T-town, Robinson Win Nick Volk F/S Track Invitationals

Print

Published on April 22 2014 12:44 pm
Last Updated on April 22 2014 12:44 pm
Written by Millie Lange

Teutopolis captured the girls meet while Robinson won the boys meet at the Nick Volk Freshman/Sophomore Track Invitationals Monday at Newton High School.

T-town claimed the girls meet with 151 points followed by Robinson 137, Newton 107, Effingham 64 and Paris 42.

T-town's Julia Greuel claimed the 100 with a time of 14.31 seconds. Elle Wessel was a winner in the 100 hurdles in 17.46. Anna Hartke claimed the high jump at 5 feet and also won the triple jump with a leap of 30 feet, 1 inch. Christy Hoene was a winner in the shot with a throw of 31 feet, 3 1/2 inches. Emma Repking was a winner in the 3200 in 13:55.51.

The Wooden Shoes won the 1600 relay in 4:48.02. Team members were Hartke, Emma Repking, Wessel and Christa Schwinke.

Effingham's Alexis Monnet captured the 1600 in 6:57.73 minutes. The Hearts 400 relay team won in 57.41.  Team members were Brianne Boggs, Anna Habing, Sidney Webster and Bayleigh Longwell.

Newton's Courtney Hadra was a winner in the discus with a throw of 96-7.

Robinson won the boys meet with 145 points followed by Newton 111, Effingham 98, Mattoon 97 and Teutopolis 67.

Newton captured five first place finishes in the meet. Joseph Stone was a winner in two events, taking the 400 in 54.36 and the 800 in 2:02.34. Nicholas Cartright also picked up two victories, the shot at 36-6 1/2 and the discus with a throw of 111-9.

The 1600 relay team won in 3:44.83. Team members were Bryce Dhom, Keith King, Daniel McCrillis and Kaleb Wittgan.

Effingham's Collin Hecht won the 110 hurdles in 16.87.

T-town's Noah Blievernicht won the 300 hurdles in 46.25.

Nick Volk Invitational

Girls Meet

Team Scores -- Teutopolis (TT) 151, Robinson (R) 137, Newton (N) 107, Effingham (E) 64, Paris (P) 42

100 -- 1. Greuel (TT), 14.39 sec.; 2. Gann (P), 14.81; 3. Boggs (E), 14.89; 4. Holman (N), 15.26; 5. Brown (P), 15.46; 6. Hadra (N), 15.54

200 -- 1. Beard (R), 29.97 sec.; 2. Greuel (TT), 30.46; 3. Longwell (E), 30.64; 4. Gower (R), 31.54; 5. Gann (P), 32.98; 6. Coffin (N), 32.99

400 -- 1. Callaway (R), 1:09.15 min.; 2. Ochs (N), 1:09.16; 3. Wessel (TT), 1:14.09; 4. Bruner (R), 1:18.01; 5. Pitcher (N), 1:19.84; 6. Kersey (E), 1:23.01

800 -- 1. Callaway (R), 2:43.92 min.; 2. Monnet (E), 2:49.61; 3. Repking (TT), 2:55.67; 4. Cox (N), 2:56.34; 5. Wells (P), 2:56.87; 6. Pike (E), 3:01.57

1600 -- 1. Monnet (E), 6:57.73 min.; 2. Geier (N), 6:59.25; 3. Keppy (P), 7:12.82; 4. Malone (R), 7:23.93; 5. Jansen (TT), 7:25.33; 6. Kingery (TT), 7:59.91

100 Hurdles -- 1. Wessel (TT), 17.46 sec.; 2. Beard (R), 17.47; 3. Koester (TT), 18.41; 4. Webb (N), 18.47; 5. Wolf (R), 19.11; 6. Smithenry (N), 19.24

300 Hurdles -- 1. Childress (R), 53.78 sec.; 2. Webb (N), 56.54; 3. Probst (N), 58.20; 4. Koester (TT), 1:00.26; 5. Greuel (TT), 1:01.77; 6. Ellis (P), 1:06.91

400 Relay -- 1. Effingham (Boggs, Habing, Webster, Longwell), 57.41 sec.; 2. Robinson, 57.61; 3. Newton (Holman, Cox, Smithenry, Probst), 58.20; 4. Teutopolis (Funneman, Hoene, Johnson, Walker), 1:00.00

800 Relay -- 1. Robinson, 2:00.24 min.; 2. Effingham (Boggs, Habing, Webster, Longwell), 2:01.67; 3. Teutopolis (Jansen, Johnson, Koester, Schwinke), 2:03.31; 4. Paris, 2:05.70; 5. Newton (Holman, Hamock, Coffin, Probst), 2:05.71

1600 Relay -- 1. Teutopolis (Hartke, Repking, Wessel, Schwinke), 4:48.02 min.; 2. Effingham (Pike, Lopez, Habing, Webster), 4:56.99; 3. Robinson, 4:58.63; 4. Paris, 5:09.05; 5. Newton (Webb, Pitcher, Holman, Ochs), 5:16.53

3200 Relay -- 1. Paris, 12:21.70 min.; 2. Newton (Brown, Geier, Cox, Ochs), 12:30.51; 3. Teutopolis (Jansen, Kingery, Breer, Niemerg), 13:07.70

High Jump -- 1. Hartke (TT), 5 ft.; 2. Webb (N), 4-6; 3. Wolf (R), 4-6

Long Jump -- 1. Mikeworth (R), 13 ft. 8 1/2 in.; 2. Goff (R), 13-6 1/2; 3. Greuel (TT), 13-6; 4. Johnson (TT), 13-2 1/2; 5. Coffin (N), 12-7; 6. Walker (P), 12-5 1/2

Triple Jump -- 1. Hartke (TT), 29 ft. 5 in.; 2. Gower (R), 28-7; 3. Probst (N), 28-4 1/2; 4. Pike (E), 27-11; 5. Ellis (P), 25-5; 6. Pitcher (N), 21-3 1/2

Shot -- 1. Hoene (TT), 31 ft. 3 1/2 in.; 2. (tie) Hammock (N), Keeler (R), 29-5 1/2; 4. Willey (TT), 27-3; 5. Hartrich (N), 26-6; 6. Johnson (E), 19-7 1/2

Discus -- 1. Hadra (N), 96 ft. 7 in.; 2. Willey (TT), 86-9; 3. Hartrich (N), 79-2; 4. Keeler (R), 78-3; 5. Hoene (TT), 72-2; 6. Johnson (E), 53-4

3200 -- 1.  Repking (TT), 13:55.51 min.; 2. Malone (R), 16:15.67; 3. Niemerg (TT), 17:49.63

Boys Meet

Team Scores -- Robinson (R) 145, Newton (N) 111, Effingham (E) 98, Mattoon (M) 97, Teutopolis (TT) 67

100 -- 1. Blagrave (R), 11.62 sec.; 2. Bierman (N), 11.95; 3. Smith (M), 12.15; 4. Dhom (N), 12.47; 5. McGregor (E), 12.60; 6. Hose (R), 12.63

200 -- 1. Blagrave (R), 23.63 sec.; 2. Bierman (N), 24.63; 3. Hose (R), 25.45; 4. McGregor (E), 25.90; 5. Smith (M), 26.00; 6. Mette (TT), 26.62

400 -- 1. Stone (N), 54.36 sec.; 2. Bopp (R), 55.43; 3. King (N), 55.78; 4. Homann (E), 57.13; 5. Baker (E), 57.32; 6. Smith (M), 57.90

800 -- 1. Stone (N), 2:06.72 min.; 2. Wright (R), 2:08.73; 3. Osley (M), 2:10.85; 4. Siner (E), 2:14.33; 5. Epperson (M), 2:16.17; 6. Pearcy (E), 2:21.86

1600 -- 1. Treadway (R), 4:50.26 min.; 2. Donaldson (E), 4:51.89; 3. Isley (TT), 5:04.62; 4. Pinkston (R), 5:09.34; 5. Prior (M), 5:34.84; 6. Thompson (M), 5:34.89

110 Hurdles -- 1. Hecht (E), 16.87 sec.; 2. Blievernicht (TT), 17.02; 3. Apple (N), 18.29; 4.  Bushue (E), 18.66; 5. Logan (R), 19.43; 6. Jefferies (M), 20.63

300 Hurdles -- 1. Blievernicht (TT), 46.25 sec.; 2. Apple (N), 46.78; 3. Vasquez (E), 47.03; 4. Logan (R), 48.47; 5. Bushue (E), 48.92; 6. Hays (R), 49.05

400 Relay -- 1. Robinson, 47.31 sec.; 2. Mattoon, 47.75; 3. Newton (Wittgan, McCrillis, King, Dhom), 47.76; 4. Effingham (Hecht, Baker, McGregor, Zerrusen), 48.18; 5. Teutopolis (Hardiek, Wente, McWhorter, Prather), 54.17

800 Relay -- 1. Robinson, 1:38.67 min.; 2. Effingham (Hecht, Zerrusen, Nieman, McGregor), 1:39.14; 3. Mattoon, 1:42.12; 4. Newton (Bierman, McCrillis, Wittgan, Dhom), 1:46.16; 5. Teutopolis (Jansen, Hardiek, Willenborg, Pruemer), 1:54.85

1600 Relay -- 1. Newton (Dhom, King, McCrillis, Wittgan), 3:44.83 min.; 2. Robinson, 3:48.10; 3. Mattoon, 3:54.97; 4. Teutopolis (Hardiek, Wente, McWhorter, Prather), 4:17.54

3200 Relay -- 1. Robinson, 9:10.64 min.; 2. Mattoon, 9:39.79; 3. Teutopolis (Hewing, Blievernicht, Deters, Sudkamp), 9:52.50; 4. Newton (Johnson, Litzelman, Koebele, Ochs), 10:31.83

High Jump -- 1. Smith (M), 5 ft. 8 in.; 2. Mette (TT), 5-8; 3. Jefferies (M), 5-6; 4. Gengler (E), 5-4; 5. King (N), 5-4

Long Jump -- 1. Smith (M), 19 ft. 7 1/2 in.; 2. Bopp (R), 18-10; 3. Nieman (E), 17-9; 4. Bierman (N), 17-8; 5. Bushue (TT), 16-6; 6. Sudkamp (TT), 16-3 1/2

Triple Jump -- 1. Jefferies (M), 37 ft. 3 in.; 2. Hays (R), 37-3; 3. Stephens (M), 37-2; 4. Nieman (E), 37-1; 5. McDonald (R), 33-1 1/2; 6. Wittgan (N), 33-0

Shot -- 1. Cartright (N), 36 ft. 6 1/2 in.; 2. Goodwin (R), 35-4 1/2; 3. Tegeler (E), 33-4 1/2; 4. Dawkins (E), 31-5; 5. Colbert (M), 30-9 1/2; 6. Hayes (R), 30-1

Discus -- 1. Cartright (N), 111 ft. 9 in.; 2. Pruemer (TT), 98-4; 3. (tie) Martin (R), Dawkins (R), 96-1; 5. Beadles (M), 93-7; 6. Pruemer (TT), 85-2

3200 -- 1. Tennison (R), 10:48.84 min.; 2. Isley (TT), 11:05.79; 3. McGammon (E), 11:15.47; 4. Schmidt (E), 11:22.06; 5. Thompson (M), 11:35.82