Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Thursday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Thursday, January 23, 2014by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Salem Invitational Tournament

Game 3 – Edwardsville vs. Lovejoy, 7 p.m.

Game 4 – Mount Vernon vs. Salem, 8:30 p.m.

Midland Trail Conference Tournament

At North Clay (Louisville)

Game 10 -- Woodlawn vs. Waltonville, 6:30 p.m.

Game 11 -- Odin vs. Wayne City, 8 p.m.

Nashville Invitational Tournament

Game 5 – Mascoutah vs. Nashville, 6:30 p.m.

Game 6 – Freeburg vs. Trenton Wesclin, 8 p.m.

Beecher City at Dieterich, 5 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Effingham Round Robin

Game 7 – St. Anthony vs. Neoga, 6:15 p.m.

Game 8 – Effingham vs. Dieterich, 7:45 p.m.

South Central at Altamont, 6:15 p.m. (senior night will begin at 7 p.m. with varsity game to follow)

Brownstown/St. Elmo at Sandoval, 6:15 p.m.

Highland Tournament

Game 17 – Belleville Althoff vs. Nokomis, 5 p.m.

Game 18 – Okawville vs. O'Fallon, 6:30 p.m.

Game 19 – Breese Central vs. Breese Mater Dei, 8 p.m.

Little Illini Conference Tournament

At Flora High School

Game 17 -- Palestine/Hutsonville vs. Lawrenceville, 5 p.m. (consolation championship)

Game 18 -- Newton vs. Olney, 6:30 p.m. (third place)

Game 19 -- Marshall vs. Flora, 8 p.m. (championship)

WRESTLING

St. Anthony at Fairfield, 6 p.m.

FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE

GIRLS BASKETBALL

St. Anthony at Olney, 6 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Effingham at Charleston HAS BEEN CANCELED

St. Anthony at Olney, 7:30 p.m.

Altamont at Neoga HAS BEEN CANCELED

Cumberland at Marshall, 6:15 p.m.

Paris vs. Newton, 6:15 p.m. HAS BEEN CANCELED

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Greenville Eighth-Grade Tournament

Game 7 – Effingham vs. Triad, 6 p.m.

Game 8 – St. Anthony vs. Carlyle, 7 p.m.

National Trail Conference Eighth-Grade Tournament

At St. Elmo

Game 11 – Neoga vs. Sigel St. Michael, 5:30 p.m. (consolation championship)

Game 12 – Altamont vs. Stewardson-Strasburg, 6:45 p.m. (third place)

Game 13 – St. Elmo/Brownstown vs. Dieterich, 8 p.m. (championship)

Altamont Lutheran at St. Peter Lutheran, 6:30 p.m.

Jasper County at Hutsonville, 6 p.m.

Clay City at Newton St. Thomas, 6 p.m.

Selmaville at South Central, 6 p.m.

Cumberland at Casey-Westfield, 6 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Stewardson-Strasburg at Sacred Heart, 4 p.m.

Newton St. Thomas at St. Anthony, 6 p.m.

Altamont at Jasper County, 4:30 p.m.

Sigel St. Michael at Beecher City/Cowden-Herrick, 4:15 p.m.

St. Elmo/Brownstown at Pocahontas, 6 p.m.

Teutopolis at Casey-Westfield, 4:15 p.m.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

University of Illinois at Ohio State, 7 p.m.

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

Third-Fourth Grade Girls Basketball League

Game 1 – Team Kalber vs. Team Deters, 5:15 p.m.

Game 2 – Team Kabbes vs. Team Duncan, 5:15 p.m.

Third-Fourth Grade Boys Basketball League

Game 1 – Team Brown vs. Team Schwerdt, 6:15 p.m. (East Gym)

Game 2 – Team McDevitt vs. Team Hardiek, 6:15 p.m. (West Gym)

Game 3 – Team Hoene vs. Team Devore, 7:15 p.m. (East Gym)

Game 4 – Team Walsh vs. Team Willenborg, 7:15 p.m. (West Gym)

OTHER:

Green Creek fourth and fifth grade basketball at Mattoon HAS BEEN CANCELED

Close