Anna Sophia Keller Is A State Champion

Print

Published on November 11 2013 1:38 pm
Last Updated on November 11 2013 1:38 pm
Written by Millie Lange

Effingham St. Anthony freshman, Anna Sophia Keller, claimed the Class 1A state cross country championship Saturday at Detwiller Park in Peoria.

Keller finished with a time of 16:35 in winning the individual title. She tied the top time in all three classes in girls state competition. Keller finished 45 seconds faster than second place finisher, Kelsey Hildreth of Byron in 17:20. Hildreth is a senior.

Also in the top five were Daly Galloway (Gardner-South Wilmington), a freshman, third in 17:30, Rachel Devereux (Decatur St. Teresa), a senior, fourth in 17:32 and Adrienne Brauer (Petersburg PORTA), a sophomore, in 17:33.

Decatur St. Teresa won the team championship with 73 points followed by Rochester 116, Chicago Latin 130,  Kewanee Wethersfield 202, Tolono Unity 221,  St. Joseph-Ogden 239, Downs Tri-Valley 272, Petersburg PORTA 304, Monticello 305, Eureka 307, Urbana University 310, Henry-Senachwine 319, Ottawa Marquette 320, Carterville 327, Elmwood 356, Byron 368, Aurora Central Catholic 399, Freeburg 399, Harvard 429, Kankakee McNamara 449, Westmont 483 and Herrin 490.

 

Class 1A Boys

Altamont's Andrew Sharp, a senior, captured 12th place in the Class 1A boys cross country state meet Saturday at Detwiller Park in Peoria.

Sharp finished with a time of 15:27, only 40 seconds behind the top runner, Jon Davis of Fithian Oakwood in 14:47. Also in the top five were Nick Hess (Champaign St. Thomas More), a senior in 15:30; Michael Cook (Kewanee Wethersfield), a junior, in 15:04; Wal Khat (Mooseheart), a junior, in 15:09 and Eric Ponder (Tuscola), a junior in 15:16.

Winning the team championship was Elmwood with 161 followed by Winnebago 167, Monticello 178, Shelbyville 184, Tolono Unity 191, Tremont 193, Pleasant Plains 218, St. Joseph-Ogden 219, Rochester 227, Chicago Latin 236, Urbana University 294, El Paso-Gridley 301, Rockford Christian 306, Sterling Newman Central Catholic 310, Stanford Olympia 328, Rock Falls 372, Freeburg 428, Sparta 492, Salem 493, Wood River-East Alton 528, Westmont 529, Nashville 543, Beecher 574, Elgin Harvest Christian Academy 623 and Niles Northridge Prep 625.

 

Class 2A Girls

Effingham High School's Jenna Bingham finished in 103rd place at Detwiller Park in Peoria. The senior crossed the finish line with a time of 19:31.

Winning the meet was Mailin Struck of Riverside-Brookfield with a time of 16:35. In the top five were Maryjeanne Gilbert (Peoria Notre Dame), a sophomore, in 17:03, Diane Lipa (Glen Ellyn Glenbard South), a sophomore in 17:15,  Kelsey Schrader (DeKalb), a senior in 17:22 and Maura Beattie (Woodstock), a senior in 17:30.

Winning the team championship was Yorkville with 104 followed by Glen Ellyn Glenbard South 130, Vernon Hills 181, Marengo 231, Maple Park Kaneland 246, Chatham Glenwood 246, Crystal Lake Central 248, Normal University 259, Dunlap 297, Lake Forest 305, Lombard Montini 308, Washington 319, Highland 332, Mattoon 336, Springfield 339, New Lenox Providence Catholic 380, Aurora Rosary 386, Normal Community West 389, Riverside-Brookfield 391, Mahomet-Seymour 415, Chicago Payton 417, Chicago Jones 483, Elmwood Park 488, Chicago University 507 and River Forest Trinity 578.