Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Thursday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Thursday, January 16, 2014by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Tri-County at Cumberland, 6:15 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Mattoon at Effingham, 6:15 p.m.

St. Anthony at Neoga, 6:15 p.m. (LISTEN TO GAME ON KJ COUNTRY 102.3)

Altamont at Brownstown/St. Elmo, 6:15 p.m.

Teutopolis at St. Joseph-Ogden, 6 p.m.

Little Illini Conference Tournament

At Flora High School

Game 3 -- Lawrenceville vs. Robinson, 6 p.m.

Game 4 -- Casey-Westfield vs. Edwards County (Albion), 7:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Effingham at Fairfield, 6:30 p.m.

FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Effingham at Robinson, 6:15 p.m.

Altamont, Flora, Teutopolis  in St. Anthony Tournament, 6 p.m.

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

St. Anthony at Altamont, 6 p.m.

Neoga at Sacred Heart, 6:15 p.m.

South Central at Altamont Lutheran, 6 p.m.

Dieterich at Beecher City, 6:15 p.m.

Cowden-Herrick at Mulberry Grove, 6:15 p.m.

Stewardson-Strasburg at Windsor, 6 p.m.

Teutopolis at Franklin Park, 6 p.m.

Casey-Westfield, Hutsonville, Parkview, Lawrenceville at Cumberland

Junior Midland Trail Conference Tournament

Game 5 -- Cisne vs. Noble, 4:30 p.m. (consolation championship)

Game 6 -- Clay City vs. South Central, 6 p.m. (third place)

Game 7 -- North Clay (Louisville) vs. Olney St.Joseph, 7:30 p.m. (championship)

VOLLEYBALL

Newton St. Thomas at Sacred Heart, 4 p.m.

Effingham at St. Elmo/Brownstown, 6:15 p.m.

Windsor at Teutopolis, 4:15 p.m.

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

Third-Fourth Grade Girls Basketball League

Game 1 – Team Kalber vs. Team Kabbes, 5:15 p.m. (East Gym)

Game 2 – Team Deters vs. Team Duncan, 5:15 p.m. (West Gym)

Third-Fourth Grade Boys Basketball League

Game 1 – Team Walsh vs. Team Hoene, 6:15 p.m. (East Gym)

Game 2 – Team McDevitt vs. Team Willenborg, 6:15 p.m. (West Gym)

Game 3 – Team Schwerdt vs. Team Hardiek, 7:15 p.m. (East Gym)

Game 4 – Team Brown vs. Team Devore, 7:15 p.m. (West Gym)

Back