Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Thursday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Thursday, January 09, 2014by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Salem at Effingham, 6:15 p.m. HAS BEEN CANCELED

Shelbyville at St. Anthony, 6 p.m.

Sullivan at Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City HAS BEEN CANCELED AND WILL NOT BE RESCHEDULED

Robinson at Newton HAS BEEN CANCELED

Cumberland at Lawrenceville

Brownstown/St. Elmo at Martinsville HAS BEEN CANCELED

Ramsey at Dieterich HAS BEEN CANCELED

 

FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Effingham at Salem HAS BEEN CANCELED

Dieterich at Altamont HAS BEEN CANCELED

Beecher City at Nokomis, 6 p.m.

Tuscola at Neoga, 6:15 p.m.

Teutopolis at Mattoon, 6 p.m.

 

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Shelbyville at St. Anthony, 6:15 p.m.

Sacred Heart at Dieterich HAS BEEN CANCELED

Effingham at Altamont HAS BEEN POSTPONED to January 14

Pana Sacred Heart at Beecher City, 6:15 p.m.

Cowden-Herrick at Neoga, 6:15 p.m.

Jasper County at Cumberland, 6:15 p.m.

Windsor at St. Elmo/Brownstown, 6:15 p.m.

Stewardson-Strasburg at Teutopolis, 6:15 p.m.

Newton St. Thomas in Little Wabash Tournament, TBA

Junior Midland Trail Conference Tournament  HAS BEEN POSTPONED to January 14

Game 1 -- Cisne vs. Clay City, 6 p.m.

Game 2 -- South Central vs. Noble, 7:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Edwards County (Albion) at Effingham HAS BEEN CANCELED

Sacred Heart at Trinity Lutheran, 4:15 p.m. HAS BEEN CANCELED

Stewardson-Strasburg at Sullivan, 6 p.m.

Teutopolis at Mattoon HAS BEEN POSTONED to Tuesday, January 28

 

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT ALL EVENTS HAVE BEEN CANCELED

Third-Fourth Grade Girls Basketball League  

At Ron Diehl Center

Game 1 – Team Kalber vs. Team Kabbes, 5:15 p.m. (East Gym)

Game 2 – Team Deters vs. Team Duncan, 5:15 p.m. (West Gym)

Third-Fourth Grade Boys Basketball League  

At Ron Diehl Center

Game One – Team Walsh vs. Team McDevitt, 6:15 p.m. (East Gym)

Game Two – Team Hoene vs. Team Brown, 6:15 p.m. (West Gym)

Game Three – Team Willenborg vs. Team Schwerdt, 7:15 p.m.  (East Gym)

Game Four – Team Devore vs. Team Hardiek, 7:15 p.m. (West Gym)

 

OTHER

All scheduled practices at Sacred Heart will be held but are not mandatory

Upward basketball and cheerleading practices HAVE BEEN CANCELED

Close