Keller Sets Course Record, Top Freshman at Chrisman, Area Cross Country Roundup

Print

Published on September 9 2013 9:07 am
Last Updated on September 9 2013 9:07 am
Written by Millie Lange

Effingham St. Anthony High School's Anna Sophia Keller not only captured first place in the No. 1 runners category at the Chrisman Cow Chip Cross Country Classic Saturday but did it in record-setting fashion.

Keller, a freshman, won with a time of 17:36 shattering the old record of 18:33 set by Mahomet-Seymour's Jackie Waldman back in 2006.

The Bulldogs ended up with a fourth place overall finish in the meet with 31 points. Winning was Monticello with 15 followed by Mahomet-Seymour 25, St. Joseph-Ogden 28, St. Anthony, Tolono Unity 32, Uni-High 35, Prairie Central 52, Champaign St. Thomas More 53.5, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 60, Tuscola 63 and Robinson 67.5.

St. Anthony's Carson Fonner finished third in the No. 2 spot in 20:57. Elizabeth Falconburg took fourth in the No. 3 spot in 12:32 while Sarah Wortman also was fourth in the No. 4 spot in 22:08. Rachel Wortman finished fourth in the No. 5 spot in 22:47. Kirsten Slaughter was fifth in the No. 6 spot in 23:47. Also competing was Allison Spraul who finished 16th in the No. 7 spot in 29:23.

In the boys race, St. Joseph-Ogden won the team title with 23 points followed by St. Thomas More 28, Tolono Unity 29.5, Monticello 29.5, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 32, Uni-High 33, Robinson 49, Tuscola 56, Marshall 60, Chrisman 64, Prairie Central 70, Cumberland 79.5, Bismarck-Henning 89.3 and Villa Grove 92. St. Anthony had runners compete but not enough for a team score.

Chrisman Cow Chip Classic

Girls Meet

Cumberland

No. 1 --7. Leah Hutchison, 20:19

No. 2 -- 7. Logan Peters, 22:02

No. 3 -- 8. Leah Peters, 22:50

No. 4 -- 15. Liv Ross, 24:54

No. 5 -- 10. Lilly Ames, 25:12

No. 7 -- 12. Lindsey Ingram, 27:45

Boys Meet

St. Anthony

No. 1 -- 11. Andrew Gardewine, 17:13

No. 2 -- 14. Mack MacWhorter, 19:27

No. 3 -- 11. Matt Gibson, 19:55

No. 4 -- 13. Mitchel Sager, 20:03

No. 6 -- 12. Drake McHugh, 21:49

No. 7 -- 14. Jay Niebrugge, 24:26

Cumberland

No. 2 -- 10. Nathan Day, 19:00

No. 3 -- 10. Andrew Talley, 19:52

No. 4 -- 14. Kyle Swingler, 20:14

No. 5 -- JD Thompson, 20:46

No. 6 -- Dreyton Ruholl, 22:04

No. 7 -- 12. Eli Ray, 23:17

 

Charleston Invitational

Effingham competed in the boys and girls meets at the Charleston Invitational Saturday.

The girls squad finished tied for sixth with 149 points. Mattoon won the meet with 42 followed by Champaign Central 75, Charleston 88, Danville 126, Mount Zion 133, Effingham, Centennial 149, Springfield Lanphier 174, Sullivan 207, Urbana 245, Decatur Eisenhower and Shelbyville.

Jenna Bingham finished in eighth place for the Hearts with a time of 20:17.6. Winning the meet was Mattoon's Megan Shaffer in 18:32.8.

The Hearts were 10th in the boys meet. Winning was Mahomet-Seymour 36, Shelbyville 77, Champaign Central 92, Mount Zion 98, Mattoon 105, Danville, Charleston, Champaign Centennial, Springfield Lanphier, Effingham, Sullivan, Urbana and Decatur Eisenhower.

Effingham's Jacob Donaldson finished 44th in 18:02.4. Winning the meet was Danville's Johnny Leverenz with a time of 15:12.1.

Charleston Invitational

Girls Meet

Effingham -- 8. Jenna Bingham, 20:17.6; 13. Shayna Phillips, 21:05.2; 27. Haley Fatheree, 22:13.8; 55. Jami Swan, 24:21.3; 59. Madi Woelfer, 24:32.3; 74. Jaclyn Steppe, 26:18.2; 77. Kelly Keitel, 26:31.4; 83. Mckenzie Crowell, 27:29.8; 84. Kade Spencer, 27:34.0

Boys Meet

Effingham -- 44. Jacob Donaldson, 18:02.4; 50. Josh McCammon, 18:10.9; 69. Patrick Siner, 18:34.7; 83. Gary Dameron, 19:02.9; 102. Collin Hecht, 19:39.4; 105. Kennan Mahaffey, 19:44.9; 112. C.J. Schmidt, 20:03.7; 134. Eli Buhrmann, 20:53.9; 139. Levi Baker, 21:12.5; 151. Adam Koester, 22:23.9; 159. Garland Gibson, 23;06.6; 181. Holden Arthur, 27:07.4

 

At Neoga

Altamont took first in a triangular boys meet with 26 points followed by Neoga 45 and North Clay (Louisville) 49.

Altamont's A. Sharp took the top spot in 17:11. B. Langham finished third in 19:02 while J. Flores took fifth in 19:12. Also scoring were D. Durbin eighth in 20:17 and J. Seidel 16th in 23:42.

Neoga's R. Evans finished second in 18:04 while North Clay's G. Rubsam was fourth in 19:07.

In the girls meet, Neoga won with 20 points while North Clay had only three runners and Altamont had two runners. Neoga's M. Butler was first in 23:37.

At Neoga

Boys Meet

1. A. Sharp (A), 17:11; 2. R. Evans (N), 18:04; 3. B. Langham (A), 19:02; 3. G. Rubsam (NC), 19:07; 5. J. Flores (A), 19:12; 6. B. Crorse (NC), 19:48; 7. J. Deters (N), 20:13; 8. D. Durbin (A), 20:17; 9. C. Deadmond (F), 21:03; 10. D. Abernthay (N), 21:10; 11. E. Walk (N), 21:16; 12. A. Worthy (NC), 21:32; 13. B. Rinehart (NC), 21:41; 14. J. VanPelt (NC), 22:11; 15. J. Holt (N), 23:03; 16. J. Seidel (A), 23:42; 17. J. Dial (NC), 23:45; 18. J. Cole (N), 24:04; 19. C. York (A), time unreadable; 20. J. Probst (N), time unreadable; 21. name unreadable (NC), time unreadable

Girls Meet

1. M. Butler (N), 23:37; 2. B. Deters (N), 23:43; 3. M. Gibson (N), 24:01;4 . J. Bible (NC), 25:00; 5. E. Homann (A), 25:36; 6. T. Baker (N), 25:55; 7. F. Tilman (A), 26:38; 8. R. Ewing (N), 26:46; 9. M. Stanfield (NC), 27:32; 10. C. Bible (NC), 28:24; 11. E. Buening (N), 28:33; 12. T. Rich (N), 28:33; 13. A. Porter (NC), 29:21; 14. K. Andrews (N), 30:34; 15. N. Burrell (N), 31:34; 16. M. Morrison (N), 32:22; 17. C. Howald (N), 32:23; 18. K. Beard (N), 34:59; 19. H. Krampe (N), 35:25; 20. E. Hakmann (N), 35:21; 21. B. Banning (N), 40:47

 

At Teutopolis

Teutopolis played hosst to Vandalia and Greenville in both boys and girls cross country but no team scores were kept.

Greenville's Jordie File finished first in the girls meet with a time of 22:12. T-town's Megan Weichman was second in 23:45 and Vandalia's Jalea Pasley was third in 24:01.

In the boys meet, Vandalia's Ben Strobe won in 17:28. Greenville's Reid Rinella finished second in 18:55 and T-town's Lucas Probst was third in 19:12.

At Teutopolis

Girls Meet

1. Jordie File (G), 22:12; 2. Megan Weichman (TT), 23:45; 3. Jalea Paslay (V), 24:01; 4. Emma Repking (TT), 24:06; 5. Megan Fritzsche (G), 24:31; 6. Kadi Borries (TT), 25:41; 7. Megan Donnan (G), 25:47; 8. Morgan Deters (TT), 26:35; 9. Lavren Jansen (TT), 27:00; 10. Jenny McMahon (TT), 27:09; 11. Lindsey Jansen (TT), 27:10; 12. Abbie Hemmen (TT), 29:13; 13. Annie Borries (TT), 30:07; 14. Jackie Beckman (TT), 31:57; 15. Sarah Dzialias (TT), 36:52

Boys Meet

1. Ben Strobe (V), 17:28; 2. Reid Rinella (G), 18:55; 3. Luas Probst (TT), 19:12; 4. Scott Isley (TT), 19:33; 5. Logan Robards (G), 19:47; 6. Zach Mette (TT), 20:07; 7. Cody Heuerman (TT), 20:28; 8. Nick Bierman (TT), 20;39; 9. Michael Bradley (TT), 20:42; 10. Logan Probst (TT), 21:02; 11. Eddie Waldhoff (TT), 21:20; 12. Riley Drees (TT), 21:36; 13. Austin McWhorter (TT), 21:37; 14. Bern Sudkamp (TT), 21:59; 15. Will Sunderland (G), 22:06; 16. Cody Smith (G), 22:55; 17. Nick Pals (TT), 23:23; 18. Alan Walhdoff (TT), 23:30; 19. Garett Hartke (TT), 24:00; 20. Brent Ruholl (TT), 24:55; 21. Todd Jansen (TT), 25:03; 22. Keith Weber (TT), 25:24; 23. Chris Ungrund (TT), 25:59; 24. Michael Campbell (TT), 27:03