Effingham, Teutopolis Nab Eighth-Grade Regional Titles

Print

Published on February 1 2013 11:54 am
Last Updated on February 2 2013 3:03 pm
Written by Millie Lange

Effingham Junior High School's eighth-grade boys basketball team claimed the Class 8-4A Urbana Regional championship Thursday evening.

The Mustangs defeated host Urbana 56-36. Effingham advances to the Mahomet-Seymour Sectional Wednesday, February 6. The Mustangs face Champaign Jefferson (21-2) at 6 p.m. for the right to advance to the state tournament.

Grant Wolfe tallied 23 and Jacob Donaldson 15 for the winners. Donaldson pulled down eight rebounds and had two steals.

The Mustangs are now 22-1 on the season, picking up their 17th straight win.

Class 8-4A Urbana Regional

Championship

Effingham          13    6    21    16    --    56

Urbana               12    5    10      9    --    36

Effingham -- Wolfe 23 (2 steals, 3 rebounds), Donaldson 15 (2 steals, 8 rebounds), Koenig 8, Kreke 7, Beals 3, Osborn (2 steals, 3 rebounds)

Urbana -- Bailey 24, McGuire 6, Montgomery 4, Thatch 2

Class 8-3A Pana Regional

Teutopolis took a 32-20 halftime lead and had an 18-8 third quarter run in downing host Pana 57-38 to win the regional championship.

Lucas Deters tallied 13 points for the winners while Chris Ungrund had 10 and Carson Hartke and Mitch Hardiek eight each.

T-town pushed its record to 19-6 and will take on Marshall at the Marshall Sectional Wednesday, February 6 at 6 p.m. Marshall edged Robinson Nuttall 36-34 to win the Robinson Nuttall Regional championship.

Class 8-3A Pana Regional

Championship

Pana                    10    10      8    10    --    38

Teutopolis           17    15    18      7    --    57

Pana -- Simac 2, Stauder 8, Galvin 6, England 4, Dewerff 8, Miller 10

Teutopolis -- Ungrund 10, Hartke 8, Kenter 6, Ordner 2, Mette 6, Hardiek 8, Belleville 4, Deters 13

Class 8-2A Effingham St. Anthony Regional

Arcola captured the championship of the St. Anthony Regional title by downing Oblong 46-29.

Arcola now advances to meet Altamont in the St. Anthony Sectional Wednesday, February 6 at 6 p.m. The winner will advance to the state tournament.