EPD Third-Fourth Grade Basketball Results -- Dec. 5
Published on December 6 2013 8:41 am
Last Updated on December 6 2013 8:49 am
Written by Millie Lange
EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT
Boys Fifth-Sixth Grade Boys Basketball League
Game One
Team Devore 8 2 15 5 -- 30
Team Schwerdt 7 9 8 7 -- 31
Team Devore -- Kayden Althoff 20, Andrew Lidy 8, Connor Wines 2. Leading rebounder -- Althoff 14.
Team Schwerdt -- Osvaldo Angel 3, Chase Eaton 2, Logan Roepke 14, Tyler Schwerdt 2, Jonathon Zerrusen 8. (individuals add up to 29 while 31 listed as final). Leading rebounder -- Zerrusen 10.
Game Two
Team Willenborg 12 13 14 6 -- 45
Team Brown 8 4 4 9 -- 25
Team Willenborg -- Thomas Chojnicki 15, Max Sager 1, Kyle Stewart 17, Jonathan Willenborg 12. Leading rebounders -- Stewart 11, Willenborg 11.
Team Brown -- Gunner Brown 2, Eli Link 4, Dawson Lohman 5, Seth Williams 14. Leading rebounder -- Williams 11.
Game Three
Team McDevitt 1 5 4 9 -- 19
Team Hoene 10 16 14 9 -- 49
Team McDevitt -- Marc Bonutti 3, Charlie Fehrenbacher 4, Josh McDevitt 4, Kendall Schmidt 5, Aidan Tegeler 3. Leading rebounder -- Fehrenbacher 8.
Team Hoene -- Armando Angel 10, Will Hoene 8, Michael Martelli 10, Angelo Mendella 17, John Westendorf 4. Leading rebounder -- Angel 11.
Game Four
Team Walsh 4 8 11 8 -- 31
Team Hardiek 4 9 9 8 -- 30
Team Walsh -- Thad Dillow 14, Gavin Griesemer 2, Lucas McWhorter 7, Conlan Walsh 6, Joel Buenker 2. Leading rebounder -- McWhorter 7.
Team Hardiek -- Carter Bushue 1, Payton Bushue 6, Logan Reardon 8, Max Hardiek 10, Gavin Sherrod 5. Leading rebounder -- Hardiek 15.
Third-Fourth Grade Girls Basketball League
Game One
Team Kalber 9 1 5 8 -- 23
Team Kabbes 5 6 7 9 -- 27
Team Kalber -- Anna Faber 4, Isabelle Hakman 6, Annie Strullmyer 3, Evie Strullmyer 10. Leading rebounder -- Hakman 10.
Team Kabbes -- Riley Guy 10, Grace Hoene 7, Elizabeth Kabbes 4, Ella Niebrugge 6. Leading rebounders -- Guy 4, Hoene 4.
Game Two
Team Deters 8 5 1 6 -- 20
Team Duncan 9 8 7 7 -- 31
Team Deters -- Jaden Deters 4, Lucy Fearday 1, Isabella Hardiek 10, Lana Jansen 1, Rilie Willenborg 4. Leading rebounder -- Hardiek 5.
Team Duncan -- Camryn Duncan 9, Courtney Gibson 3, Emily Konkel 8, Ella Shuler 2, Tia Probst 9. Leading rebounder -- Probst 12.