Breese Mater Dei, Troy Triad Claim Bulldog Classic Cross Country Titles

Print

Published on October 21 2013 2:06 pm
Last Updated on October 21 2013 2:44 pm
Written by Millie Lange

Breese Mater Dei captured the girls meet while Troy Triad claimed the championship of the boys meet in the Effingham St. Anthony Bulldog Classic Cross Country meets Saturday.

Mater Dei won the girls team title with 63 points followed by Champaign St. Thomas More 88, Mount Zion 88, St. Anthony 110, Cumberland 144, Sullivan-Okaw Valley 147, Charleston 156, Troy Triad 198, Teutopolis 206, Neoga 207 and Effingham 240. Dieterich, Altamont, North Clay (Louisville) and Arthur-Lovington had runners but not enough for a team score.

St. Anthony's Anna Sophia Keller was the individual champion, winning with a time of 17:26.55. Effingham's Jenna Bingham finished third in 19:27.41.

In the boys meet, Troy Triad won the championship with 66 points followed by Champaign St. Thomas More 77, Mount Zion 78, Charleston 101, East Alton-Wood River 117, Teutopolis 149, Cumberland 236, Breese Mater Dei 247, Sullivan-Okaw Valley 259, Altamont 271, Neoga 284, Effingham 288, North Clay 394, Dieterich 398 and St. Anthony 398. Odin/Sandoval and Arthur-Lovington had runners but not enough for team scores.

St. Thomas More's Nick Hess claimed the top spot in 15:03.19. The top finisher for area teams was Altamont's Andrew Sharp seventh in 16:02.74.

Bulldog Classic

Girls Meet

Team Scores -- Breese Mater Dei (BMD) 63, Champaign St. Thomas More (STM) 88, Mount Zion (MZ) 88, St. Anthony (SA) 110, Cumberland (CU) 144, Sullivan-Okaw Valley (SOV) 147, Charleston (C) 156, Troy Triad (T) 198, Teutopolis (TT) 206, Neoga (N) 207, Effingham (E) 240, Dieterich (D), Altamont (A), North Clay (NC), Arthur-Lovington (AL)

1. Anna Sophia Keller (SA), 17:26.55; 2. Sophia Lager (BMD), 19:18.77; 3. Jenna Bingham (E), 19:27.41; 4. Grace Oetting (C), 19:41.52; 5. Sarah Faust (BMD), 19:53.37; 6. Eliza Kramer (STM), 19:57.75; 7. Megan (last name not listed) (MZ), 20:12.92; 10. Julia Welle (STM), 20:18.89; 11. Randa Harshbarger (STM), 20:19.69;  12. Carson Fonner (SA), 20:22.76; 13. Sophie Kuhl (BMD), 20:47.82; 14. Ashlynd Risley (SOV), 20:48.25; 15. Sarah (last name not listed) (MZ), 20:48.83; 16. Sheridan Noll (C), 20:49.91; 17. Amy Krebs (BMD), 20:51.85; 18. Emma Repking (TT), 20:52.21; 19. Carlin Nuzzo (SOV), 20:53.11; 20. Hanna (last name not listed) (MZ), 20:59.15; 21. Elizabeth Falconburg (SA), 21:00.15; 22. Logan Peters (CU), 21:07.46; 23.Maddie Butler (N), 21:09.29; 24. Clair Buck (T), 21:11.90; 25. Megan Weichman (TT), 21:15.40; 26. Ariel Issak (BMD), 21:18.67; 27. Leah Peters (CU), 21:19.17; 28. Elaine Herman (T), 21:02.72; 29. Ali Carlson (C), 21:22.44; 30. Sophie Collard (STM), 21:28.46; 31. Nicole Nussel (STM), 21:33.87; 32. Brittany Deters (NE), 21:38.41; 33. Cadisen Nuzzo (SOV), 21:39.55; 34. Olivia Ross (CU), 21:44.71; 35. Rachel Ewing (NE), 21:56.00; 36. Rachel Wortman (SA), 22:18.64; 37. Naz (last name not listed) (MZ), 22:19.99; 38. Haley Plummer (C), 22:22.48; 39. Holly Lamb (SOV), 22:24.01; 40. Mary Claire Wegman (SA), 22:26.21; 41. Sydney Keller (T), 22:28.11; 42. Anne Hogan (SOV), 22:30.51; 43. Madison Ohensorge (A), 22:32.96; 44. Jamie Bible (NC), 22:37.96; 45. Morgan Carmien (STM), 22:47.70; 46. Alyssa Marshall (SOV), 22;49.17; 47. Molile Bowman (SOV), 22:49.95; 48. Ruby (last name not listed) (MZ), 22:51.30; 49. Brianne Jones (AL), 22:56.12; 50. Cathie Seabauer (STM), 22:56.50; 51. Lexi Keller (T), 22:57.89; 52. Tori Brokering (BMD), 23:10.91; 53. Kate Edwards (AL), 23:26.43; 54. Gabby  Wszalek (STM), 23:30.74; 55. Madi Woelfer (E), 23:35.33; 56. Gina Maggio (STM), 23:38.55; 57. Kristal Litteken (BMD), 23:44.22; 58. MiKayla Stanfield (NC), 23:46.8; 59. Amanda McClain (SOV), 23:54.64; 60. Lauren Jansen (TT), 23:56.03; 61. Lilly Ames (CU), 23:58.95; 62. Mackenzie (SOV), 24:00.98; 63. Mary Singer (AL), 24:03.56; 64. Emma Powell (STM), 24:06.03; 65. Abigail Weybright (SOV), 24:08.51; 66. Lauren Ohnesorge (A), 24:09.67; 67. Kyndall Andrews (NE), 24:01.46; 68. Kennedy Lucas (SOV), 24:17.60; 69. Courtney Boyer (STM), 24:22.40; 70. Jenny McMahon (TT), 24:29.70; 71. Lyndsey Janasen (TT), 24:32.49; 72. Elissa Stewart (SOV), 24:40.42; 73. Erin Murphy (T), 24:48.54; 74. Tory Murphy (SOV), 24:53.88; 75. Drew Lehman (SOV), 24:55.01; 76. Bailee Pratt (SOV), 24:55.23; 77. Lindsey Ingram (CU), 24:56.27; 78. Ashley Faught (D), 25:04.10; 79. Ashlei Tyalor (T), 25:21.42; 80. Maggie Plank (SOV), 25:25.65; 81. Melody Mahnke (D), 25:30.48; 82. Morgan Deters (TT), 25:50.79; 83. McKenzie Crowell (E), 25:54.50; 84. Jade Spencer (E), 25:58.58; 85. Taylor Rich (NE), 26:02.98; 86. Kelly Keitel (E), 26:30.50; 87. Jaclyn Steppe (E), 26:31.72; 88. Cheyenne Howald (NE), 26;37.20; 89. Makenzie Ruppert (SOV), 26:39.99; 90. April Shuman (SOV), 26:40.73; 9.1 Allison Milller (SOV), 26:41.44; 92. Renee Tillman (A), 26:50.21; 93. Ellie Buening (NE), 26:54.75; 94. Carrsan Bible (NC), 27:27.20; 95. Maddi Morrison (NE), 27:56.19; 96. Hutner Krampe (NE), 28:02.81; 97. Grace Mauck (SOV), 29:10.36; 98. Jacke Beckman (TT), 29:15.00; 99. Allie Hogue (C), 29:19.78; 100. Allison Spraul (SA), 29:52.68; 101. Abby Elzy (SOV), 30:41.01; 102. Bailey Banning (NE), 31:43.47; 103. Heidi Clements (SOV), 32:43.82; 104. Tori Floyd (SOV), 32:54.33; 105. Brooke Mitchell (SOV), 32:54.57; 106. Sarah Dzialas (TT), 33:24.49

Boys Meet

Team Scores -- Troy Triad (T) 66, Champaign St. Thomas More (STM) 77, Mount Zion (MZ) 78, Charleston (C) 101, East Alton-Wood River (EAWR) 117, Teutopolis (TT) 149, Cumberland (CU) 236, Breese Mater Dei (BMD) 247, Sullivan-Okaw Valley (SOV) 259, Altamont (A) 271, Neoga (NE) 284, Effingham (E) 288, North Clay (NC) 394, Dieterich (D) 398, St. Anthony (SA) 398. Odin/Sandoval (OS), Arthur-Lovington (AL)

1. Nick Hess (STM), 15:03.19; 2. Ben Richter (T), 15:27.31; 3. Curtis Reed (MZ), 15:31.19; 4. Mohammed Hosseini (MZ), 15:43.23; 5. Taylor Garrett (C), 15:54.22; 6. Brendan Remington (STM), 16:01.01; 7. Andrew Sharp (A), 16:02.74; 8. William McLemore (EAWR), 16:06.35; 9. Tye Sutherland (CU), 16:18.65; 10. Collin Hayes (T), 16:19.45; 11. Tyler Wilhelm (MZ), 16:24.26; 12. Noah Gingerich (MZ), 16:34.12; 13. Sam Powers (STM), 16:34.44; 14. Ethan Lehman (SOV), 16:36.38; 15. Ryan Krause (T), 16:39.54; 16. Ryan Evans (NE), 16:43.01; 17. Lucas Probst (TT), 16:50.38; 18. Blake Maier (T), 16:58.08; 19. Colton Bell (C), 16:58.94; 20. Joe McKirahan (C), 16:59.31; 21. Allen Lawson (T), 17:02.10; 22. Garrett Fulkerson (EAWR), 17:04.01; 23. Jack Bolger (STM), 17:08.53; 24. Riley Drees (TT), 17:11.15; 25. Colin Brannon (T), 17:14.17; 26. Tyler Laffterty (EAWR), 17:19.04; 27. Jesus Flores (A), 17:20.23; 28. Ross Osterday (C), 17:20.74; 29. Val Walker (C), 17;21.70; 30. Aaron Slattery (EAWR), 17:27.18; 32. Alex Spanheimer (T), 17:30.69; 33. Scott Isley (TT), 17:30.99; 34. David Horn (STM), 17:31.13; 35. Josh McCammon (E), 17:32.74; 36. Zach Huelskamp (BMD), 17:35.06; 37. Micahel Bradley (TT), 17:38.48; 38. Nick Bierman (TT), 17:39.19; 39. Alex Summers (STM), 17:40.83; 40. John Sandschafer (SA), 17:42.07; 41. Billy Cruse (NC), 17:43.09; 42. Josh Roeckenhaus (BMC), 17:43.94; 43. Mike Hall (EAWR), 17:46.19; 44. George Pennacchi (STM), 17:46.95; 45. Logan Probst (TT), 17:49.78; 46. Nathan Day (CU), 17:49.87; 47. J.T. Bland (SOV), 17:50.27; 48. Nick Lewis (MZ), 17:50.86; 49. Kendall Oliver (C), 17:54.10; 50. Josh Albers (BMD), 18:01.04; 51. Connor Aubry (STM), 18:01.55; 52. Jacob Donaldson (E), 18:03.28; 53. Skylar Sanders (OS), 18:05.54; 54. Devin Durbin (A), 18:06.74; 55. Johon Wade (T), 18:07.68; 56. Kyle Swingler (CU), 18:13.17; 54. Justin Deters (NE), 18:13.86; 58. Jacob Moss (MZ), 18:16.01; 59. Christian Wilson (STM), 18:16.40; 60. Chance Liley (EAWR), 18:16.52; 61. Zach Sanders (C), 18:20.81; 62. Andrew Taley (CU), 18:22.72; 63. Dane Straeter (BMD), 18:24.04; 64. Otto Stark (BMD), 18:25.07; 65. Leighton Lark (E), 18:28.42; 66. Matt Mote (BMD), 18:29.29; 67. Clayton Waldhoff (SOV), 18:29.72; 68. Anthony Miah (NE), 18:29.94; 65. Phil Harper (BMD), 18:32.29; 70. Nate Billings (EAWR), 18:35.24; 71. Ed Waldhoff (TT), 18:35.45; 72. Alex Harvey (SOV), 18:38.73; 73. Keegan Kruckeberg (SOV), 18:42.91; 71. Zachary Mette (TT), 18:43.69; 75. Josh Stricklin (STM), 18:44.75; 76. Gary Damron (E), 18:46.26; 77. Jonah Moore (C), 18:49.30; 78. JD Thompson (CU), 18:53.05; 79. Josh Kidd (D), 18:54.17; 80. Sam Stowell (C), 18:57.69; 81. Kennan Mahaffey (E), 18:58.69; 82. Ethan Walk (NE), 18:59.21; 83. Dalton Flach (D), 19:01.96; 85. Shawn Cody (SOV), 19:04.87; 86. Brendon Springman (EAWR), 19:06.74; 87. Collin Hecht (E), 19:07.01; 88. Connor Gross (STM), 19:08.17; 89. David Abernathy (NE), 19;11.19; 90. Austin McWhorter (TT), 19:12.48; 91. Evan Blakey (SOV), 19:16.57; 92. Boyd Rinehart (NC), 19:18.61; 93. Mack McWhorter (SA), 19:19.07; 94. Dreyton Ruholl (CU), 19:20.73; 95. Adam White (SOV), 19:23.75; 96. Reed HIggs (D), 19:25.03; 97. Ian Bruening (BMD), 19:26.07; 98. CJ Schmidt (E), 19:28.39; 99. Clayton Redden (C), 19:29.76; 100. Wyatt Abbott (D), 19:29.56; 101. Trevor Tarr (SOV), 19:31.56; 102. Ben Sudkamp (TT), 19:37.14; 103. Nicholas Cravatta (SOV), 19:38.19; 104. Grant King (SOV), 19:41.70; 105. Alex Watson (MZ), 19:42.07; 106. Eli Buhrmann (E), 19:44.84; 107. Jared Cole (NE), 19:49.10; 108. Ian Sidwell (MZ), 20:03.54; 109. Jacob Bushur (D), 20:04.48; 110. Brantly Griffy (NC), 20:11.21; 111. Andrew Worthey (NC), 20:12.82; 112. Drew Dobbins (STM), 20:12.93; 113. Justin Laughlin (AL), 20:14.52; 114. Matt Gibson (SA), 20:16.99; 115. Ethan Deadmond (A), 20:21.21; 116. Reagan Miller (SOV), 20:23.16; 117. Mitchell Sager (SA), 20:25.52; 181. Josh Campbell (D), 20;26.23; 119. Tyler Green (SOV), 20:26.36; 120. Jake Siedel (A), 20:39.35; 121. Troy Niemerg (D), 20:44.81; 123. Drake McHugh (SA), 20:46.57; 124. Austin Hartsey (NC), 21;02.49; 125. DongHyeon Lee (D), 21:02.64; 126. Adam Koester (E), 21:09.02; 127. Jesse Holt (NE), 21:14.80; 128. Jordan Probst (NE), 21:16.23; 129. Issac Daivs (D), 21:16.79; 130. Nick Pals (TT), 21:18.86; 131. Garrett Hartke (TT), 21:22.83; 132. Blake Ballinger (NE), 21:23.01; 133. Alan Waldhoff (TT), 11:25.71; 134. Keith Weber (TT), 21:26.49; 135. Elijah Ray (CU), 21:03.28; 136. Johnathan Dial (NC), 21:44.78; 137. Austin Schmohe (SOV), 21:47.64; 138. Garland Gibson (E), 21:50.67; 139. Vance Straeter (BMD), 22:00.37; 140. Todd Jansen (TT), 22:03.15; 141. Chris Ungrund (TT), 22:11.07; 142. Mitchel Wilke (BMD), 22:13.27; 143. Jake Bays (C), 22:25.09; 144. Michael Priest (SOV), 22:33.96; 145. Kevin Robards (D), 22:44.52; 146. Grant LIdy (D), 22:44.69; 147. Adam Slifer (D), 22:47.84; 148.Cam Hieser (STM), 22;48.88; 149. Cole Keller (C), 22:54.875; 150. Colt Bible (NC), 22:56.39; 151. Kyle Bourgeois (SA), 22:56.44; 152. Alex Flach (D), 23:06.;44; 153. Nicholas Brandenburg (NE), 23:22.06; 154. Colin York (A), 23:30.29; 15.5 Brandon Shaon (CU), 23:34.64; 156. Tyler Fritch (BMD), 23:41.78; 157. Patrick Majers (STM), 23:48.90; 158. Scott Walker (C), 24:25.74; 159. Holden Arthur (E), 24:39.29; 160. Anthony Hall (D), 24:54.39; 161. Travis Elmore (D), 25:19.32; 162. Glenn Slater (OS), 26;10.66; 163. Sam Jackson (C), 26:22.48; 164. Bryce King (SOV), 26:24.94; 165. Ethan Ray (CU), 27:14.69; 166. Adam Warfel (D), 28:45.71