Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Saturday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Saturday, December 14, 2013by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Tri-County at Cumberland, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Neoga at Vandalia, 1 p.m.

Tri-County at Cumberland, 4:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Cumberland at Porta, TBA

FRESHMEN/SOPHOMORE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Effingham at Flora, 10 a.m.     HAS BEEN CANCELLED

Altamont at Beecher City, 10 a.m.  HAS BEEN CANCELLED
 

Teutopolis at Mount Vernon (A, B) HAS BEEN POSTPONED TO A LATER DATE TO BE ANNOUNCED

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Taylorville Freshman Tournament- ALL GAMES POSTPONED, DATE TO BE DETERMINED

Game 1 – Glenwood vs. Rochester, 8 a.m.

Game 2 – Effingham vs. Williamsville, 9:15 a.m.

Game 3 – Taylorville vs. Springfield, 8 a.m.

Game 4 – Pana vs. Hillsboro, 9:15 a.m.

Game 5 – Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 10:30 a.m.

Game 6 – Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 10:30 a.m.

Game 7 – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 11:45 a.m.

Game 8 – Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 11:45 a.m.

Game 9 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 1 p.m. (consolation championship)

Game 10 – Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 2:15 p.m. (third place)

Game 11 – Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 3:30 p.m. (championship)

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Jasper County at Parkview, 10 a.m.

Teutopolis junior high boys basketball HAS BEEN CANCELLED

St. Elmo Eighth-Grade Shootout HAS BEEN CANCELED

Altamont Lutheran at Vandalia Seventh-Grade Tournament, CANCELLED

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 8-1A State Tournament

At Clinton Junior High School

Game 1 -- Tonica vs. Winner Sectional 6, 10 a.m.

Game 2 -- Danville Schlarman vs. Crescent City, 1130 a.m.

Game 3 -- Augusuta Southeastern vs. Winner Sectional 4, 1 p.m.

Game 4 -- Sigel St. Michael vs. Winner Sectional 3, 2:30 p.m.

Game 5 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.

Game 6 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.

Class 8-3A State Tournament

At Warrensburg-Latham High School

Game 1 -- Germantown Hills vs. Dolton Lincoln, 10 a.m.

Game 2 -- Auburn vs. Winner Sectional 5, 11:30 a.m.

Game 3 -- Quincy Blessed Sacrament vs. Danville Oakwood, 1 p.m.

Game 4 -- Jasper County vs. Eureka, 2:30 p.m.

Game 5 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.

Game 6 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

University of Illinois at Oregon, 9 p.m.

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

Fifth-Sixth Grade Girls Basketball League  HAS BEEN CANCELLED  (7TH AND 8TH GRADE ALSO CANCELLED)

Game 1 – Team Armstrong vs. Team Demers, 8:30 a.m. (East Gym)

Game 2 – Team Beesley vs. Team Coach, 8:30 a.m. (West Gym)

Fifth-Sixth Grade Boys Basketball League HAS BEEN CANCELLED

Game 1 – Team Hunzinger vs. Team Antrim, 9:30 a.m. (East Gym)

Game 2 – Team Walsh vs. Team Beck, 9:30 a.m. (West Gym)

Game 3 – Team Moore vs. Team Walsh, 10:30 a.m. (East Gym)

Saturday Night Men’s Basketball League

Game 1 -- Mach 1 vs. Grobie, 2 p.m.

Game 2 – JCR vs. Taylor Law

Back