EPD Basketball Results from January 12

Print

Published on January 14 2013 5:57 pm
Last Updated on January 14 2013 6:35 pm
Written by Millie Lange

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

At Ron Diehl Center

GIRLS FIFTH-SIXTH GRADE BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

Raptors                 16      5    2    7    --    30

Woodchucks            9    17    6    7    --    39

Russell's Raptors -- Madison Buscher 8,  Grace Hakman 1, Shea Kinkelaar 10, Kelsey Partlow 2, Natalie Carie 5. Leading rebounders -- Buscher 5, Kinkelaar 5. (Inidividuals add up to 26 while 30 listed as final on scoresheet turned in).

Weis' Woodchucks -- Andrea  Bierman 3, Karlee Roepke 2, Clare McHugh 2, Ava Wegman 2, Abby Weis 30. Leading rebounders -- Wegman 4,  Weis 4.

Game Two

Koalas             9    2    10      9    --    30

Falcons          13    7    12    12    --    44

Kabbes' Koalas -- Taylor Beasley 8, Alli Brumleve 5, Elizabeth Day 4, Katie Kabbes 11, Kate Rogers 1, Skyler Schafer 1. Leading rebounders -- Day 7, Kabbes 7

Feardat's Falcons -- Carsyn Fearday 21, Mary Guse 4, Grace Schull 3, Becca Webster 16. Leading rebounder -- Schull 8.

FIFTH-SIXTH GRADE BOYS BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

Ducks                      6      8    8    12    --    34

Nighthawks          11    11    9      5    --    36

Denton's Ducks -- Kaleb Kihne 2, Quinton Milleville 10, Brayton Poland 10, Hunter Rich 4, Wade Wenthe 8. Leading rebounder -- Rich 5.

Niebrugge's Nighthawks -- Bryce Ikemire 2, Eli Moore 4, Blake Niebrugge 14, Will Niebrugge 4, Bryson Wall 12. Leading rebounder -- Wall 12.

Game Two

Wildcats          12      7      6    13    4    --    42

Huskies            3    12    13    10     2    --    40

Wortman's Wildcats -- Luke Ludwig 17, Nathan Schultz 9, Ryan Schultz 4, Zach Wortman 9, Tate Niebrugge 3. Leading rebounder -- Ludwig 19.

Hoene's Huskies -- Ty Barnwell 3, Ethan Boggs 2, Jack Hoene 27, Giovaony Ramos 3, Davis Tingley 5. Leading rebounder -- Barnwell 9.

Game Three

Grasshoppers          14    7    10    12    --    43

Bullfrogs                    2    6    13      9    --    30

Guy's Grasshoppers -- B. Chaves 2, Jack Elder 4, Aston MIller 6, Ben Strullmyer 24, Hunter Rich 2, Braydon Poland 5. Leading rebounder -- Strullmyer 14.

Barr's Bullfrogs -- Jaccob Dust 10, Dylan Ferguson 7, Will Fonner 2, Connor Reardon 4, Colton Robson 7. Leading rebounder -- Robson 6.

SEVENTH-EIGHTH GRADE CO-ED BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

Ducks          8      1    5    9    --    23

Sharks        8    17    7    8    --    40

Denton's Ducks -- Abigail Carson 6, Kaleb Blake 1, Taylor Conkling 8, Cole Hagen 4, Drew Niebrugge 4. Leading rebounder -- Niebrugge 11.

Shaffer's Sharks -- Daniel Amacher 6, Gabriel Herron 8, Kody Line 4, Jacob Miller 4, Hunter Petersen 12, Vanessa Ramos 6. Leading rebounder -- Herron 9.

Game Two

Wolves           1    5    7    11    --    24

Bulls               4    7    7      8    --    26

Wascher's Wolves -- Nicholas Beck 2, Jordan McCabe 3, Ceceila Walls 2, Jack Woelfer 13, Joe L'Hommedieu 4. Leading rebounder -- Walls 6.

Beck's Bulls -- Carter Beck 2, Elise Hemmen 6, Erin Barr 10, Adra Baker 8. Leading rebounder -- Baker 13.

SATURDAY NIGHT MEN'S BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

Team One 56, Team Three 52

Team One -- Top Scorer: Bryan Suckow 18

Team  Three -- Top Scorer: Josh Taylor 20

Game Two

Team Four 59, Team Nine 41

Team Four -- Top Scorer: Dave Massengill 22

Team Nine -- Top Scorer: Sean Martin 15

Game Three

Team Seven 55, Team Six 45

Team Seven -- Top Scorer: Colton Bailey 19

Team Six -- Top Scorer: Jered Pals 13

Game Four

Team Eight 60, Team Five 52

Top Scorers -- none listed

MEN'S 35 & OLDER BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

Team Four 55, Team Five 46

Team Four -- Top Scorer: Jake Hartke 20

Team Five -- Top Scorer: Justin Roedl 11, Ryan Beccue 11

Game Two

Team One 102, Team Six 65

Team One -- Top Scorer: Jason Devore 23

Team Six -- Top Scorer: Pete Grimes 27

Game Three

Team Two 66, Team Three 55

Team Two -- Top Scorer: Mark Niebrugge 16

Team Three -- Top Scorer: J.B. Miller 18