Published on November 19 2014 8:46 am
Last Updated on November 19 2014 8:46 am
Written by Millie Lange
The Effingham St. Anthony Bulldogs and the Teutopolis Wooden Shoes are scheduled to open play on the first night of their respective Thanksgiving girls tournaments Thursday evening.
The Bulldogs will be competing in the Taylorville Tornadoes Thanksgiving Holiday Tournament. They will open play Thursday in the Purple Pool and take on Hillsboro in the first contest at 6 p.m. The game following will have Mount Zion facing Decatur Eisenhower at 7:30.
St. Anthony will play again Saturday in the opening game at 9 a.m. against Mount Zion and then finish out the day at 3:30 p.m. against Decatur Eisenhower.
The tournament doesn't continue until Friday, November 28.
Teutopolis will play the opening game Thursday evening in the 14th Annual Salem Wildcat Thanksgiving Tournament. The Shoes will square off against Belleville East at 6:30 p.m. The following game will feature Centralia against Bethalto Civic Memorial at 8.
T-town plays again in the first game Saturday at 9 a.m. against Carlyle. They will play in the second round at 4 p.m. against Highland.
The tournament then lays off until Saturday, November 29.
Taylorville Tornadoes Thanksgiving Holiday Tournament
Purple Pool
Mt. Zion, Decatur Eisenhower, Hillsboro, St. Anthony
Gold Pool
Lincoln, Auburn, Jacksonville, Taylorville
Thursday, Nov. 20 Purple Pool
Session 1
Game 1: 6:00 p.m. St. Anthony vs. Hillsboro
Game 2: 7:30 p.m. Mt. Zion vs. Eisenhower
Friday, Nov. 21 Gold Pool
Session 2
Game 3: 6:00 p.m. Auburn vs. Lincoln
Game 4: 7:30 p.m. Taylorville vs. Jacksonville
Saturday, Nov. 22
Session 3
Game 5: 9:00 a.m. Mt. Zion vs. St. Anthony
Game 6: 10:15 a.m. Eisenhower vs. Hillsboro
Game 7: 11:30 a.m. Jacksonville vs. Lincoln
Game 8: 12:45 p.m. Taylorville vs. Auburn
Session 4
Game 9: 3:30 p.m. St. Anthony vs. Eisenhower
Game 10: 5:00 p.m. Auburn vs. Jacksonville
Game 11: 6:30 p.m. Hillsboro vs. Mt. Zion
Game 12: 8:00 p.m. Taylorville vs. Lincoln
Friday, Nov. 28
Semi–final Round Gold Pool is Home Team for these games
Session 5
Game 1: 3:30 p.m. – Gold Pool # 3 vs. Purple Pool # 4
Game 2: 5:00 p.m. – Gold Pool # 4 vs. Purple Pool # 3
Game 3: 6:30 p.m. – Gold Pool # 2 vs. Purple Pool # 1
Game 4: 8:00 p.m. – Gold Pool # 1 vs. Purple Pool # 2
Saturday, Nov. 29
Finals Purple Pool is Home Team for these games except Taylorville’s opponent
Session 6
Game 5: 3:30 p.m. 7th Place Game – Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
Game 6: 5:00 p.m. 5th Place Game – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
Game 7: 6:30 p.m. 3rd Place Game – Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4
Game 8: 8:00 p.m. Championship Game – Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
Salem Wildcats Thanksgiving Tournament
Thursday, November 20
Game 1 – Teutopolis vs. Belleville East, 6:30 p.m.
Game 2 – Centralia vs. Bethalto Civic Memorial, 8 p.m.
Friday, November 21
Game 3 – Highland vs. Carlyle, 6:30 p.m.
Game 4 – Salem vs. Olney, 8 p.m.
Saturday, November 22
Game 5 – Teutopolis vs. Carlyle, 9 a.m.
Game 6 – Belleville East vs. Highland, 10:30 a.m.
Game 7 – Bethalto Civic Memorial vs. Salem, noon
Game 8 – Centralia vs. Olney, 1:30 p.m.
Game 9 – Teutopolis vs. Highland, 4 p.m.
Game 10 – Carlyle vs. Belleville East, 5:30 p.m.
Game 11 – Olney vs. Bethalto Civic Memorial, 7 p.m.
Game 12 – Salem vs. Centralia, 8:30 p.m.
Saturday, November 29
Game 13 – Third Place Pool A vs. Fourth Place Pool B, 9 a.m.
Game 14 -- Third Place Pool B vs. Fourth Place Pool A, 10:30 a.m.
Game 15 – First Place Pool A vs. Second Place Pool B, noon
Game 16 – First Place Pool B vs. Second Place Pool A, 1:30 p.m.
Game 17 – Loser Game 13 vs. Loser Game 14, 4 p.m. (Seventh Place)
Game 18 -- Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, 5:30 p.m. (Consolation Championship)
Game 19 – Loser Game 15 vs. Loser Game 16, 7 p.m. (Third Place)
Game 20 – Winner Game 15 vs. Winner Game 16, 8:30 p.m. (Championship)