BEGIN:VCALENDAR VERSION:2.0 PRODID:-//jEvents 2.0 for Joomla//EN CALSCALE:GREGORIAN METHOD:PUBLISH BEGIN:VTIMEZONE TZID:America/Chicago END:VTIMEZONE BEGIN:VEVENT UID:d836d7242140937382564394a73dad59 CATEGORIES:Local Sports SUMMARY:Saturday's Schedule DESCRIPTION;ENCODING=QUOTED-PRINTABLE:
HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball
Effingh am at Mahomet-Seymour, 1 p.m. (TIME C HANGED TO 4 P.M. JV START, 5:30 P.M. VARSITY START)
P atoka at North Clay (Louisville), 6:15 p.m.
Webber Township (Bluford) at South Central, 5 p.m.
Teutopolis at Robinson, 1 p.m.
St. Anthony at North Clay (varsity only), 11 a.m.
Flora at Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 11 a.m.
Wayne Ci ty at North Clay (Louisville), 2 p.m.
South Central at Webber Townshi p (Bluford), 11 a.m.
Wrestling
Individual Regi onals, TBA
FRESHMEN/SOPHOMORE
Boys Basketball strong>
Hillsboro Freshman Tournament
Game 1 – Auburn vs. Greenville, 8 a.m.
Game 2 – Hillsboro vs. Effingham, 9:15 a.m.
Game 3 – Vandalia vs. Taylorville, 10:45 a.m.
Game 4 – Pa na vs. Marquette, noon
Neoga Frosh/Soph Tournament p>
Game 3 -- Teutopolis vs. Winner Game 1, 10 a.m. (North Gym)
Game 4 -- St. Anthony vs. Winner Game 2, 10 a.m. (South Gym)
Game 5 -- Lo ser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 11:30 a.m. (consolation championship, North Gy m)
Game 6 -- Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, noon (third place, South Gym)
Game 7 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 1 p.m. (championship , North Gym)
St. Elmo/Brownstown Frosh/Soph Tournament
Game 1 -- Okaw Valley vs. South Central, 8:30 a.m.
Game 2 -- St. Elmo/Brownstown vs. North Clay (Louisville), 9:45 a.m.
Game 3 -- Dieterich vs. Okaw Valley, 11 a.m.
Game 4 -- North Clay (Louisville) vs. Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 12:30 p.m.
Game 5 -- South Central vs. Dieterich, 1:45 p.m.
Game 6 -- Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City vs. St . Elmo/Brownstown, 3 p.m.
Charleston at Newton, 10 a.m.
Girls Basketball
Teutopolis at Effingham, 9 a.m.
Boys Basketball
Class 7-1A State Tournament
At East Peoria Central JHS
Game 1 -- Royal Prairieview Ogden vs. Springfield Christ the King, 10 a.m.
Game 2 -- Pana Sacred Heart vs. Pontiac St. Mary's , 11:30 a.m.
Game 3 -- Ottawa Marquette vs. Peoria St. Jude, 1 p.m. p>
Game 4 -- Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell vs. Newton St. Thomas, 2:30 p .m.
Game 5 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.
Game 6 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.
Class 7-2A State Tournament
At Macon Meridian High School
Game 1 -- Peoria St. Philomena vs. Roanoke-Benson, 10 a.m.
Game 2 -- Decatur Montessori Academy for Peace vs. Mount Sterling Brown County, 1 1:30 a.m.
Game 3 -- Aurora Christian vs. Dieterich, 1 p.m.
Game 4 -- Colfax Ridgeview vs. Kincaid South Fork, 2:30 p.m.
Game 5 -- Wi nner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 1 p.m.
Game 6 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Win ner Game 4, 2:30 p.m.
Class 7-3A State Tournament
At El Paso-Gridley High School
Game 1 -- Quincy St. Peter vs. Crset HIll Richland, 10 a.m.
Game 2 -- Metamora GS vs. Monticello, 11:30 a.m.
Game 3 -- South Holland McKinley vs. Teutopoli s, 1 p.m.
Game 4 -- Winner Sectional 8 vs. Avon Abingdon Avon, 2:30 p .m.
Game 5 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.
Game 6 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.
Volleyball
Edwards County Tournament
Court 1 strong>
Match 1 -- Edwards County vs. Grayville, 9:30 a.m.
Matc h 2 -- Grayville vs. Effingham, 10:30 a.m.
Match 3 -- Effingham vs. E dwards County, 11:30 a.m.
Match 4 -- Second Place Purple vs. Second P lace Gold, 12:30 p.m.
Match 5 -- Edwards County vs. Lovejoy, 1 p.m. p>
Match 6 -- Lovejoy vs. Mount Carmel, 2 p.m.
Match 7 -- Mount Car mel vs. AGS, 3 p.m.
Match 8 -- Second Place Purple vs. Second Place G old, 4 p.m.
Court 2
Match 1 -- AGS vs. St. Tho mas, 9:30 a.m.
Match 2 -- St. Thomas vs. Lovejoy, 10:30 a.m.
Ma tch 3 -- Lovejoy vs. AGS 2, 11:30 a.m.
Match 4 -- Third Place Purple vs. Third Place Gold, 12:30 p.m.
Match 5 -- Grayville vs. St. Thomas, 1 p.m.
Match 6 -- Effingham vs. Grayville, 2 p.m.
Match 7 -- S t. Thomas vs. Effingham, 3 p.m.
Match 8 -- Third Place Purple vs. Thi rd Place Gold, 4 p.m.
Court 3
First Place Purp le vs. First Place Gold, 4 p.m.
St. Anthony Eighth-Grade Tour nament
At Enlow Center
West C ourt
Match 1 -- St. Anthony vs. Heritage, 8 a.m.
Match 2 -- Oblong vs. Sigel St. Michael, 9 a.m.
Match 3 -- Heritage vs. Si gel St. Michael, 10 a.m.
Match 4 -- Oblong vs. St. Anthony, 11 a.m. p>
Match 5 -- Heritage vs. Oblong, noon
Match 6 -- Sigel St. Michae l vs. St. Anthony, 1 p.m.
East Court
Match 1 - - North Clay vs. Red Hill, 8 a.m.
Match 2 -- Trinity Lutheran vs. Hol y Cross, 9 a.m.
Match 3 -- Red Hill vs. Trinity Lutheran, 10 a.m.
Match 4 -- Holy Cross vs. North Clay, 11 a.m.
Match 4 -- Red Hill vs. Holy Cross, noon
Match 5 -- Trinity Lutheran vs. North Clay, 1 p. m.
Match 6 -- Pool A Third Place vs. Pool B Third Place, 2 p.m. (Fift h Place)
Match 7 -- Pool A Fourth Place vs. Pool B Fourth Place, 2 p. m. (Seventh Place)
Match 8 -- Pool A Second Place vs. Pool B Second P lace, 3 p.m. (Third Place)
Match 9 -- Pool A First Place vs. Pool B F irst Place, 3 p.m. (Championship)
Vandalia Eighth-Grade Tourn ament
At Vandalia Junior High School
Match 1 -- Vandalia vs.South Central, 9 a.m
Match 2 -- St. Elmo/Brow nstown vs. South Central, 10 a.m.
Match 3 -- St. Elmo/Brownstown vs. Vandalia, 11 a.m.
Match 4 -- Second Place Pool A vs. Second Place Poo l B, noon (third place)
Match 5 -- First Place Pool A vs. First Place Pool B, 1 p.m. (championship)
At Vandalia Elementary School< /strong>
Match 1 -- Mulberry Grove vs. Ramsey, 9 a.m.
Match 2 - - Ramsey vs. Litchfield, 10 a.m.
Match 3 -- Litchfield vs. Mulberry G rove, 11 a.m.
Match 4 -- Third Place Pool A vs. Third Place Pool B, n oon (consolation championship)
Pana Seventh-Grade Tournament< /strong>
Match 1 -- Pana vs. St. Elmo/Brownstown, 9 a.m. (Big Gym)
Match 2 -- Nokomis vs. Hillsboro, 9 a.m. (Small Gym)
Match 3 -- C owden-Herrick/Beecher City vs. Edinburg, 10 a.m. (Big Gym)
Match 4 -- Stewardson-Strasburg vs. Pana Sixth-Grade, 10 a.m. (Small Gym)
Match 5 -- Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 3, 11 a.m. (Big Gym)
Match 6 -- Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 3, 11 a.m. (Small Gym)
Match 7 -- Winn er Match 2 vs. Winner Match 4, noon (Big Gym)
Match 8 -- Loser Match 2 vs. Loser Match 4, noon (Small Gym)
Match 9 -- Loser Match 5 vs. Lo ser Match 7, 1 p.m. (Big Gym, Thrid Place)
Match 10 -- Loser Match 6 vs. Loser Match 8, 1 p.m. (Small Gym, Seventh Place)
Match 11 -- Winn er Match 5 vs. Winner Match 7, 2 p.m. (Big Gym, Championship)
Match 12 -- Winner Match 6 vs. Winner Match 8, 2 p.m. (Small Gym, Fifth Place)
Altamont at Greenville Seventh-Grade Tournament, TBA
MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
University of Illinois at Iowa, 1:30 p.m.