HIGH SCHOOL
Baseball
St. Anthony at Putnam County, 11 a.m.
Altamont, Dieterich, Neoga, Teutopolis at North Clay (Louisville) Cardinal Classic Tournament, 9 a.m.
Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg Invitational, 10 a.m.
Cobden, Wayne City at South Central, 10 a.m.
Cross Country
St. Anthony, Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, Cumberland, Neoga at Tuscola Invitational, 10 a.m.
Effingham, Altamont, Dieterich, Newton, North Clay (Louisville), Teutopolis at Olney Invitational, 9:30 a.m.
Boys Golf
St. Anthony at Paris Invitaitonal, 8:30 a.m.
Girls Golf
St. Anthony, Teutopolis at Salem Invitational, TBA
Soccer
Taylorville at Effingham, 10 a.m.
Olney at St. Anthony, 11 a.m.
Newton at Altamont, 10 a.m.
Carlyle at Teutopolis, 11 a.m.
Girls Tennis
Effingham at Chatham Glenwood Titan Invitational, 8:30 a.m.
St. Anthony at Alton Invitational, TBA
Newton, Teutopolis at Casey-Westfield Doubles Tournament, TBA
Volleyball
Effingham, Teutopolis at Charleston Tournament, 8:30 a.m.
Newton at St. Anthony Invitational, 9 a.m.
Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, South Central at Vandalia Tournament, TBA
Cumberland at New Berlin Tournament, TBA
North Clay (Louisville) at Flora Tournament, TBA
FROSH/SOPH/JV
Volleyball
Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, Neoga, St. Elmo/Brownstown at Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg Tournament, 8 a.m.
Teutopolis at Salem Freshman Tournament, TBA
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Baseball
Class 1A Sigel St. Michael Regional
Game 2 -- Winner Game 1 at St. Anthony, 9 a.m.
Game 3 -- Neoga at Sigel St. Michael, 11 a.m.
Class 1A Oblong Regional
Game 3 -- Winner Game 1 at Effingham Sacred Heart, TBA
Game 4 -- Winner Game 2 at Dieterich, TBA
Class 2A Teutopolis Regional
Game 4 -- Winner Game 1 at Teutopolis, TBA
Game 5 -- Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, TBA
Class 3A Charleston Regional
Game 3 -- Winner Game 1 at Tolono Unity, 10 a.m.
Game 4 -- Winner Game 2 at Charleston, noon
Softball
Class 1A Paris Crestwood Sectional
Winner St. Elmo Regional vs. Winner Hutsonville Regional, 11 a.m.
Class 2A Maroa-Forsyth Sectional
Winner Macon Meridian Regional vs. Winner Warrensburg-Latham Regional, 11 a.m.
Class 2A Casey-Westfield Sectional
Winner Teutopolis Regional vs. Winner Lawrenceville Parkview Regional, 11 a.m.
Class 3A Charleston Sectional
Winner Charlesotn Regional vs. Winner Mount Zion Regioanl, 11 a.m.
EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT
Challengers Soccer League
At Evergreen Hollow Park
White Field
Game 1 -- Falcons vs. Blazers, 9:30 a.m.
Black Field
Game 1 -- Greyhounds vs. Wolverines, 10:30 a.m.
Little Kickers Soccer League
At Evergreen Hollow Park
Yellow Field
Game 1 -- Giants vs. Hurricanes, 8:30 a.m.
Game 2 -- Sharks vs. Tornadoes, 9:30 a.m.
Purple Field
Game 1 -- Coyotes vs. Wolves, 8:30 a.m.
Game 2 -- Lizards vs. Blue Jays, 9:30 a.m.
Red Field
Game 1 -- Broncos vs. Warriors, 8:30 a.m.
Game 2 -- Lightning vs. Jets, 9:30 a.m.
Midfielders Soccer League
At Evergreen Hollow Park
Blue Field
Game 1 -- Bombers vs. Eagles, 8:30 a.m.
Game 2 -- Aces vs. Crusaders, 9:30 a.m.
Green Field
Game 1 -- Hawks vs. Vikings, 8:30 a.m.
Game 2 -- Gators vs. Wildcats, 9:30 a.m.
Strikers Soccer League
At Evergreen Hollow Park
White Field
Game 1 -- Stars vs. Titans, 8:30 a.m.
Black Field
Game 1 -- Trojans vs. Panthers, 8:30 a.m.
Game 2 -- Tigers vs. Rebels, 9:30 a.m.
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Illinois State at Eastern Illinois University, 6 p.m.
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee, 6:10 p.m.
San Diego at St. Louis, 6:15 p.m.
NASCAR
Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race at Bristol Motor Speedway, 6:30 p.m.
|