relay -- 1. Newton (Johnson, Pilman, Gowin, Angel), 44.75 sec.; 2. Casey-Westfield, 46.08; 3. Robinson, 46.31; 4. Oblong, 47.13; 5. Altamont (Koester, Spelbring, Kuhns, Hanna), 47.59; 6. Teutopolis (Niebrugge, BIerman, Drees, Overbeck), 48.38; 8. Cumberland (Brumleve, Lewis, Martin, Kline), 52.55

800 Relay -- 1. Newton (Johnson, Pilman, Gowin, Angel), 1:33.9 min.; 2. Teutopolis (Hunt, Bierman, Windell, Heuerman), 1:36.4; 3. Robinson, 1:36.73; 4. Casey-Westfield, 1:37.61; 5. Oblong, 1:37.886; 6. Cumberland (Brumleve, Lewis, Martin, Wolke0, 1:41.02; 7. Altamont (Koester, Deadmond, Kinney, Spelbring), 1:41.34

1600 Relay -- 1. Newton (Davidson, Lewis, Dhom, Stone), 3:29.72 min.; 2. Robinson, 3:32.58; 3. Teutopolis (Bierman, Hunt, Heuerman, Blievernicht), 3:36.2; 4. Altamont (Sharp, Deadmond, Spelbring, Kuhns), 3:36.31; 6. Cumberland (Ault, Kemper, Shuey, Sutherland), 3:58.87

3200 Relay -- 1. Cumberland (Ault, Kemper, Shuey, Sutherland), 8:24.36 min.; 2. Robinson, 8:24.37; 3. Teutopolis (Blievernicht, Windell, Mette, Schultz), 8:25.54; 4. Newton (Davidson, Brooks, Lewis, Stone), 8:52.76; 5. Casey-Westfield, 10:38.64; 6. Vandalia, 11:20.27

High Jump -- 1. Ebeling (N), 6 ft. 2 in.; 2. Sewell (CW), 510-1 1/2; 3. Stone (N), 5-10 1/4; 4. Sharp (A), 5-10; 6. Tabler (RH), 5-8; 7. Woolsey (V), 5-7 3/4; 8. (tie) Niebrugge (TT), Chipman (R), 5-6; 11. Jackman (A), 5-2; 11. Beard (CU), 5-2

Pole Vault -- 1. Smith (CW), 14 ft. 9 in.; 2. Tolliver-Goode (N), 13-2; 3. Blome (CW), 13-1; 4. McWhorter (TT), 13-0; 5. Keeler (R), 12-7; 6. Tolliver-Goode (N), 12-6; 7. Kowalski (TT), 12-1; 8. Wolke (CU), 12-0; 9. Wortman (SA), 11-8; 10. Hartke (SA), 11-7; 12. Thompson (CU), 9-6

Long Jump -- 1. Hunt (TT), 21 ft. 3 1/2 in.; 2. Weck (R), 21-3/4; 3. Smith (R), 20-7 1/4; 4. Davidson (N), 20-6; 5. Barnes (CH), 20-5; 6. Lucas (CW), 20-3 3/4; 7. Jacobs (O), 19-1; 8. Lewis (N), 18-9 1/2

Triple jump -- 1. Heuerman (TT), 42 ft. 1/2 in.; 2. Davidson (N), 41-6 1/2; 3. Gowin (N), 37-6 3/4; 4. Salesman (R), 35-10 1/4; 5. Beard (CU), 35-5; 6. Arnold (CH), 35-3 3/4; 7. Hakman (SA), 34-1 1/2; 8. Schlink (TT), 33-11 3/4

Shot -- 1. Iovanic (R), 53 ft. 2 in.; 2. Richart (R), 46-1 1/2; 3. Buenzli (CW), 45-0; 4. Loeb (L), 44-9 1/2; 5. Frohning (N), 41-11; 6. Woolsey (V), 41-10; 7. Frohning (N), 38-9 1/2; 8. Hollinshead (V), 37-11 1/2; 9. Carter (CU), 37-4 1/2

Discus -- 1. Ricahrt (R), 157 ft.; 2. Iovanica (R), 153-8; 3. Riddle (N), 140-7; 4. Frohning (N), 140-6; 5. Sandefer (M), 125-5; 6. Buenzli (CW), 117-0; 7. Seidel (A), 114-8; 8. Napier (CU), 113-8; 9. Feezel (SE), 113-3

   --

At the Class A Sectional in Shelbyville, state qualifiers included:

LONG JUMP--Corey Kersey of Neoga at 22 feet, 6-1/2 inches

SHOT PUT--Jason Fry of Stewardson-Strasburg at 49 feet, four inches

TRIPLE JUMP--Corey Kersey of Neoga at 44 feet, 5-1/2 inches and Jacob Pfeiffer of Windsor at 42 feet, 5-1/2 inches

DISCUS THROW--Jason Fry of Stewardson-Strasburg at 154 feet, four inches

4X100 METER RELAY--Neoga in :44.54

100 METER DASH--Derek Williamson of Neoga in :10.97

400 METER DASH--Derek Williamson of Neoga in :50.08

300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES--Jason Becker of Stewardson-Strasburg in :41.66

200 METER DASH--Derek Williamson of Neoga in :22.32

The team results: Shelbyville 139, Neoga 77, Arcola 55, Central A&M 47, Pana 41, Tuscola 40, Stewardson-Strasburg 28, Villa Grove 27

   --

Here's a recap on how Effingham athletes did at the 2A Sectional at Champaign Centennial:

Effingham finished seventh of 14 teams that took part with 32 points.  Bloomington won the event with 137 points.

POLE VAULT--Clark Williamson at 13 feet, three inches; placed sixth, qualified for State

TRIPLE JUMP--Thomas Lasher at 45 feet, one inch won the event, qualified for State

3200 METER RUN--Taylor Fatheree in 9:58.42, placed sixth

4X100 METER RELAY--Logan Howell, Ben Percival, Trent Barnhart and Leevi Baker in :44.09, placed fifth

4X200 METER RELAY--Logan Howell, Caydin Vaughn, Trent Barnhart and Leevi Baker in 1:33.58, placed third

4X400 METER RELAY--Travis Durbin, Sean Zerrusen, Leevi Baker and Collin Hecht in 3:30.69 (their fastest time of the season)

HIGH JUMP--Kyle Niebrugge at five feet, 11 inches, placed fourth

LONG JUMP--Kohdai Nishida at 21 feet, 6-1/2 inches, placed third

100 METER DASH--Zach Miller in :12.18 and Alex Howell in :11.82

200 METER DASH--Alex Howell in :24.24 and Alex Jackson in :24.96

800 METER RUN--Josh McCammon in 2:17.1 (four seconds off his fastest time)

1600 METER RUN--Taylor Fatheree in 4:40.41, finished seventh, and Matt Herboth in 4:51.06

3200 METER RUN--C.J. Schmidt knocked 41 seconds off to end the season with a personal record of 11:05.88

300 METER LOW HURDLES--Swade Unkraut ran his fastest race of the season in :45.02, Collin Hecht in :42.46, finished eighth

HIGH JUMP--Marcus Robinson at five feet, nine inches, finished seventh

POLE VAULT--Drew Vasquez at 11 feet, three inches, finished 10th

LONG JUMP--Austin Ashbaugh at 16 feet, three inches

TRIPLE JUMP--Noah Lohman at 35 feet, 11-1/2 inches (a personal record)

SHOT PUT--Evan Boggs at 41 feet, 3-3/4 inches and Billy Arndt at 39 feet, 7-1/2 inches

DISCUS THROW--Levi Michael finished his high school track career with a personal record of 140 feet, 8-1/2 inches, finished eighth; Billy Arndt throws a personal record of 119 feet