HIGH SCHOOL
Baseball
Woodlawn at Brownstown/St. Elmo, 10 a.m.
North Clay (Louisville) (DH) at Teutopolis, 9 a.m.
Altamont at Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran, POSTPONED TENTATIVELY UNTIL MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 27
Cross Country
St. Anthony, Effingham, Altamont, Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, Cumberland, Dieterich, Neoga at Shelbyville Invitational, 9 a.m.
Boys Golf
St. Anthony, Effingham, Teutopolis at Mattoon Craig Dixon Invitational, 1 p.m.
Soccer
Decatur St. Teresa at St. Anthony HAS BEEN CANCELED
Altamont at Effingham, 9 a.m.
Teutopolis at Arthur-Lovington/Atwood-Hammond, 11 a.m.
Girls Tennis
Effingham, Teutopolis at Mattoon Invitational, 8 a.m.
St. Anthony at Bloomington Purple Invitational, 8 a.m.
Newton at Robinson Tournament, TBA
Volleyball
Crossroads Classic Tournament
Gold Flight
(At EHS 1, 2, 3, 4 Gyms)
Match 1 -- Pool A vs. Pool PD, 9:40 a.m.
Match 2 -- Pool D vs. Pool E, 9:40 a.m.
Match 3 -- Pool B vs. Pool G, 9:40 a.m.
Match 4 -- Pool C vs. Pool F, 10:45 a.m.
Match 5 -- Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2, 11:50 a.m.
Match 6 -- Loser Match 3 vs. Loser Match 4, 11:50 a.m.
Match 7 -- Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 1 p.m.
Match 8 -- Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4, 1 p.m.
Match 9 -- Loser Match 7 vs. Loser Match 8, 2:10 p.m. (third place)
Match 10 -- Loser Match 5 vs. Loser Match 6, 2:10 p.m. (seventh place)
Match 11 -- Winner Match 5 vs. Winner Match 6, 3:20 p.m. (fifth place)
Match 12 -- Winner Match 7 vs. Winner Match 8, 3:30 p.m. (championship)
Silver Flight
(At EHS Gyms 1, 2, 3, 4)
Match 1 -- Pool A vs. Pool PD, 8:30 a.m.
Match 2 -- Pool D vs. Pool E, 8:30 a.m.
Match 3 -- Pool B vs. Pool G, 8:30 a.m.
Match 4 -- Pool C vs. Pool F, 8:30 a.m.
Match 5 -- Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2, 10:45 a.m.
Match 6 -- Loser Match 3 vs. Loser Match 4, 10:45 a.m.
Match 7 -- Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 11:50 a.m.
Match 8 -- Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4, 11:50 a.m.
Match 9 -- Winner Match 5 vs. Winner Match 6, 1 p.m. (fifth place)
Match 10 -- Loser Match 5 vs. Loser Match 6, 1 p.m. (seventh place)
Match 11 -- Loser Match 7 vs. Loser Match 8, 2:10 p.m. (third place)
Match 12 -- Winner Match 7 vs. Winner Match 8, 2:10 p.m. (championship)
Bronze Flight
(At Sacred Heart)
Match 1 -- 3-4 PD vs. 3-5 PD, 8:30 a.m.
Match 2 -- 3-3 PD vs. 3-5 PD, 9:40 a.m.
Match 3 -- 3-4 PD vs. 3-6 PD, 10:45 a.m.
Match 4 -- TBD vs. TBD, 11:50 a.m.
Match 5 -- TBD vs. TBD, 1 p.m.
At EHS Gym 1
Match 1 -- TBD vs. TBD, 8:30 a.m.
Match 2 -- 3-6 PD vs. 3-7 PD, 9:40 a.m.
Match 3 -- 3-3 PD vs. 3-7 PD, 10:45 a.m.
St. Elmo/Brownstown at Lincolnwood Tournament, TBA
North Clay (Louisville) at Carlyle Tournament, TBA
FROSH/SOPH/JV
Volleyball
Teutopolis at Robinson Tournament, 9 a.m.
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Baseball
Dieterich at North Clay (Louisville), 11 a.m.
Palestine/Hutsonville at Jasper County, 4:30 p.m.
Red Hill (Bridgeport) at North Clay (Louisville), 10 a.m.
Teutopolis at Mount Zion, 9:30 a.m.
Teutopolis vs. Stanford Olympia at Mount Zion, 11:30 a.m.
Cross Country
St. Anthony, Effingham, Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, Jasper County, Teutopolis at Shelbyville Invitational, 8:30 a.m.
Softball
Clas 1A St. Elmo Regional
Game 3 -- Ramsey vs. St. Anthony, 10 a.m.
Game 4 -- Brownstown/St. Elmo vs. Assumption Central A&M
Class 1A Hutsonville Regional
Game 3 -- Dieterich vs. Paris Crestwood, 4 p.m.
Game 4 -- Winner Game 2 vs.Hutsonville, 6 p.m.
Class 2A Macon Meridian Regional
Game 3 -- Macon Meridian vs. Shelbyville Moulton, 10 a.m.
Game 2 -- Pana vs. Windsor/Stewardson/Strasburg, noon
Class 2A Teutopolis Regional
Game 4 -- Teutopolis vs. Jasper County, 10 a.m.
Game 5 -- South Central vs. Cumberland, 11:30 a.m.
Class 3A Charleston Regional
Game 2 -- Effingham vs. Charleston, 10 a.m.
Game 3 -- Monticello vs. Tolono Unity, noon
FLAG FOOTBALL
Effingham at Charleston, fifth-grade, 1:30 p.m.; sixth-grade, 3 p.m.; seventh-grade, 4:30 p.m.; eighth-grade, 6 p.m.
EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT
Challengers Soccer League
At Evergreen Hollow Park
White Field
Game 1 -- Wolves vs. Blazers, 9:30 a.m.
Black Field
Game 1 -- Falcons vs. Greyhounds, 10:30 a.m.
Little Kickers Soccer League
At Evergreen Hollow Park
Yellow Field
Game 1 -- Lightning vs. Coyotes, 8:30 a.m.
Game 2 -- Lizards vs. Broncos, 9:30 a.m.
Red Field
Game 1 -- Warriors vs. Jets, 8:30 a.m.
Game 2 -- Blue Jays vs. Hurricanes, 9:30 a.m.
Purple Field
Game 1 -- Tornadoes vs. Giants, 8:30 a.m.
Game 2 -- Wolves vs. Sharks, 9:30 a.m.
Midfielders Soccer League
At Evergreen Hollow Park
Blue Field
Game 1 -- Eagles vs. Gators, 8;30 a.m.
Game 2 -- Bombers vs. Hawks, 9:30 a.m.
Green Field
Game 1 -- Aces vs. Wildcats, 8:30 a.m.
Game 2 -- Vikings vs. Crusaders, 9:30 a.m.
Strikers Soccer League
At Evergreen Hollow Park
Black Field
Game 1 -- Stars vs. Panthers, 8:30 a.m.
Game 2 -- Trojans vs. Tigers, 9:30 a.m.
White Field
Game 1-- Rebels vs. Titans, 8:30 a.m.
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
University of Illinois at Virginia, 10 a.m.
Eastern Illinois University at Dayton, noon
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
San Francisco at Chicago Cubs, 1:20 p.m.
Cincinnati at St. Louis, 6:15 p.m.
NASCAR
NXS at Richmond Raceway, 1 p.m.
|