HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL
Tri-County at Cumberland, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Neoga at Vandalia, 1 p.m.
Tri-County at Cumberland, 4:30 p.m.
WRESTLING
Cumberland at Porta, TBA
FRESHMEN/SOPHOMORE
BOYS BASKETBALL
Effingham at Flora, 10 a.m. HAS BEEN CANCELLED
Altamont at Beecher City, 10 a.m. HAS BEEN CANCELLED
Teutopolis at Mount Vernon (A, B) HAS BEEN POSTPONED TO A LATER DATE TO BE ANNOUNCED
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Taylorville Freshman Tournament- ALL GAMES POSTPONED, DATE TO BE DETERMINED
Game 1 – Glenwood vs. Rochester, 8 a.m.
Game 2 – Effingham vs. Williamsville, 9:15 a.m.
Game 3 – Taylorville vs. Springfield, 8 a.m.
Game 4 – Pana vs. Hillsboro, 9:15 a.m.
Game 5 – Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 10:30 a.m.
Game 6 – Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 10:30 a.m.
Game 7 – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 11:45 a.m.
Game 8 – Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 11:45 a.m.
Game 9 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 1 p.m. (consolation championship)
Game 10 – Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 2:15 p.m. (third place)
Game 11 – Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 3:30 p.m. (championship)
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL
Jasper County at Parkview, 10 a.m.
Teutopolis junior high boys basketball HAS BEEN CANCELLED
St. Elmo Eighth-Grade Shootout HAS BEEN CANCELED
Altamont Lutheran at Vandalia Seventh-Grade Tournament, CANCELLED
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Class 8-1A State Tournament
At Clinton Junior High School
Game 1 -- Tonica vs. Winner Sectional 6, 10 a.m.
Game 2 -- Danville Schlarman vs. Crescent City, 1130 a.m.
Game 3 -- Augusuta Southeastern vs. Winner Sectional 4, 1 p.m.
Game 4 -- Sigel St. Michael vs. Winner Sectional 3, 2:30 p.m.
Game 5 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.
Game 6 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.
Class 8-3A State Tournament
At Warrensburg-Latham High School
Game 1 -- Germantown Hills vs. Dolton Lincoln, 10 a.m.
Game 2 -- Auburn vs. Winner Sectional 5, 11:30 a.m.
Game 3 -- Quincy Blessed Sacrament vs. Danville Oakwood, 1 p.m.
Game 4 -- Jasper County vs. Eureka, 2:30 p.m.
Game 5 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.
Game 6 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
University of Illinois at Oregon, 9 p.m.
EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT
Fifth-Sixth Grade Girls Basketball League HAS BEEN CANCELLED (7TH AND 8TH GRADE ALSO CANCELLED)
Game 1 – Team Armstrong vs. Team Demers, 8:30 a.m. (East Gym)
Game 2 – Team Beesley vs. Team Coach, 8:30 a.m. (West Gym)
Fifth-Sixth Grade Boys Basketball League HAS BEEN CANCELLED
Game 1 – Team Hunzinger vs. Team Antrim, 9:30 a.m. (East Gym)
Game 2 – Team Walsh vs. Team Beck, 9:30 a.m. (West Gym)
Game 3 – Team Moore vs. Team Walsh, 10:30 a.m. (East Gym)
Saturday Night Men’s Basketball League
Game 1 -- Mach 1 vs. Grobie, 2 p.m.
Game 2 – JCR vs. Taylor Law
|