Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Thursday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Thursday, December 12, 2013by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Effingham at Mattoon, 6:15 p.m.

St. Anthony at Cowden-Herrick, 6 p.m.

Altamont at Okaw Valley, 6 p.m.

South Central at Brownstown/St. Elmo, 6:15 p.m.

Dieterich at North Clay (Louisville), 6:15 p.m.

Martinsville at Neoga, 6:15 p.m.

Edwards County (Albion) at Cumberland, 6:15 p.m.

Newton at Olney, 6:15 p.m.

FRESHMEN/SOPHOMORE

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Ramsey at Teutopolis, 6:15 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Sullivan at St. Anthony, 6:15 p.m.

Neoga at Beecher City, 6:15 p.m.

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

St. Anthony at Charleston, 6 p.m.

Altamont Lutheran at Newton St. Thomas, 6 p.m.

Jasper County at Olney, 6 p.m.

Cisne at North Clay (Louisville), 6 p.m.

Paris Mayo at Cumberland, 6:15 p.m.

Seventh-Grade National Trail Conference Tournament

At Stewardson-Strasburg

Game 11 – Altamont vs. Stewardson-Strasburg, 6:15 p.m. (Consolation Championship) (Gym 2)

Game 12 – St. Elmo/Brownstown vs. Cowden-Herrick, 6:15 p.m. (Third Place) (Gym 1)

Game 13 – Sigel St. Michael vs. Windsor, 7:30 p.m. (Championship) (Gym 1)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Jasper (Fairfield) at North Clay (Louisville), 6 p.m.

Class 8-2A Stewardson-Strasburg Sectional

Oblong vs. Nokomis, 4:30 p.m.

Class 7-3A State Tournament

At Auburn High School

Third Place Game – Teutopolis vs. Dunlap Valley, 6 p.m.

Championship Game – Hillsboro vs. Pleasant Plains, 7:30 p.m.

Class 7-4A State Tournament

At Normal Parkside Junior High School

Third Place Game – Effingham vs. Taylorville, 6 p.m.

Championship Game – Canton Ingersoll vs. Frankfort Summit Hill, 7:30 p.m.

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

Third-Fourth Grade Girls Basketball League

Game 1 – Team Kabbes vs. Team Deters, 5:15 p.m. (East Gym)

Game 2 – Team Kalber vs. Team Duncan, 5:15 p.m. (West Gym)

Third-Fourth  Grade Boys Basketball League

Game 1 – Team Brown vs. Team Hardiek, 6:15 p.m. (East Gym)

Game 2 – Team Walsh vs. Team Schwerdt, 6:15 p.m. (West Gym)

Game 3 – Team McDevitt vs. Team Devore, 7:15 p.m. (East Gym)

Game 4 – Team Hoene vs. Team Willenborg, 7:15 p.m. (West Gym)

Close