Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Tuesday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Tuesday, May 13, 2014by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Brownstown/St. Elmo at Altamont has been canceled

Beecher City/Cowden-Herrick at Mulberry Grove has been canceled

Dieterich at Cumberland, 4:30 p.m.

Lawrenceville at Newton, 4:30 p.m.

Teutopolis at Benton, 5 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Teutopolis at Effingham has been canceled

Shelbyville at St. Anthony, 4:30 p.m.

Dieterich at Altamont has been postponed to Friday, May 16

Beecher City/Cowden-Herrick at Mulberry Grove has been canceled

Newton at Olney, 4:30 p.m.

Central A&M at St. Elmo/Brownstown has been canceled

Flora at South Central, 4 p.m.

Stewardson-Strasburg/Windsor at St. Elmo/Brownstown has been moved to Windsor, 4:15 p.m.

Midland Trail Conference Tournament

At Noble

Game 3 -- Odin/Sandoval vs. Cisne, suspended game, 3:30 p.m.

Game 4 -- Wayne City vs. Winner Game 3, 4:30 p.m.

Game 5 -- Noble/Clay City vs. Woodlawn, 4:30 p.m.

TENNIS

Effingham at Newton has been canceled

St. Anthony at Decatur St. Teresa, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS TRACK

Windsor at St. Anthony, 4 p.m.

GIRLS TRACK

Windsor at St. Anthony, 4 p.m.

JUNIOR VARSITY

BASEBALL

Newton at St. Anthony, 4:30 p.m.

TENNIS

Effingham at Newton has been canceled

FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE

BASEBALL

Stewardson-Strasburg at Teutopolis has been canceled

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS/GIRLS TRACK

Brownstown/St. Elmo, Cowden-Herrick, Neoga, Effingham Sacred Heart, Sigel St. Michael, Stewardson-Strasburg, Windsor at National Trail Junior High Conference
Meet at Altamont, 3:15 p.m.

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

TOMORROW’S STARS KHOURY LEAGUE

At Southwest  Diamond has been moved to Gene Niccum field

Game 1 – Scott Mosher Country Insurance vs. South Central FS, 5:30 p.m.

Game 2 – Dan Hecht vs. Taylor Law Offices, 7:30 p.m.

Men’s 35 & Older Slowpitch Softball League

At Hendelmeyer Park

Game 1 – Joe’s Pizza/Air Evac vs. Coors Light/Double Feature, 6 p.m. (Diamond 3)

Game 2 – Orchard/J.B. Vending vs. Capital Real Estate, 8 p.m. (Diamond 3)

Game 1 – Scrubby’s vs. Arrow Pest, 6 p.m. (Diamond 2)

Church Softball League

At Hendelmeyer Park

Game 1 – St. John’s Lutheran vs. Cornerstone, 6 p.m.

Game 2 – New Hope Church vs. Centenary/Watson Methodist, 7:05 p.m.

Game 3 – First Baptist vs. Effingham Assembly, 8:10 p.m.

Game 4 – Christ Church vs. Effingham Assembly, 9:15 p.m.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Chicago Cubs at St. Louis, 7:15 p.m.

Back