Effingham Co. Driving Champion Gillespie Picks Up Wins at Cumberland County Fair

Print

Published on August 21 2013 8:46 am
Last Updated on August 21 2013 8:46 am
Written by Millie Lange

Ronnie Gillespie, who won the driver's championship at the Effingham County Fair this year, picked up a couple of harness racing victories at the Cumberland County Fair Tuesday.

Gillespie was in the sulky for victories in the first two races of the day. Gillespie won behind M A Duty in the Illini 2-Year-Old Filly Pace in 2:02 1/5.

He then came back in the Illini 2-Year-Old Colt Pace and won with Surf's Up in 2:04 3/5.

Newton's J.D. Finn won the Non-Winners $5,000 Lifetime Pace. Shadowmaster Lore picked up the win in 2:04 4/5.

Freddie Patton Jr. took Cardinal Dreams to a win in the Illini 2-Year-Old Colt Trot in 2:08 3/5. The fifth race went to Call Me Elizabeth. Driven by Michael White, Call Me Elizabeth won the Non-Winners $5,000 Lifetime Pace in 2:03 3/5.

In the final race, Cassidy Melloy drove Lw Jaynie Flyer to a win in the Filly & Mare Trot in 2:03.

Racing continues today with a post time scheduled for 1:30 p.m.

Cumberland County Fair

Tuesday's Harness Racing Results

Race One

Illini 2-Year-Old Filly Pace

1. M A Duty (Ronnie Gillespie), 2. Syd's Lollipop (Freddie Patton Jr.), 3. Fox Valley Roxanne (Michael Rogers), 4. Shootin To Win (Wm. Larry Binkley), 5. Tessa (Thomas Graham Jr.), 6. Kiss This Perch (J.D. Finn), 7. Shady Maple Hanna (Harold Finn Jr.)

Time -- :31 3/5, 1:02 1/5, 1:32 3/5, 2:02 1/5.

Race Two

Illini 2-Year-Old Colt Pace

1. Surf's Up (Ronnie Gillespie), 2. Tower Power (Freddie Patton Jr.), 3. Sheriff Joe (Cornelius Cavett), 4. Go Run N Tellthat (David Fagan), 5. Fox Valley Spike (Michael Rogers)

Time -- :30 4/5, 1:03 3/5, 1:34 3/5, 2:04 3/5.

Race Three

Illini 2-Year-Old Filly Trot

1. Macie Rae (Michael Rogers), 2. Dancinginthebreeze (David Fagan), 3. Shady Maple Fiesty (Freddie Patton Jr.), 4. Pistol Annie (Ronnie Gillespie), 5. Bc's Hot Dancer (Cornelius Cavett)

Time -- :32 4/5, 1:04 4/5, 1:36 3/5, 2:08 1/5.

Race Four

Illini 2-Year-Old Colt Trot

1. Cardinal Dreams (Freddie Patton Jr.), 2. Mister Photo (Ronnie Gillespie), 3. Skyline Boomer (Cornelius Cavett), 4. Vin (Thomas Graham Jr.)

Time -- :31, 1:02, 1:35 4/5, 2:08 3/5.

Race Five

Non-Winners $5,000 Lifetime Pace

1. Call Me Elizabeth (Michael White), 2. Fore (C. Alan Finn), 3. Fox Valley Blitzen (Dane May), 4. Fox Valley Venus (David Avenatti), 5. Whoppedemaginjosey (Cassidy Melloy)

Time -- :32 4/5, 1:03, 1:34, 2:03 3/5.

Race Six

Non-Winners $5,000 Lifetime Pace

1. Shadowmaster Lore (J.D. Finn), 2. Who Called Kellie (Ronnie Gillespie), 3. Quick Panic (David Avenatti), 4. Shady Maple Cruier (David Fagan), 5. Shakemoff Cowboi (Jerome Daniels)

Time -- :30 3/5, 1:01, 1:33 1/5, 2:04 4/5.

Race Seven

Filly & Mare Trot

1. Lw Jaynie Flyer (Cassidy Melloy), 2. So Photogenic (Jerome Daniels), 3. Frontier Belle (Harold Finn Jr.), 4. Teela Girl (Stacey De Rousse)

Time -- :31, 1:02, 1:33 2/5, 2:03.

 

Thursday, August 22

Harness Racing Entries

Race One

Topline 2-Year-Old Pace

1. Shakemoff Cowboi (Ronnie Gillespie), 2. Whoopedemaginjosey (Cassidy Melloy), 3. Theodocia (Robert Bracey), 4. Do Not Point (no driver listed), 5. Fancy Creek Mateo (Paul Cavett), 6. Major Mayhem (Michael Johnson)

Race Two

Topline 3-Year-Old and Up Trot

1. I Am The King (Michael White), 2. Outrageous Speed (Michael White), 3. Valbon Reve (Gary Mills), 4. Old Aunt George (Michael White), 5. Earli Morning Star (Darla Martin), 6. Skyline View (E. Leroy Moore), 7. Skyline Happy (J.D. Finn)

Race Three

Non-Winners $1,000 Lifetime Pace

1. Togetherforever (Michael Johnson), 2. Who Called Kellie (Ronnie Gillespie), 3. Frontier Rose (Harold Finn Jr.), 4. Keeping Me Alive (C. Alan Finn), 5. Marty Rucker (Ronnie Gillespie), 6. Shady Maple Cruier (no driver listed)

Race Four

IHHA 4-Year-Old and Up Trot, Mare Division

1. Bonfire Red (Michael White), 2. Alexandra's Broom (Freddie Patton Jr.), 3. Winsome Wyoming (E. Leroy Moore), 4. Tometta Byrd (Michael White)

Race Five

IHHA 4-Year-Old and Up Trot, Horse/Gelding Division

1. Toucan (Douglas Graham), 2. Sonny Knew (Douglas Graham), 3. The Swan Song (Freddie Patton Jr.), 4. Elmar (E. Leroy Moore)