Effingham Junior High Awards Announced

Print

Published on May 21 2013 12:00 pm
Last Updated on May 21 2013 12:00 pm
Written by Millie Lange

Effingham Junior High School awards were presented recently. Awards went to:

Softball

Most Improved -- Zoe Bridges (seventh-grade), Camryn Heuerman (eighth-grade)

Mustang Spirit -- Kaylee Bridges (seventh-grade), Abbey Meinhart (eighth-grade)

Hustle -- Bria Barr (seventh-grade), Abbey Meinhart (eighth-grade)

Pitching -- Aly Armstrong

Highest Batting Average -- Jenna Wright

Most Valuable Player -- Jenna Wright

Baseball

ERA Leader -- Lane Koenig

Leading Hitter -- Zach Bateman

Most Improved -- Alec Morrissey

Most Wins -- Lane Koenig

Mr. Baseball -- Brent Beals

Scholastic -- Ryan Huelsbusch

Mr. Mustang -- Cory Osborn

Co-Sportsmanship -- Ryan Shaw, Colby Utz

Top Seventh-Grade Player -- Mason Hull

Girls Seventh-Grade Basketball

Mustang Attitude -- Aly Armstrong

Most Improved -- Chloe Martin

Defensive  -- Bria Barr

Assists -- Vanessa Ramos

Blocked Shots -- Shelby Myers

Coaches Award -- Aly Armstrong

Eighth-Grade Girls Basketball

Team Player -- Jade Depoister

Hustle -- Jenna Wright

Most Dedicated -- Taylor Conkling

Most Improved -- Morgan Pierson

Defense -- Camryn Heuerman

Sixth Man -- Alexis Damron

Mustang Attitude -- Riya Shah

Managers -- Jadi Hetzel, Olivia Byers

Seventh-Grade Boys Basketball

Steals -- Ryan Sandifer

Scholastic Athlete -- Ryan Sandifer

Defensive MVP -- Adam Levitt

Free Throw Percentage -- Matthew Robinson

Mr. Hustle -- Brett Koester

Most Improved -- Chase Maroon

Rebound -- Mason Hull

Mr. Mustang (MVP) -- Mason Hull

Eighth-Grade Boys Basketball

Sportsmanship -- Hunter Franklin

Steals -- Grant Wolfe

Hustle -- Trevor Kreke

Leading Rebounder -- Jacob Donaldson

Defensive MVP -- Grant Wolfe

Sixth-Man Award -- Cory Osborn

Mr. Basketball -- Grant Wolfe

Most Improved -- Lane Koenig

Three-Point Leader -- Brent Beals

Scholastic -- Ryan Huelsbusch

Most Points -- Jacob Donaldson

Cheerleading

Most Improved -- Mackenzie Lewis

Most Spirit -- Meredith Wendling

Seventh-Grade Volleyball

MVP -- Aly Armstrong

Setting -- Aly Armstrong

Sportsmanship -- Ciera Leasher

Hitting -- Chloe Martin

Hustle -- Hannah Taylor

Serving -- Claire Webb

Eighth-Grade Volleyball

Serving -- Riya Shah

Setting -- Abbey Meinhart

Hitting -- Madi  Crain

Blocking -- Jenna Wright

Sportsmanship -- Shelby Borries

Hustle -- Jade Depoister

Miss Volleyball -- Abbey Meinhart

Seventh-Grade Girls Track

Miss Track -- Abby Weis

Miss Field -- Shelby Myers

Most Points -- Hannah Taylor

Sportsmanship -- Miranda Fox

Most Improved -- Kaylee Bridges

Eighth-Grade Girls Track

Miss Track -- Camryn Heuerman

Miss Field -- Morgan Pierson

Most Points -- Camryn Heuerman

Sportsmanship -- Alexis Monnet

Most Improved -- Taylor Conkling

Seventh-Grade Boys Track

Most Points -- Terrence Hill

Mr. Mustang -- Terrence Hill

Mr. Track -- Terrence HIll

Spoirtsmanship -- Kody Line

Most Improved -- Lucas Vasquez

Mr. Field -- Alec Morrissey

Eighth-Grade Boys Track

Mr. Field -- Brendan Dawkins

Most Points -- Jacob Donaldson

Most Improved -- Daryl McGregor

Mr. Track -- Jacob Donaldson

Mr. Mustang -- Koby Lorton

Three-Sport AWard Winners -- Jacob Donaldson, Lane Koenig, Blake Lohman, Alec Morrissey, Noah Mulheron, Chance Hull, Ryan Shaw, Bryce Lohman, Brett Koester, Jason Devore, Zach Keitel, Camryn Heuerman, Brianne Boggs, Aly Armstrong, Kaylee Bridges, Grace Lybarger, Shelby Myers