Effingham Finishes Second, Third At Apollo F/S Track Meets

Print

Published on May 12 2014 9:33 am
Last Updated on May 12 2014 9:33 am
Written by Millie Lange

MOUNT ZION -- The Effingham High School boys claimed second place in the Freshman/Sophomore Apollo Conference track meet Saturday at Mount Zion High School while the girls squad took third.

In the boys meet, Salem won with 142 points followed by Effingham 133, Mount Zion 119, Mattoon 77, Charleston 58 and Paris 23.

"What a talented group," said EHS Coach Terry Harbaugh. "I hope this group can stay together to win the varsity Apollo."

The Hearts had three individual championships and three relay titles. Sean Zerrusen won the 800 in 2:02.55 minutes. Jacob Donaldson took the 1600 in 4:51.26. Collin Hecht had quite a day with a first in the 300 hurdles in 43.27 seconds and a second in the 110 hurdles in 16.86.

The EHS 800 relay team won in 1:40.46 while the 1600 relay team took first in 3:41.92. The 3200 team won in 8:54.48.

In the girls meet, Charleston won with 141 points followed by Mount Zion 119, Effingham 99, Salem 80, Mattoon 63 and Paris 24.

EHS had four first place finishes from two individuals. Shayna Phillips won the 400 in 1:03.54 and the 800 in 2:33.64. Camryn Heuerman claimed the 100 hurdles in 18.04 and the 300 hurdles in 53.88.

Apollo Conference Frosh/Soph

Boys Meet

Team Scores -- Salem (S) 142, Effingham (E) 133, Mount Zion (MZ) 119, Mattoon (M) 77, Charleston (C) 58, Paris (P) 23

100 -- 1. Price (MZ), 11.78 sec.; 5. McGregor (E), 12.65; 8. Bushue (E), 13.45

200 -- 1. Cutler (MZ), 243.38 sec.; 5. McGregor (E), 26.09

400 -- 1. Cutler (MZ), 52.72 sec.; 5. Baker (E), 56.55; 6. Homman (E), 56.87

800 -- 1. Zerrusen (E), 2:02.55 min.; 6. Siner (E), 2:22.80

1600 -- 1. Donaldson (E), 4:51.26 min.; 6. Schmidt (E), 5:09.31

3200 -- 1.  Bell (C), 10:47.66 min.; 3. Schmidt (E), 11:10.92; 5. McCammon (E), 11:23.55

110 Hurdles -- 1. Carnahan (MZ), 16.62 sec.; 2. Hecht (E), 16.86; 6. Bushue (E), 18.38

300 Hurdles -- 1. Hecht (E), 43.27 sec.; 4. Vasquez (E), 46.67

400 Relay -- 1. Mount Zion, 46.22 sec.; 3. Effingham, 49.55

800 Relay -- 1. Effingham, 1:04.46 min.

1600 Relay -- 1. Effingham, 3:41.92 min.

3200 Relay -- 1. Effingham, 8:54.48 min.

High Jump -- 1. White (MZ), 5 ft. 8 in.

Pole Vault -- 1. Watkins (MZ), 13 ft.; 2. Vasquez (E), 11-6; 4. Herron (E), 9-6

Long Jump -- 1. Smith (M), 20 ft. 2 in.; 3. Nieman (E), 16-10 1/4; 5. Rhodes (E), 15-9

Triple Jump -- 1. Schoonover (S), 38 ft. 10 in.

(Rest of triple jump, shot, discus to come)

Girls Meet

Team Scores -- Charleston (C) 141, Mount Zion (MZ) 119, Effingham (E) 99, Salem (S) 80, Mattoon (M) 63, Paris (P) 24

100 -- 1. Baer (S), 13.44 sec.; 4. Niebrugge (E), 13.76

200 -- 1. Baer (S), 27.81 sec.; 5. Longwell (E), 30.58; 8. Boggs (E), 32.04

400 -- 1. Phililps (E), 1:03.54 min.; 6. Johnson (E), 1:14.99

800 -- 1. Phillips (E), 2:33.64 min.; 4. Monnet (E), 2:52.33

1600 -- 1. Woodruff (C), 6:16.84 min.; 6. Monnet (E), 6:47.31

3200 -- 1. Pentzier (C), 13:35.18 min.

100 Hurdles --1 . Heuerman (E), 18.04 sec.

300 Hurdles -- 1. Heuerman (E), 53.88 sec.; 5. Boggs (E), 1:01.39

400 Relay -- 1. Mount Zion, 53.49 sec.; 3. Effingham, 56.47

800 relay -- 1. Mount Zion, 1:57.26 min.; 4. Effingham, 2:00.58

1600 Relay -- 1. Mattoon, 4:35.94 min.; 2. Effingham, 4:39.05

3200 Relay -- 1. Charleston, 10:59.12 min.; 2. Effingham, 11:24.12

High Jump -- 1. Minor (C), 4 ft. 10 in.; 4. Longwell (E), 4-0

Pole Vault -- 1. Parish (C), 7 ft. 6 in.; 3. Greene (E), 7-0

Long Jump -- 1. McAfee (MZ), 14 ft. 10 1/2 in.; 3. Niebrugge (E), 13-5; 6. Boggs (E), 12-4

Triple Jump -- 1. Minor (C), 32 ft. 5 1/2 in.; 5. Pike (E), 26-3 1/4

Shot -- 1. Weaver (M), 33 ft.; 7. Johnson (E), 18-2 1/2

Discus -- 1. Morris (MZ), 89 ft. 5 in.; 8. Johnson (E), 51-7