Area Teams Compete At SIUE Campus

Print

Published on August 27 2012 10:01 am
Last Updated on August 27 2012 10:01 am
Written by Millie Lange

EDWARDSVILLE -- Several area high school cross country teams competed at the Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville course Saturday.

In the boys' meet, Neoga finished eighth with a 301 total while Effingham St. Anthony was ninth with a 312. Altamont finished 28th with a 714 total.

Winning the team title was Rochester followed by Mount Zion, Olney, Freeburg, Mascoutah, Metro-East Lutheran, Herrin, Neoga, St. Anthony, Sparta, Carterville, Nashville, Carlinville, Althoff Catholic, Fairfield, Chester, Columbia, Lawrenceville, Breese Central, Lutheran North, Murphysboro, Bethalto Civic Memorial, Breese Mater Dei, Benton, Red Bud, New Athens, Marissa-Coulterville, Altamont, Saxony Lutheran, Madison, Piasa Southwestern, Roxana, West Frankfort and Okawville.

Mascoutah's John Clayton won the meet with a time of 16:15. Altamont's Andrew Sharp was 15th in 18:02. St. Anthony's top finisher was Andrew Gardewine in 24th in 18:27. Neoga's top fnisher was Ryan Evans in 42nd in 19:15.

In the girls's meet, Decatur St. Teresa won the team championship with 45 points. St. Anthony finished ninth with 336 while Neoga was 21st with 547 and Altamont 26th with 608.

Rochester's Meagan McNicholas won the individual title with a time of 19:39. St. Anthony's Carson Fonner finished 11th in 21:03. The top fnisher for Neoga was Taylor Baker in 88th in 25:03. Altamont's Madison Ohnesorge finished in 78th in 24:42.

Winning the team title was Decatur St. Teresa followed by Rochester, Breese Mater Dei, Freeburg, Carterville, Mount Zion, Olney, Carlinvile, St. Anthony, Metro-East Lutheran, Chester, Roxana, Luthern North, Lawrenceville, Red Bud, New Athens, Benton, Herrin, Mascoutah, West Frankfort, Neoga, Piasa Southwestern, Saxony Lutheran, Breese Central,  Althoff Catholic, Altamont, Murphysboro, Bethalto Civic Memorial, Gibault Catholic, Fairfield, Okawville, Valmeyer and Marissa-Coulterville.

Boys Meet

St. Anthony -- 24. Andrew Gardewine, 18:27; 25. Mack McWhorter, 18:42; 68. John Goeckner, 20:00; 104. Jake Spraul, 21:00; 115. Matt Gibson, 21:15; 191. Drake McHugh, 23:24; 191. Kyle Bourgeois, 29:39

Neoga -- 42. Ryan Evans, 19:15; 52. Austin Hernandez, 19:31; 62. Trevor Walk, 19:47; 72. Travis Walk, 20:07; 99. Anthony Miah, 20:48; 134. Justin Deters, 21:46; 145. Ethan Walk, 22:01

Altamont -- 15. Andrew Sharp, 18:02; 163. Logan Deadmond, 22:32; 187. Devin Durbin, 23:16; 189. Tanner Connor, 23:24; 197. Andrew  Spellbring, 23:39; 205. Jake Seidel, 24:18; 218. Hunter Barns, 25:46

Girls Meet

St. Anthony -- 11. Carson Fonner, 21:03; 53. Sarah Wortman, 23:44; 56. Claire Willenburg, 23:50; 73. Emmie Schultz, 24:29; 158. Paige Oltman, 28:03; 184. Barbara McGuire, 30:04; 188. Paige Koester, 30:13

Neoga -- 88. Taylor Baker, 25:03; 99.  Brittany Deters, 25:21; 104. Madison Butler, 25:29; 141. Madi Gibson, 27:17; 145. Erin Walk, 27:31; 187. Kristin Deters, 30:10; 209. Taylor Rich, 32:11

Altamont -- 78. Madison Ohnesorge, 24:42; 82. Elizabeth Homman, 24:56; 127. Lauren Ohnesorge, 26:43; 170. Kelsey York, 29:07; 186. Renee Tillman, 30:08; 224.  Margo Stuckemeyer, 35:05