Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Friday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Friday, January 24, 2014by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Salem Invitational Tournament

Game 5 – Effingham vs. Centralia, 7 p.m. (LISTEN TO THE GAME ON 979XFM)

Game 6 – Edwardsville vs. Mt. Vernon, 8:30 p.m.

St. Anthony at Stewardson-Strasburg, 6:15 p.m. (LISTEN TO THE GAME ON KJ COUNTRY 102.3)

Altamont at Dieterich, 5 p.m.

South Central at Beecher City, 6:15 p.m.

Cowden-Herrick at Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran, 6:15 p.m.

Neoga at Windsor, 6:15 p.m.

Mulberry Grove at St. Elmo/Brownstown, 6:15 p.m.

Little Illini Conference Tournament

At Olney

Game 1 -- Oblong vs. Red Hill (Bridgeport), 4 p.m.

Game 2 -- Flora vs. Cumberland, 5:30 p.m.

Game 3 -- Robinson vs. Hutsonville/Palestine, 7 p.m.

Game 4 -- Lawrenceville vs. Edwards County (Albion), 8:30 p.m.

Midland Trail Conference Tournament

At North Clay (Louisville)

Game 12 -- Cisne vs. North Clay (Louisville), 6:30 p.m. (consolation championship)

Game 13 -- Waltonville vs. Wayne City, 8 p.m. (third place)

Nashville Invitational Tournament

Game 7 – Waterloo Gibault vs. Breese Central, 6:30 p.m.

Game 8 – Teutopolis vs. Breese Mater Dei, 8 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Effingham Round Robin

Game 9 – Dieterich vs. St. Anthony, 6:15 p.m.

Game 10 – Neoga vs. Centralia, 7:45 p.m.

Highland Tournament

Game 20 – Breese Central vs. Nashville, 5 p.m.

Game 21 – Highland vs. Carlyle, 6:30 p.m.

Game 22 – Teutopolis vs. Belleville West, 8 p.m.

FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Mount Vernon at Teutopolis, 6:15 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

St. Anthony at Stewardson-Strasburg, 5 p.m.

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Greenville Eighth-Grade Tournament

Game 9 – Salem vs. Greenville, 5 p.m. (consolation championship)

Game 10 – Effingham vs. St. Anthony, 6 p.m. (third place)

Game 11 – Troy Triad vs. Carlyle, 7 p.m. (championship)

Beecher City at Altamont Lutheran, 6:15 p.m.

North Clay (Louisville) at Cisne Seventh-Grade Invitational, TBA

VOLLEYBALL

St. Anthony at Cumberland, 4:15 p.m.

Newton St. Thomas at Dieterich, 4:30 p.m.

St. Elmo/Brownstown at Vandalia, 4:15 p.m.

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

Friday Night Co-Ed Volleyball League

Match 1 – The Jewels vs. Celebrate In Style, 6:30 p.m. (East Gym)

Match 2 – Formaggio Pizza Company vs. Team Kemme, 7:30 p.m. (East Gym)

Match 3 – Greuel Dairy Farm vs. Pagel Silver Dollar, 8:30 p.m. (East Gym)

Match 4 – Double D Signs vs. Team Potter, 8:30 p.m. (West Gym)

Close