EHS Boys Compete at Mattoon Invitational

Print

Published on April 28 2014 4:55 pm
Last Updated on April 28 2014 4:55 pm
Written by Millie Lange

The Effingham High School boys track team competed in the Mattoon Invitational Friday and finished 10th.

Winning the inivite was Marion with 120 points followed by Centralia 93, Mattoon 79, Charleston 76, Champaign Central 56, Urbana 50, Danville 33, Decatur MacArthur 26, Decatur Eisenhower 19 and Effingham 5.

Tim Ahillen captured first place in the 100 Dash Weight Man event with a time of 12.77 seconds.

The Effingham 400 relay team, that included Zach Chase, Trevor Murphy, Leevi Baker and Ben Percival, finished fourth in 45.76 seconds which was a personal record.

Also garnering personal records for the Hearts was C.J. Schmidt who finished sixth in the 3200 in 11:10.22 minutes and 13th in the 1600 in 5:07.73. Jacob Donaldson had a personal record in the 800 by taking eighth in 2:10.94.

Mattoon Invitational

Team Scores -- Marion (MA) 120, Centralia (CE) 93, Mattoon (M) 79, Charleston (C) 76, Champaign Central (CC) 56, Urbana (U) 50, Danville (D) 33, Decatur MacArthur (DM) 26, Decatur Eisenhower (DE) 19, Effingham (E) 5

100 Weight Man -- 1. Ahillen (E), 12.77 sec.

3200 Relay -- 1. Champaign Central, 8:25.21 min.

400 Relay -- 1. Centralia, 44.28 sec.; 4. Effingham (Chase, Murphy, Baker, Percival), 45.76

3200 -- 1. Rushing (MA), 10:06.51 min.; 6. Schmidt (E), 11:10.22

110 Hurdles -- 1. Johnson (CE)< 15.20 sec.; 8. Bushue (E), 18.75

100 -- 1. Hill (CE), 11.57 sec.

800 -- 1. Garrett (C), 1:57.97 min.; 8. Donaldson (E), 2:10.94; 17. Pearcy (E), 2:38.31 min.

800 Relay -- 1. Mattoon, 1:32.99 min.

400 -- 1. Porter (MA), 51.03 sec.; 13. Rhodes (E), 1:01.0

300 Hurdles -- 1. Johnson (CE), 39.91 sec.; 10. Vasquez (E), 47.30; 12. Bushue (E), 49.90

1600 -- 1. Garrett (C), 4:31.90 min.; 8. Donaldson (E), 4:54.54; 13. Schmidt (E), 5:07.73

200 -- 1. Hill (CE), 23.35 sec.; 11. Percival (E), 24.49; 17. McGregor (E), 26.05

1600 Relay -- 1. Centralia, 3:34.17 min.; 8. Effingham (Chase, Baker, Rhodes, Bushue), 3:50.27

High Jump -- 1. Sullivan (MA), 6:07.0 min.

Pole Vault -- 1. Black (C), 14 ft.; 7. Thilker (E), 8-0

Long Jump -- 1. Hill (CE), 22 ft. 4 1/2 in.; 12. Nieman (E), 17-9; 16. Lohman (E), 16-3/4

Triple Jump -- 1. Cash (MA), 44 ft. 9 1/4 in.; 8. Nieman (E), 37-8 1/2; 11. Rhodes (E), 34-6 1/2

Discus -- 1. Wagner (M), 151 ft. 9 in.; 15. Moran (E), 96-1; 17. Ahillen (E), 90-7

Shot -- 1. Rose (D), 46 ft. 9 in.; 15. Ahillen (E), 34-2 1/2