Basketball

T-town Boys, Girls, EHS, Altamont Girls Still in Polls

Published on January 31 2019 2:39 pm

The Teutopolis High School girls basketball team moved up a notch in the Associated Press rankings after a victory over Effingham last Friday night.

The Wooden Shoes are now 25-4 on the season and garnered 32 points. Coach Laurie Thompson's team is now eighth in the Class 2A rankings after a ninth spot last week.

Effingham and Altamont are still in the others receiving votes category. Effingham had one in the Class 3A while Altamont has nine in the Class 1A rankings.

Teutopolis remained solidly in third place in the Class 2A boys basketball rankings. The Wooden Shoes are 20-3 with 82 points and one first place vote.

Associated Press

Girls Basketball Polls

Class 1A

No. Team, W-L, Pts. Previous

1. Danville Schlarman (9), 24-2, 90, 1; 2. Lewistown, 24-1, 80, 3; 3. Stockton, 23-3, 66, 4; 4. Jacksonville Routt, 23-3, 64, 2; 5. Lanark Eastland, 23-4, 50, 5; 6. Shiloh, 23-4, 48, 6; 7. Goreville, 19-6, 27, 7; 8. Amboy, 23-1, 20, 8; 9. Aquin, 22-4, 16, 9; 10. Illini Bluffs, 22-5, 13, NR

Others receiving votes: Altamont 9, Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran 8, Annawan 3, Concord Triopia  1

Class 2A

No. Team, W-L, Pts. Previous

1. Eureka (8), 25-2, 89, 1; 2. Greenville (1), 24-1, 78, 2; 3. Chicago Marshall, 18-7, 74, 4; 4. Walther Christian, 24-0, 61, 6; 5. St. Joseph-Ogden, 21-4, 46, 7; 6. Sullivan, 22-3, 37, 3; 7. Watseka, 22-3, 33, 5; 8. Teutopolis, 25-4, 32, 9; 9. Hillsboro, 23-5, 14, NR; 10. Pleasant Plains, 22-5, 9, NR

Others receiving votes: Harrisburg 6, Stanford Olympia 5, Carlinville 4, Hamilton County 3, Knoxville 2, Piasa Southwestern 1, Marshall

Class 3A

No. Team, W-L, Pts. Previous

1. Kankakee (6), 27-0, 85, 1; 2. Richwoods (3), 25-2, 84, 2; 3. Morton, 22-2, 73, 3; 4. Bloomington  Central Catholic, 22-3, 60, 4; 5. Nazareth, 22-1, 51, 6; 6. Charleston, 23-0, 49, 5; 7. Sandwich, 25-0, 36, 7; 8. Carterville, 23-3, 23, 8; 9. Bethalto Civic Memorial, 22-5, 18, 9; 10. Sterling, 19-4, 11, 10

Others receiving votes: Burlington Central 2, Geneseo 1, Effingham 1, Marengo 1

Class 4A

No. Team, W-L, Pts. Previous

1. Maine West (6), 24-0,l 60, 1; 2. Rock Island, 24-1, 54, 2; 3. Edwardsville, 22-2, 43, 4; 4. Fremd, 21-4, 42, 3; 5. Boylan Catholic, 23-1, 35, 5; 6. Montini, 25-4, 33, 6; 7. Whitney Young, 18-5, 25, 7; 8. Benet, 21-5, 15, 8; 9. Mother McAuley, 22-2, 13, 9; 10. Hononegah, 22-4, 8, 10

Others receiving votes: Geneva 1, Normal Community 1

 

Boys Basketball Polls

Class 1A

No. Team, W-L, Pts. Previous

1. Providence St. Mel (8), 18-5, 84, 1; 2. Cissna Park, 19-2, 74, 2; 3. Kewanee Wethersfield, 18-2, 64, 3; 4. Moweaqua Central A&M (1), 20-3, 60, 4; 5. Winchester-West Central, 18-5, 46, 6; 6. East Dubuque, 19-1, 43, 5; 7. Ottawa Marquette, 21-2, 36, 7; 8. Concord Triopia, 21-2, 35, 8; 9. Madison, 11-9, 15, 10; 10. Thompsonville, 21-2, 13, 9

Others receiving votes: Nokomis 11, Elwood 4, Sesser-Valier 3, Woodlawn, 2 Champaign Judah Christian 2, Payson Seymour 1, Polo 1, Newark 1

Class 2A

No. Team, W-L, Pts. Previous

1. Nashville (8), 24-2, 103, 1; 2. Leo, 16-6, 83, 2; 3. Teutopolis (1), 20-3, 82, 3; 4. Orr (1), 16-10, 80, 4; 5. Bloomington Central Catholic, 17-5, 64, 5; 6. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley, 20-2, 53, 6; 7. PInckneyville (1), 22-3, 51, 7; 8. Alton Marquette, 21-3, 20, NR; 9. Dunbar, 17-4, 16, NR; 10. Fairfield, 23-2, 14, NR

Others receiving votes: Warsaw West Hancock 11, Corliss 7, Sterling Newman, 7, Casey-Westfield 7, Aurora Christian 3, El Paso-Gridley 2, Uplift 1, Williamsville 1

Class 3A

No. Team, W-L, Pts. Previous

1. Bogan (7), 21-2, 103, 1; 2. Morgan Park (2), 22-3, 100, 2; 3. Springfield Southeast (2), 18-2, 87, 3; 4. East St. Louis, 19-5, 79, 4; 5. Peoria Notre Dame, 16-4, 61, 5; 6. Lincoln, 17-2, 48, 6; 7. Ottawa, 16-1, 33, 7; 8. St. Laurence, 19-3, 23, 10; 9. Lindblom, 21-2, 19, NR; 10. Rock Falls, 21-2, 16, 8

Others receiving votes: St. Viator 13, Kankakee 7, Farragut 6, Carbondale 5, DePaul Prep 2, Sacred Heart-Griffin 2, Herrin 1

Class 4A

No. Team, W-L, Pts. Previous

1. Belleville West (8), 21-1, 80, 1; 2. Curie, 24-1, 72, 2; 3. Whitney Young, 19-6, 63, 4; 4. Danville, 19-2, 50, 5; 5. Bloom, 19-2, 48, 3; 6. Marian Catholic, 21-3, 33; 7. Moline, 19-2, 28, 7; T-8. Evanston, 20-4, 19, 9; T-8. Rockford East, 25-2, 19, 10; 10. Normal, 18-3, 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Collinsville 10, Simeon 3, Bolingbrook 2, Geneva 2

Fighting Illini Fall To Minnesota, 86-76

Published on January 31 2019 7:09 am

 

Read more...

LeBron James Is Practicing With Lakers

Published on January 31 2019 6:11 am

 

Read more...

Annual FCA Hoops Event At EIU

Published on January 30 2019 11:54 am

 

Read more...