Mount Zion, Mattoon Capture Mattoon Invitational Titles

Print

Published on September 21 2012 7:57 am
Last Updated on September 21 2012 7:57 am
Written by Millie Lange

MATTOON -- Mount Zion High School claimed the Mattoon Boys Cross Country Invitational Thursday with 51 points followed by Charleston 67, Mattoon 86, Neoga 135, Robinson 144, Taylorville 147, St. Anthony 189, Teutopolis 200, Decatur MacArthur 226, Marshall 284, Cumberland 299, Newton 301, Paris 379, Rantoul 385 and Dieterich 392.

Charleston's Riley McInerney won the individual title with a time of 14:50.74. The Braves' Jake Brown took second in 15:13.68. Mount Zion then placed runners fourth, eighth, 17th and 20th for the championship.

The top local finisher was Effingham St. Anthony's Andrew Gardewine 11th in 16:50.49. Also scoring for the Bulldogs were John Goeckner 36th in 18:04.42, Mack McWhorter 39th in 18:15.67, Jake Spraul 43rd in 18:25.57 and Matt Gibson 66th in 19:26.43.

Neoga's Trevor Walk took 16th in 17:08.81 while Cumberland's Tye Sutherland was 18th in 17:15.75. Newton's Corey Davidson took 25th in 17:33.06. T-town's Zach Mette finished 30th in 17:55.89. Dieterich's Wyatt Abbott was 63rd in 19:16.88.

St. Anthony -- 11. Andrew Gardewine, 16:50.49; 36. John Goeckner, 18:04.42; 39. Mack McWhorter, 18:15.67; 43. Jake Spraul, 18:25.57; 66. Matt Gibson, 19:26.43; 99. Drake McHugh, 20:32.97

Teutopolis -- 30. Zach Mette, 17:55.89; 32. Lucas Probst, 17:59.31; 45. Cody Heuerman, 18:34.42; 47. Riley Drees, 18:43.45; 48. Logan Probst, 18:45.77; 56. Jesse Miller, 18:58.80; 61. Cody Michels, 19:09.15; 65. Adam Goedde, 19:24.75; 69. Michael Bradley, 19:29.48; 71. Nick Bierman, 19:36.25; 83. Eddie Waldahoff, 20:01.72; 85. Dalton Overbeck, 20:04.62; 93. Tyler Windell, 20:20.20; 95. Nick Pals, 20:28.06; 120. Keith Weber, 21:45.32; 121. Ben Sudkamp, 21:05.04; 129. Trevor Lee, 22:22.85

Neoga -- 16. Trevor Walk, 17::08.81; 19. Ryan Evans, 17:20.51; 24. Austin Hernandez, 17:32.92; 27. Travis Walk, 17:40.61; 50. Anthony Miah, 18:47.72; 68. Justin Deters, 19:29.16; 96. Ethan Walk, 20:28.06; 109. Jared Cole, 21:02.03; 111. Jordan Probst, 21:08.82; 114. Jesse Holt, 21:17.96

Cumberland -- 18. Tye Sutherland, 17:15.76; 55. Andrew Tally, 18:58.60; 78. Kyle Swingler, 19:44.68; 104. JD Thompson, 20:42.53; 106. Keegan Sutherland, 20:45.33; 136. Elijah Ray, 22:58.19

Newton -- 25.  Corey Davidson, 17:33.06; 49. Evan Brooks, 18:46.13; 105. Derrick Boyd, 20:43.82; 118. Lane Simpson, 21:29.97; 135. Grant Stark, 22:55.58

Dieterich -- 63. Wyatt Abbott, 19:16.88; 100. Jacob Bushur, 20:32.97; 107. Josh Campbell, 20:52.89; 115. Dalton Flach, 21:18.77; 116. Reed Higgs, 21:24.06; 117. Josh Kidd, 21:27.02; 132. Levi Lidy, 22:31.06

In the girls' meet, Mattoon picked up the victory with 30 points followed by Taylorville 91, Teutopolis 131, St. Anthony 137, Marshall 140, Newton 150, Charleston 168, Cumberland 189, Neoga 201, Robinson 205, Paris 297 and Dieterich 346.

Mattoon captured the top three places with Megan Shaffer taking the individual crown with a time of 19:10.89. Whitney Maninflor ws second in 19:20.73 and Victoria Drake took third in 19:32.04. Also scoring for the Green Wave were Cassandra Shaffer 13th in 20:35.12 and Lexi Kremer 16th in 20:45.33.

Cumberland's Leah Hutchinson finished fourth in 19:42.15. St. Anthony's Carson Fonner finished sixth in 20:05.98. Newton's Lexi Davidson was ninth in 20:09.01. T-town's Megan Weichman was 19th in 21:13.36.

St. Anthony -- 6. Carson Fonner, 20:05.98; 21. Sarah Wortman, 21:24.48; 27. Emmie Schultz, 21:51.99; 42. Claire Willenborg, 22:31.55; 71. Barbara McGuire, 24:45.61; 79. Paige Oltman, 26:12.82; 84. Paige Koester, 27:17.15; 95. Katie Whightsel, 29:00.10; 99. Allison Spraul, 30:01.08; 107. Allison Bushue, 34:35.76

Cumberland -- 4. Leah Hutchinson, 19:42.15; 24. Logan Peters, 21:42.38; 53. Leah Peters, 23:16.31; 62. Olivia Rose, 24:02.34; 91. Shelby Flood, 28:03.65

Teutopolis -- 19. Megan Weichman, 21:13.36; 29. Julie Waldhoff, 21:54.17; 34. Lauren Jansen, 22:08.48; 36. Morgan Deters, 22:10.76; 37. Kadi Borries, 22:13.33; 39. Emma Repking, 22:15.50; 56. Emily Wechman, 23:32.03; 59. Lyndsey Jansen, 23:52.65; 61. Elizabeth Flach, 23:57.42; 67. Mckenzie Reisner, 24:20.92; 73. Jenny McMahon, 25:03.54; 81. Anni Borries, 26:17.38; 87. Abbi Schumacher, 27:30.01

Newton -- 9. Lexi Davidson, 20:09.01; 11. Carly Niebrugge, 20:13.37; 48. Morgan Green, 22:59.31; 49. Maddie Kinder, 23:01.51; 58. Maddie Green, 23:41.82; 74. Hannah Litzelman, 25:13.00; 75. Natalie Woods, 25:27.31; 88. Mary Ochs, 27:30.26; 93. Karoline Pitcher, 28:42.41; 97. Natalie Shaffer, 29:33.36

Neoga -- 32. Brittany Deters, 22:03.67; 40. Taylor Baker, 22:22.13; 41.Madison Butler, 22:24.30; 65. Madi Gibson, 24:14.51; 66. Erin Walk, 24:14.85; 77. Kelsey Beard, 25:49.70; 78. Kristin Deters, 25:51.47; 83. Taylor Rich, 26;36.63; 100. Natalie Burrell, 30:0189; 103. Ellie Buening, 30:32.04; 104. Bailey Banning, 30:39.16