Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Saturday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Saturday, January 25, 2014by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Salem Invitational Tournament

Game 7 – Mattoon vs. Marion, 11:30 a.m.

Game 8 – Lovejoy vs. Salem, 1 p.m.

Game 9 – Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 5 p.m. (third place)

Game 10 – Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 6:30 p.m. (consolation championship)

Game 11 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 8 p.m. (championship)

Midland Trail Conference Tournament

At North Clay

Game 14 -- Woodlawn vs. Odin, 7 p.m. (championship)

Little Illini Conference Tournament

At Olney

Game 5 -- Newton vs. Winner Game 1, 3 p.m.

Gamae 6 -- Casey-Westfield vs. Winner Game 2, 4:30 p.m.

Game 7 -- Olney vs. Winner Game 3, 6 p.m.

Game 8 -- Marshall vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Nashville Invitational Tournament

Game 9 – Mascoutah vs. Trenton Wesclin, noon (seventh place)

Game 10 – Nashville vs. Freeburg, 1:30 p.m. (consolation championship)

Game 11 – Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 6:30 p.m. (third place)

Game 12 – Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 8 p.m. (championship)

Altamont at Beecher City, 6:15 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Highland Tournament

Game 23 – Nokomis vs. O'Fallon, 10 a.m. (consolation championship)

Game 24 – Winner Game 20 vs. Winner Game 21, 11:30 a.m. (fifth place)

Game 25 – Breese Mater Dei vs. Loser Game 22, 1 p.m. (third place)

Game 26 – Breese Central vs. Winner Game 22, 2:30 p.m. (championship)

WRESTLING

Effingham in Apollo Conference Meet at Mount Zion, 8:30 a.m.

Cumberland at Argenta-Oreana, 9 a.m.

JUNIOR VARSITY

WRESTLING

St. Anthony at Mount Carmel Tournament, 9 a.m.

FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Olney at Effingham, 10 a.m.

Altamont at St. Anthony, 10 a.m.

Teutopolis at Stewardson-Strasburg, 10 a.m.

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 7-1A Palestine Regional

Game – Effingham Sacred Heart vs. Palestine, 10 a.m.

Game 2 – Hutsonville vs. Martinsville, 11:15 a.m.

Class 7-1A Windsor Regional

Game 1 -- Stewardson-Strasburg vs. Beecher City, 11 a.m.

Class 7-2A St. Anthony Regional

Game 1 – Oblong vs. Neoga, 10 a.m.

Game 2 – Altamont vs. Dieterich, 11:15 a.m.

Class 7-3A Marshall Regional

Game 1 – Casey-Westfield vs. Paris Mayo, 10 a.m.

Game 2 – Red Hill (Bridgeport) vs. Lawrenceville Parkview, 11:15 a.m.

Game 3 – Robinson Nuttall vs. Jasper County, 12:30 p.m.

Class 7-3A Tuscola East Prairie Regional

Game 1 – Cumberland vs. Arthur, 10 a.m.

Game 2 – Shelbyville Moulton vs. Sullivan, 11:15 a.m.

North Clay (Louisville) at Cisne Seventh-Grade Invitational, TBA

VOLLEYBALL

Dieterich at Newton St. Thomas Eighth-Grade Invitational, 9 a.m.

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

Fifth-Sixth Grade Girls Basketball League

Game 1 – Team Beesley vs. Team Demers, 8:30 a.m. (East Gym)

Game 2 – Team Armstrong vs. Team Coach, 8:30 a.m. (West Gym)

Fifth-Sixth Grade Boys Basketball League

Game 1 – Team Hunzinger vs. Team Antrim, 9:30 a.m. (East Gym)

Game 2 – Team Moore vs. Team Woelfer, 9:30 a.m. (West Gym)

Game 3 – Team Walsh vs. Team Beck, 10:30 a.m. (East Gym)

Seventh-Eighth Grade Basketball League

Game 1 – Team Weis vs. Team Shaffer, 10:30 a.m. (West Gym)

Game 2 – Team Woelfer vs. Team Denton, 11:30 a.m. (West Gym)

Saturday Night Men’s Basketball League

Game 1 – JCR vs. Grobie, 2 p.m.

Game 2 – Taylor Law vs. Mach 1, 3 p.m.

Close